Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Pro Sports
    Sunday, October 02, 2022

    Sunday On The Air

    Auto Racing

    9 a.m., CBSSN — FIM Motocross from Hyvinkaa, Finland.

    1 p.m., FS1 — NHRA Nationals qualifying from Topeka, Kansas. (taped today)

    2 p.m., FS1 — NHRA Nationals from Topeka, Kansas.

    3 p.m., USA — NASCAR Cup Federated Auto Parts 400 from Richmond, Va.

    Baseball

    Noon, CBSSN — Perfect Game 12U Select Festival from Marietta, Ga.

    1:30 p.m., WCCT, WCBS (880-AM) — MLB: Philadelphia Phillies at New York Mets.

    4:30 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: Minnesota Twins at Los Angeles Angels. (joined in progress)

    7 p.m., ESPN, ESPN2, WFAN (660-AM), WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox.

    Basketball

    1 p.m., Ch. 8 — WNBA: Minnesota Lynx at Connecticut Sun.

    2 p.m., YES — WNBA: Atlanta Dream at New York Liberty.

    3 p.m., Ch. 8 — WNBA: Seattle Storm at Las Vegas Aces.

    3:30 p.m., Ch. 3 — BIG3 Playoffs from Tampa, Fla.

    7 p.m., NBA TV — WNBA: Dallas Wings at Los Angeles Sparks.

    Football

    4:25 p.m., NFL Network — NFL preseason: Minnesota Vikings at Las Vegas Raiders.

    Golf

    6:30 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA/LPGA: Handa World Invitational from Ballymena, Northern Ireland.

    Noon, Golf Channel — PGA: FedEx St. Jude Championship from Memphis, Tenn.

    2 p.m., Ch. 30 — PGA: FedEx St. Jude Championship from Memphis, Tenn.

    2 p.m., Golf Channel — Korn Ferry: Pinnacle Bank Championship from Omaha, Neb.

    5 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: Boeing Classic from Snoqualmie, Wash.

    7 p.m., Golf Channel — USGA U.S. Women’s Amateur from University Place, Wash.

    Hockey

    2 p.m., NHL Network — World Junior Championship: Slovakia vs. Finland from Edmonton, Canada.

    6 p.m., NHL Network — World Junior Championship: Latvia vs. Czechia from Edmonton, Canada.

    10 p.m., NHL Network — World Junior Championship: Sweden vs. United States from Edmonton, Canada.

    Horse Racing

    3 p.m., FS2 — Racing from Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

    5 p.m., FS1 — Racing from Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

    Lacrosse

    1 p.m., ESPN2 — Women: Athletes Unlimited from Sparks Glencoe, Md.

    3:30 p.m., ESPNU — Women: Athletes Unlimited from Sparks Glencoe, Md.

    Rodeo

    1:30 p.m., Ch. 3 — PBR Team Series from Anaheim, Calif. (taped today)

    Skateboarding

    4 p.m., ESPN2 — Street League finals from Seattle.

    Soccer

    7 a.m., CBSSN — Scottish Premiership: Celtic at Kilmarnock.

    9 a.m., USA — Premier League: West Ham United at Nottingham Forest.

    11:30 a.m., USA — Premier League: Tottenham Hotspur at Chelsea.

    12:50 p.m., FS2 — Women’s U20 World Cup: Japan vs. Ghana from Alajuela, Costa Rica.

    6:50 p.m., FS1 — Women’s U20 World Cup: United States vs. Netherlands from San José, Costa Rica.

    8 p.m., CBSSN — NWSL: Chicago Red Stars at Angel City FC.

    9 p.m., FS1 — MLS: Minnesota United FC at Nashville SC.

    9:50 p.m., FS2 — Women’s U20 World Cup: France vs. Canada from San José, Costa Rica.

    Softball

    1 p.m., ESPN — Little League World Series semifinals from Greenville, N.C.

    Tennis

    1:30 p.m., Tennis Channel — ATP National Bank Open from Montreal; WTA National Bank Open from Toronto.

    6 p.m., CBSSN — USTA Billie Jean King Girls 18U National Championships finals from San Diego.

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.