Support Local News.

Please support our work by subscribing today.

Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Remote access details available at eltownhall.com.

Tuesday — Planning Commission, 7 p.m., remote access; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Brookside Farm Museum Commission, 7 p.m., senior center.

Thursday — Police Commission special meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

Groton City

Mayor & Council and Committee of the Whole meetings also will broadcast live on GMTV.

Monday — Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

Groton Town

Virtual meeting information will be provided on agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting. Town Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcast live on GMTV and YouTube.

Monday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., Virtual Meeting; RTM Finance Committee Special Meeting, 6 p.m., virtual.

Tuesday — Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., virtual; Town Council special meeting, 6:30 p.m., virtual; Noank Fire District Park Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., virtual.

Wednesday — Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Grasso Gardens; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., virtual.

Thursday — Town Council Temporary Rules and Procedures Committee special meeting, 6 p.m., virtual.

Ledyard

Virtual access details available at ledyardct.org.

Monday — Library Commission, 7 p.m., virtual; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., virtual.

Tuesday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., virtual.

Wednesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center; Town Council Public Hearing, 6 p.m., virtual; Special Town Meeting on roof projects, 6:15 pm., virtual; Town Council, 7 p.m., virtual.

Lyme

Remote access details available at townlyme.org.

Monday — Lower Connecticut River Valley Council of Governments Affordable Housing Plan presentation, 7 p.m., remote access.

Tuesday — Open Space Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Monday — Town Administration/Rules and Procedures Standing Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall, Room 102; Public Safety Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Tuesday — Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall, Room 203; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Sustainable CT Committee, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall, Room 203.

New London

Virtual meeting access details available at newlondonct.org or newlondon.org.

Tuesday — Housing Authority Board of Commissioners, 5 p.m.

Wednesday — Pension Committee, 11 a.m.

Thursday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m.; Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m.

Friday — School Maintenance and Building Committee, 9 a.m.

North Stonington

Zoom access details available at northstoningtonct.gov.

Monday — Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1, and Zoom.

Wednesday — Affordable Housing Committee, 5:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 2; Board of Education, 6 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1.

Thursday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., New Town Hall.

Norwich

Web conference access details available at norwichct.org.

Tuesday — Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Norwich Free Academy board of trustees, 5:30 p.m., Latham Science Center; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners/Sewer Authority, 6 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.; School Building Committee, 6:30 p.m., web conference.

Wednesday — Board of Review of Dangerous Buildings, 5 p.m., 23 Union St.; Board of Education Budget Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., web conference.

Thursday — Norwich Community Development Corp. board of directors, 8 a.m., 66 Franklin St.; Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative board of directors, 10 a.m., 30 Stott Ave.; Commission on the City Plan, 7 p.m., web conference.

Old Lyme

Monday — Annual Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School auditorium.

Tuesday — Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

Preston

Remote access details available at preston-ct.org.

Monday — Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., web conference; Conservation and Agricultural Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

Wednesday — Senior Affairs budget workshop, 12:30 p.m., teleconference; Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Stonington

Virtual access details available at stonington-ct.gov.

Monday — Plan of Conservation and Development Implementation Committee, 5 p.m., police station; Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 6:30 p.m., police station.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., police station.

Thursday — Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., virtual meeting; Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle school.

Waterford

Remote access details available at waterfordct.org.

Monday — Flood & Erosion Control Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 4 p.m., remote access; Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., remote access.

Thursday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., Clark Lane Middle School Cafeteria and remote access; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., remote access.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS