Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Pro Sports
    Saturday, October 01, 2022

    Friday On The Air

    Australian Rules Football

    9 p.m., FS1 — Premiership women: Brisbane Lions at Richmond Tigers.

    12:25 a.m. (Saturday), FS1 — Premiership playoffs: Sydney Swans at Geelong Cats in Grand Final.

    Auto Racing

    7 p.m., FS1 — NHRA Carolina Nationals qualifying from Concord, N.C. (taped today)

    Baseball

    6:30 p.m., NESN — IL: Syracuse Mets at Worcester Red Sox.

    7 p.m., WFAN (660-AM), WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: Boston Red Sox at New York Yankees.

    7 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: Toronto Blue Jays at Tampa Bay Rays.

    9:30 p.m., SNY, WCBS (880-AM) — MLB: New York Mets at Oakland Athletics.

    Basketball

    12:30 a.m. (Saturday), ESPN2 — Women’s World Cup: United States vs. China from Sydney, Australia.

    Boxing

    10 p.m., ESPN — Shakur Stevenson vs. Robson Conceicao in a super featherweight bout from Newark, N.J.

    Football

    6 p.m., ESPNU — High school: IMG Academy (Fla.) at Central (Ala.).

    6:30 p.m., theday.com — High school: Bloomfield at Killingly.

    7 p.m., ESPN — NCAA: Virginia at Syracuse.

    7:30 p.m., ESPN2 — CFL: Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Montreal Alouettes.

    8 p.m., FS1 — NCAA: Nevada at Air Force.

    9 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA: Boise State at Texas-El Paso.

    Golf

    11:30 a.m., Golf Channel — Presidents Cup from Charlotte, N.C.

    8 p.m., Golf Channel — LPGA: NW Arkansas Championship from Rogers. (taped today)

    10 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: Pure Insurance Championship from Pebble Beach, Calif. (taped today)

    Horse Racing

    2 p.m., FS2 — Racing from New York.

    Mixed Martial Arts

    4 p.m., Showtime — Bellator 285: Benson Henderson vs. Peter Queally in a light heayvweight bout from Dublin, Ireland.

    Rugby

    5:45 a.m., FS2 — NRL: Parramata Eels at North Queensland Cowboys.

    Soccer

    8 a.m., ESPN2 — Men’s exhibition: Japan vs. United States from Düsseldorf, Germany.

    11:50 a.m., FS2 — UEFA Nations League: North Macedonia at Georgia from Tbilisi.

    2:30 p.m., FS1 — UEFA Nations League: Hungary at Germany from Leipzig.

    Tennis

    6 a.m., Tennis Channel — WTA Toray Pan Pacific Open from Tokyo; WTA Hana Bank Open from Seoul, South Korea.

    8 a.m., Tennis Channel — Laver Cup from London.

    Noon, Tennis Channel — ATP Moselle Open from Metz, France.

    2 p.m., Tennis Channel — Laver Cup from London.

    8:30 p.m., Tennis Channel — ATP San Diego Open; WTA Toray Pan Pacific Open from Tokyo; WTA Hana Bank Open from Seoul, South Korea.

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.