Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Other Lcoal
    Friday, August 19, 2022

    On the Air

    Australian Rules Football

    5:30 a.m., FS2 — Premiership: St. Kilda Saints at Adelaide Crows.

    3 a.m. (Sunday), FS1 — Premiership: Collingwood Magpies at Fremantle Dockers.

    Auto Racing

    6:55 a.m., ESPNU — Formula One Spanish Grand Prix practice from Barcelona, Spain.

    9:55 a.m., ESPN2 — Formula One Spanish Grand Prix qualifying from Barcelona, Spain.

    1:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity SRS Distribution 250 from Fort Worth, Texas.

    7 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Cup All-Star Open qualifying from Fort Worth, Texas.

    10 p.m., FS2 — MotoAmerica Superbike from Alton, Va. (taped today)

    Baseball

    1 p.m., YES, WFAN (660-AM) — MLB: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees.

    3 p.m., SNY, WCBS (880-AM) — MLB: New York Mets at Colorado Rockies in first game of a doubleheader.

    4 p.m., NESN, WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: Seattle Mariners at Boston Red Sox.

    4 p.m., FS1 — MLB: San Diego Padres at San Francisco Giants.

    8:30 p.m., WCCT, WCBS (880-AM) — MLB: New York Mets at Colorado Rockies in second game of a doubleheader.

    9 p.m., FS1 — MLB: Oakland Athletics at Los Angeles Angels.

    9 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA: Indiana at Iowa.

    Basketball

    3 p.m., Ch. 8 — WNBA: Phoenix Mercury at Las Vegas Aces.

    8:30 p.m., Ch. 8 — NBA playoffs: Miami Heat at Boston Celtics.

    Boxing

    8 p.m., ESPN — Janibek Alimkhanuly vs. Danny Dignum in a middleweight bout from Las Vegas.

    10 p.m., Showtime — David Benavidez vs. David Lemieu in a super middleweight bout from Glendale, Ariz.

    Fishing

    8 a.m., FS1 — Bassmaster Elite at Lake Fork from Quitman, Texas.

    Football

    1 p.m., Ch. 30 — USFL: Tampa Bay Bandits vs. Philadelphia Stars from Birmingham, Ala.

    7:30 p.m., Ch. 30 — USFL: Michigan Panthers at Birmingham Stallions.

    Golf

    9 a.m., ESPN — PGA Championship from Tulsa, Okla.

    1 p.m., Ch. 3 — PGA Championship from Tulsa, Okla.

    Hockey

    5 a.m., NHL Network — World Championship: United States vs. Sweden from Tampere, Finland.

    9 a.m., NHL Network — World Championship: Canada vs. Switzerland from Helsinki.

    1 p.m., NHL Network — World Championship: Norway vs. Czech Republic from Tampere, Finland.

    3:30 p.m., NHL Network — World Championship: Austria vs. Finland from Tampere, Finland. (taped today)

    8 p.m., TNT — NHL playoffs: Colorado Avalanche at St. Louis Blues.

    Horse Racing

    12:30 p.m., FS2 — Racing from New York.

    2 p.m., CNBC — Preakness Stakes undercard from Baltimore.

    4 p.m., Ch. 30 — Preakness Stakes from Baltimore. (post time is 7 p.m.)

    Lacrosse

    Noon, ESPNU — NCAA men: Rutgers vs. Penn in Division I tournament quarterfinal from Hempstead, N.Y.

    2:30 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Yale vs. Princeton in Division I tournament quarterfinal from Hempstead, N.Y.

    Rodeo

    9 p.m., CBSSN — PBR World Finals from Fort Worth, Texas.

    Rugby

    8 p.m., FS2 — MLR: New Orleans Gold at San Diego Legion.

    Soccer

    1:45 p.m., ESPNews — German Cup: SC Frieburg vs. Rb Leipzig in final from Berlin.

    7:30 p.m., Ch. 61 — MLS: Atlanta United FC at Nashville SC.

    8:30 p.m., WCTX — USL: Hartford Athletic at FC Tulsa.

    Softball

    11 a.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Division I regional tournament coverage. (continues all day on various ESPN channels)

    Tennis

    7 a.m., Tennis Channel — ATP: Lyon Open from France; ATP Geneva Open from Switzerland; WTA Strasbourg International from France; WTA Princess Lalla from Rabat, Morocco.

    Track & Field

    9 a.m., CNBC — The Diamond League Meeting from Birmingham, England.

    Post your comment

    We encourage respectful comments but reserve the right to delete anything that does not contribute to an engaging dialogue. Help us moderate this thread by flagging comments that violate our guidelines. Read the commenting policy.