Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Local News
    Sunday, August 14, 2022

    Municipal meetings

    East Lyme

    Zoom meeting details available at eltownhall.com.

    Monday — Academic, Athletics and Activities Committee, 4:30 p.m., East Lyme High School, Room B101; Board of Education, 6 p.m. via Zoom.

    Tuesday — Board of Finance special meeting, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Upstairs Main Meeting Room.

    Thursday — Brookside Farm Museum Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center.

    Groton City

    Monday — Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Municipal Building; Council Chambers.

    Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

    Thursday — Youth Advisory Committee Meeting, 6:30 pm., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

    Groton Town

    Virtual meeting information will be provided on agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting. Town Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcast live on GMTV and YouTube. Zoom links for Board of Education meetings can be found on grotonschools.org by clicking on the meeting under District Calendar.

    Monday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., Fitch High School; RTM special meeting - Annual Budget Meeting (continued), 7 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center/virtual.

    Tuesday — Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center/virtual; Noank Fire District Park Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2/virtual.

    Wednesday — Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Grasso Gardens; Property Re-Use Committee Special Meeting, 5:30 p.m., virtual; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2/virtual; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1/virtual; West Pleasant Valley Fire District Annual Meeting, 7 p.m., Groton City Fire Department.

    Saturday — Groton Long Point Association special budget meeting, 9:30 a.m., Groton Long Point Clark Hall.

    Ledyard

    Virtual access details available at ledyardct.org for town meetings and ledyard.net for school board meetings.

    Monday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., High School Media Center/virtual.

    Tuesday — Youth and Social Services Board, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., virtual.

    Wednesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center/virtual; Farmers' Market Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Administration Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual.

    Lyme

    Wednesday — Library board of directors, 5 p.m., Lyme Public Library.

    Thursday — Town annual budget meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

    Montville

    Monday — Town Administration/Rules & Procedures Standing Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall, Room 102; Public Safety Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

    Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

    Wednesday — Public Works/ Solid Waste Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Montville Public Works, 225 Maple Ave., Uncasville.

    New London

    For remote access details, visit newlondonct.org.

    Monday — City Council special budget meeting, 7 p.m., City Hall.

    Thursday — Parking Authority, 5:30 p.m., remote; Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Education Finance & Audit Committee, 5:30 p.m., STEM Magnet High School; Board of Education, 7 p.m., STEM Magnet High School.

    North Stonington

    Zoom access details available at northstoningtonct.gov.

    Monday — Hewitt Farm Committee, 4:30 p.m., New Town Hall Conference Room; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1.

    Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1/Zoom.

    Wednesday — Affordable Housing Committee, 5:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 2; Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1/Zoom.

    Thursday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

    Norwich

    Web conference details available at norwichct.org.

    Monday — City Council-Board of Education Ad Hoc Committee, 6 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

    Tuesday — Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners/Sewer Authority, 6 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.

    Wednesday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 4 p.m., web conference; City Council-Board of Education Ad Hoc Committee, 6 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

    Thursday — Norwich Community Development Corp., 8 a.m., 66 Franklin St.; Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Board of Directors, 10 a.m., 30 Stott Ave.

    Old Lyme

    Monday — Community Connectivity Grant Committee special meeting, 4 p.m., virtual; Sound View Commission, 7:30 p.m., Shoreline Community Center, 39 Hartford Ave.

    Tuesday — Inland Wetlands Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall.

    Wednesday — Sound View Operations Committee, 9 a.m., Town Hall; American Rescue Plan Committee, noon, Town Hall, Meeting Hall; Board of Selectmen special meeting, 4 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall.

    Preston

    Monday — Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Conservation and Agricultural Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

    Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

    Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

    Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

    Stonington

    Monday — Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station.

    Tuesday — Retirement Board, 9 a.m., police station; Water Pollution Control Authority, 6:30 p.m., police station.

    Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., police station.

    Waterford

    Monday — Flood and Erosion Control Board site walk, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

    Tuesday — Recreation and Parks Commission, 4 p.m., Community Center; Senior Citizens Commission, 4 p.m., Community Center; Board of Selectmen special meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall, Appleby Room; Planned Giving Subcommittee of Senior Citizens Commission, 5 p.m., Community Center; Fire Services Review Special Committee, 5:30 p.m., Board of Education Conference Room; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.

    Wednesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.

    Thursday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., Clark Lane Middle School Cafeteria; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

    Post your comment

    We encourage respectful comments but reserve the right to delete anything that does not contribute to an engaging dialogue. Help us moderate this thread by flagging comments that violate our guidelines. Read the commenting policy.