Support Local News.

Please support our work by subscribing today.

Municipal meetings

Monday is Juneteenth, a federal holiday; it will become an official state holiday next year but some municipalities are opting to observe it this year.

East Lyme

Virtual access details available at eltownhall.com for town and bit.ly/eastlymeboe for school board meetings.

Monday — Board of Education Finance, Facilities, and Operations, 4:30 p.m., East Lyme High School, Room B101; Board of Education, 6 p.m., East Lyme High School, Room B101/Zoom; Affordable Housing Sub-Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Harbor Management Shellfish Commission special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Board of Finance special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Brookside Farm Museum Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center.

Thursday — Town Building Committee special meeting, 6 p.m., virtual via Zoom.

Groton City

Mayor & Council and Committee of the Whole meetings will broadcast live on GMTV.

Monday — Offices closed for Juneteenth.

Tuesday — Special Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Municipal Building; Mayor & Council, 7:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Virtual meeting information will be provided on agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting you wish to view/attend at least 24 hours prior to the meeting. Town Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcast live on GMTV and YouTube.

Monday — Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Administration Office, Room 1/virtual.

Tuesday — Town Council Personnel and Appointments Committee, 5:30 p.m., Virtual Hybrid Meeting; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2/virtual; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Wednesday — Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Pequot Village; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2/virtual.

Ledyard

Virtual access details available at ledyardct.org.

Monday — Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Library Commission, 7 p.m., Bill Library.

Tuesday — Retirement Board, 9 a.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Agricultural Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual.

Wednesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center; Town Council public hearing, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual.

Lyme

Monday — Lymes’ Senior Center board of directors, 1 p.m., Lymes' Senior Center; Cemetery Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Connecticut River Gateway Commission, 7 p.m., RiverCOG, 145 Old Dennison Road, Centerbrook. 

Montville

Monday — Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Room 203.

Tuesday — Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Freedom Village Community Room; Board of Education Policy Committee, 5:15 p.m., Montville High School, Small Conference Room; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Montville High School, Library Media Center.

Wednesday — Sustainable CT Committee, 3 p.m., Town Hall, Room 203; Public Works/Solid Waste Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Montville Public Works.

New London

Monday — City Council presentation of Water and Water Pollution Control Authority Community Grants and Aldo Valentini Scholarships, 6:45 p.m., City Hall; City Council, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday — Sustainable Team, 4 p.m., remote.

Thursday — Water and Water Pollution Control Authority Public Hearing, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Education Finance and Audit Committee, 5:30 p.m., STEM Magnet High School; Board of Education, 7 p.m., STEM Magnet High School.

Friday — School Maintenance and Building Committee, 9 a.m., Central Office.

North Stonington

Tuesday — North Stonington Affordable Housing Let's Talk Event, 6 p.m., Wheeler Library.

Wednesday — Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1.

Thursday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Web conference details available at norwichct.org.

Monday — Public Works and Capital Improvements Committee, 4 p.m., 50 Clinton Ave.; City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday — Personnel and Pension Board, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

Wednesday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 4 p.m., web conference; Board of Review of Dangerous Buildings, 5 p.m., 23 Union St.; City Council workshop on American Rescue Plan, 6:30 p.m., Rose City Senior Center, 8 Mahan Drive.

Thursday — Norwich Community Development Corp. board of directors, 8 a.m., Foundry 66, 66 Franklin St.; Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative board of directors, 10 a.m., 30 Stott Ave.; CMEEC Member Delegation, 11 a.m., 30 Stott Ave.; City Council-state Department of Transportation public informational meeting on proposed Route 82 reconstruction, 7 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

Old Lyme

Monday — Town Hall closed for Juneteenth.

Tuesday — Lymes' Senior Center board of directors, 1 p.m., Lymes’ Senior Center; Joint Board of Finance & Board of Selectmen special meeting on American Rescue Plan funds, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall/teleconference - call 1 (605) 472-5727, Access Code 3819718.

Wednesday — Election meeting, 10 a.m., Town Clerk's Office.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen public hearing on Neighborhood Assistance Act program proposals, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall/teleconference - call 1 (408) 418-9388 Access Code 24735882.

Preston

Wednesday — Budget referendum, 6 a.m. to 8 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Board of Finance, 8:15 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School. Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Stonington

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission. 7 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., police station.

Waterford

Monday — Flood and Erosion Control Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 5 p.m., Town Hall, Appleby Room.

Thursday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., Clark Lane Middle School, Cafeteria; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS