Support Local News.

We've been with you throughout the pandemic, the vaccinations and the reopening of schools, businesses and communities. There's never been more of a need for the kind of local, independent and unbiased journalism that The Day produces.
Please support our work by subscribing today.

On the Air

Australian Rules Football

Midnight, FS2 — AFL: Brisbane Lions at Hawthorn Hawks.

1 a.m. (Sunday), FS1 — AFL: Port Adelaide Power at Greater Western Sydney Giants.

3 a.m. (Sunday), FS2 — AFL: Richmond Tigers at Fremantle Dockers.

Auto Racing

5:55 a.m., ESPN2 — Formula One Hungarian Grand Prix practice from Mogyoród, Hungary.

8:55 a.m., ESPN2 — Formula One Hungarian Grand Prix qualifying from Mogyoród, Hungary.

10 a.m., CBSSN — FIA 24 Hours of Spa from Stavelot, Belgium.

2 p.m., FS1 — NHRA Winternationals qualifying from Sonoma, Calif. (taped today)

8 p.m., FS2 — MotoAmerica Superbike from Brainerd, Minn. (taped today)

Baseball

Noon, NESN — Futures League: Vermont Lake Monsters at New Britain Bees in first game of a doubleheader.

3 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: Kansas City Royals at Toronto Blue Jays.

4 p.m., FS1 — MLB: Oakland Athletics at Los Angeles Angels.

6 p.m., NESN, WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: Boston Red Sox at Tampa Rays Rays.

6 p.m., YES, WFAN (660-AM) — MLB: New York Yankees at Miami Marlins.

7 p.m., SNY, WCBS (880-AM) — MLB: Cincinnati Reds at New York Mets.

7 p.m., FS1 — MLB: Minnesota Twins at St. Louis Cardinals.

10 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: Colorado Rockies at San Diego Padres. (joined in progress)

Basketball

Noon, ESPN — The Basketball Tournament quarterfinals from Dayton, Ohio.

3 p.m., Ch. 3 — Big3 from Dallas.

7 p.m., ESPN2 — The Basketball Tournament quarterfinals from Dayton, Ohio.

Boxing

8 p.m., Ch. 61 — Michael Coffie vs. Jonathan Rice in a heavyweight bout from Newark, N.J.

10 p.m., FS1 — Andre Dirrell vs. Christopher Brooker in a light heavyweight bout from Newark, N.J.

Fitness

11 p.m., CBSSN — CrossFit Games from Madison, Wis. (taped today)

Golf

9:30 a.m., Golf Channel — LPGA: Handa World Invitational from Ballymena, Northern Ireland.

2 p.m., Golf Channel — U.S. Senior Women's Open from Fairfield.

Horse Racing

1 p.m., FS2 — Racing from Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

Lacrosse

Noon, FS1 — Athletes Unlimited from Boyds. Md.

5:30 p.m., ESPNU — High school girls: Under Armour All-America Game from Anaheim, Calif.

8 p.m., ESPNU — High school boys: Under Armour All-America Game from Baltimore.

Mixed Martial Arts

6 p.m., ESPN — UFC Fight Night preliminaries from Las Vegas.

9 p.m., ESPN — UFC Fight Night: Uriah Hall vs. Sean Strickland in a middleweight bout from Las Vegas.

10 p.m., Showtime — Bellator 263: Patricio Freire vs. A.J. McKee in a featherweight bout from Los Angeles.

Rodeo

8 p.m., CBSSN — PBR: Express Ranches Classic from Tulsa, Okla.

Rugby

5:30 a.m., FS2 — NRL: Penrith Panthers at Melbourne Storm.

Soccer

6 p.m., MSG — MLS: New England Revolution at New York Red Bulls.

7 p.m., WCTX — USL: Hartford Athletic at Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC.

9 p.m., FS2 — Canadian Premier: Valour FC at FC Edmonton.

Softball

11:30 a.m., ESPNU — 18U National Championship from Anaheim, Calif.

3 p.m., ESPNU — Senior All-American Game from Anaheim, Calif.

9:30 p.m., ESPNU — Futures All-American Game from Anaheim, Calif.

Tennis

10:30 a.m., Tennis Channel — ATP Generali Open from Kitzbuhel, Austria.

3 p.m., Tennis Channel — ATP Atlanta Open.

Summer Olympics

4 a.m., NBCSN, USA — Coverage continues from Tokyo.

8 a.m., Ch. 30, CNBC — Coverage continues from Tokyo.

6:30 p.m., Golf Channel — Coverage from Tokyo.

8 p.m., Ch. 30, NBCSN, USA, CNBC — Coverage resumes from Tokyo.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS