Dr. I wants to see you at the Sun

Folks from other more urbane parts of the state may even see we have indoor plumbing here in our...


Stevens is UConn's not-so-secret weapon

UConn's Azura Stevens drives to the basket around her Tulane defender in an American Athletic Conference tournament game on March 4 at Mohegan Sun Arena. (Sean D. Elliot/The Day)

UConn sixth player Azurá Stevens gets ready to play in her first NCAA tournament as a Husky, when the team takes on Saint Francis (Pa.) in a first-round game Saturday at Gampel Pavilion.

Red Flash's Ace Harrison remembers playing UConn well

UConn players gather around for a card game as they wait for their practice time on Friday at Gampel Pavilion in Storrs. The Huskies open their NCAA tournament against Saint Francis (Pa.) on Saturday morning.  (Sean D. Elliot/The Day)

Saint Francis graduate forward Ace Harrison has experience playing against UConn from her days at Maryland.


Providence bows out to Texas A&M in 1st round

Texas A&M's Tyler Davis grabs a rebound Friday against Providence's Rodney Bullock during the first half of a first-round game in Charlotte, N.C. (AP Photo/Gerry Broome)

Admon Gilder scored 18 points to help Texas A&M hold off Providence 73-69 in Friday's first round of the NCAA Tournament

NCAA men's basketball tournament roundup

From left-to-right, Syracuse's Oshae Brissett, TCU's Desmond Bane and Vladimir Brodziansky, and Syracuse's Paschal Chukwu fight for a rebound during the first half of Friday's NCAA Tournament first-round game in Detroit. Syracuse won, 57-52. (Carlos Osorio/AP Photo)

Marek Dolezaj scored 17 points before fouling out and 11th-seeded Syracuse shut down sixth-seeded TCU for a 57-52 victory in the Midwest Region of the NCAA Tournament


Eastern CT Eagles beat Tri-Town 7-3 to win Div. III state hockey title

Kevin Close scored three goals as the Eastern Connecticut Eagles captured their first state title in program history with a 7-3 victory over Tri-Town in the CIAC Division III hockey tournament championship game on Saturday morning at Yale...

Surprising Eagles play Tri-Town for D-III state hockey title on Saturday

The Eagles' Evan Tower, right, skates past Robert Wehmhoff of Staples during Thursday night's CIAC Division III hocke semifinal at Yale's Ingalls Rink in New Haven. Tower and the Eagles will face rival Tri-Town for the state title on Saturday, also at Ingalls, at 10 a.m. (Tim Martin/The Day)

The fifth-seeded Eastern Connecticut Eagles, fresh off an 8-6 upset of No. 1 Staples, will play No. 3 Tri-Town in Saturday's CIAC Division III hockey final at Yale University's Ingalls Rink in New Haven.


Pointers fall in NJCAA Division III tournament semifinals

The UConn Avery Point women's basketball team came up short in its bid to win the NJCAA Division III championship, losing to No. 2 Hostos Community College of New York 83-79 on Friday night.

Black Wolves falter late in loss to Toronto

Kevin Crowley recorded his seventh hat trick of the season and extended his scoring streak to 30 games, but the Toronto Rock used a late scoring flurry to pull away for a 14-9 victory over the New England Black Wolves before 5,832 at Mohegan Sun...

CGA, Mitchell College programs dealing with weather disruptions

After playing in ideal conditions in warm, dry Florida for a week, Mitchell College and Coast Guard Academy returned home to cold weather and snow-covered fields, wondering when the next game will be.


Terry Rozier, Celtics hold off Magic 92-83

Boston's Terry Rozier takes a shot during the second half of Friday's game against the Magic in Orlando, Fla. Rozier scored 17 in Boston's 92-83 win. (John Raoux/AP Photo)

Terry Rozier scores 17 points as Boston Celtics beat lowly Orlando Magic 92-83

NBA roundup

Sacramento's Skal Labissiere, left, shoots against Golden State's JaVale McGee during the first half of Friday's game in Oakland, Calif. Sacramento won, 98-93. (Ben Margot/AP Photo)

Buddy Hield scores 22 points as Sacramento Kings top banged-up Golden State Warriors 98-93


Auto Racing

10:30 a.m., FS1 — IMSA 12 Hours of Sebring (Fla.) race start.

12:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Monster Cup Auto Club 400 practice from Fontana, Calif.

1:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity NXS 300 qualifying from Fontana, Calif.

3:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Monster Cup Auto Club 400 final practice from Fontana, Calif.

5 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Xfinity NXS 300 from Fontana, Calif.

11 p.m., FS1 — NHRA Gatornationals qualifying from Gainesville, Fla. (taped today)


1 p.m., NESN — Spring training: Tampa Bay Rays at Boston Red Sox from Fort Myers, Fla.

1 p.m., MLB Network, WFAN (660-AM) — Spring training: New York Yankees at Detroit Tigers from Lakeland, Fla.

4 p.m., MLB Network — Spring training: Los Angeles Dodgers at Chicago White Sox from Glendale, Ariz.

7 p.m., MLB Network — Spring training: Oakland Athletics at San Francisco Giants from Scottsdale, Ariz.


11 a.m., ESPN2, WTIC (1080-AM) — NCAA women: St. Francis (Pa.) at UConn in Division I tournament. (network may leave game)

Noon, ESPN — NIT men: Penn State at Notre Dame.

12:10 p.m., Ch. 3 — NCAA men: Villanova vs. Alabama in Division I tournament from Pittsburgh.

1:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA women: Division I tournament coverage.

2:40 p.m., Ch. 3 — NCAA men: Duke vs. Rhode Island in Division I tournament from Pittsburgh (time approximate).

3:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA women: Division I tournament coverage.

5:15 p.m., Ch. 3 — NCAA men: Kentucky vs. Buffalo in Division I tournament from Boise, Idaho.

6 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA women: Division I tournament coverage.

6 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Nebraska Wesleyan vs. Wisconsin-Oshkosh in Division III final from Salem, Va.

6:10 p.m., TNT — NCAA men: Tennessee vs. Loyola-Chicago in Division I tournament from Dallas.

7:10 p.m., TBS — NCAA men: Kansas vs. Seton Hall in Division I tournament from Wichita, Kansas.

7:30 p.m., MSG — NBA: Charlotte Hornets at New York Knicks.

7:30 p.m., YES, WFAN (660-AM) — NBA: Dallas Mavericks at Brooklyn Nets.

7:45 p.m., Ch. 3 — NCAA men: Gonzaga vs. Ohio State in Division I tournament from Boise, Idaho(time approximate).

8:30 p.m., NBA TV — NBA: Minnesota Timberwolves at San Antonio Spurs.

8:40 p.m., TNT — NCAA men: Texas Tech vs. Florida in Division I tournament from Dallas (time approximate).

9:40 p.m., TBS — NCAA men: Michigan vs. Houston in Division I tournament from Wichita, Kansas (time approximate).


8 p.m., ESPN — Jose Ramirez vs. Amir Imam in a super lightweight bout from New York.


12:30 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: Arnold Palmer Invitational from Orlando, Fla.

2:30 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 — PGA: Arnold Palmer Invitational from Orlando, Fla.

6 p.m., Golf Channel — LPGA: Founders Cup from Phoenix.  


7 p.m., NESN — NHL: Boston Bruins at Tampa Bay Lightning.

7 p.m., NESN Plus — NCAA men: Boston University vs. Providence in Hockey East final from Boston.

Motorcycle Racing

8 p.m., FS1 — AMA Supercross from St. Louis.


8:30 a.m., NBCSN — Scotland at Italy in Six Nations Championship from Rome (taped today).

Noon, Chs. 10, 30 — Ireland at England in Six Nations Championship from London.  

1 p.m., CNBC — France at Wales in Six Nations Championship from Cardiff (taped today).


6:30 p.m., NBCSN — FIS World Cup from Are, Sweden (taped today).


8 a.m., FS1 — FA Cup: Tottenham at Swansea.

11 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League: Crystal Palace at Huddersfield.

1:30 p.m., NBCSN — Premier League: Watford at Liverpool.


2 p.m., ESPN — BNP Paribas Open from Indian Wells, Calif.

8 p.m., Tennis Channel — BNP Paribas Open from Indian Wells, Calif.

Winter Sports

8:30 p.m., NBCSN — Winter Paralympics from Pyeongchang, South Korea.


8 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA Tournament finals from Cleveland.