Election results will be gathered from local party headquarters. All results are preliminary and unofficial until certified by the Connecticut Secretary of the State. These results pages will automatically update every few minutes.

All vote tallies are unofficial Winner

PRESTON

Preston First Selectman

Top vote-getter is elected.

Preston Selectman

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Preston Town Clerk/Tax Collector
Preston Town Treasurer
Preston Board of Finance

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Preston Board of Finance (2-year)

Top vote-getter is elected.

Preston Board of Finance (alternate)

Top vote-getter is elected.

Preston Board of Education

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

Preston Board of Assessment Appeals

Top vote-getter is elected.

Preston Planning and Zoning Commission

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

Preston Planning and Zoning Commission (alternate)

Top vote-getter is elected.

Preston Zoning Board of Appeals

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Preston Zoning Board of Appeals (alternate)

Top vote-getter is elected.

SALEM

Salem First Selectman
Salem Selectman
Salem School Board

STONINGTON

Stonington First Selectman

Top vote-getter is elected.

Stonington Selectman

Top 2 vote-getters between selectmen candidates and losing 2st selectman candidate are elected.

Stonington Town Clerk
Stonington Town Treasurer
Stonington Tax Collector
Stonington Board of Finance

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Stonington Board of Finance
(2-yr. term)
Stonington Board of Finance
(2-yr. term for vacancy)
Stonington Board of Education
Stonington Board of Assessment Appeals
Stonington Constables

Top 7 vote-getters are elected.

WATERFORD

Waterford Board of Finance

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Board of Education

Top 4 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Board of Education (Vacancy)
Waterford Board of Assessment Appeals

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Zoning Board of Appeals

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Zoning Board of Appeals (alternate)

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Rep. Town Meeting District 1

Top 5 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Rep. Town Meeting District 2

Top 5 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Rep. Town Meeting District 3

Top 6 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Rep. Town Meeting District 4

Top 6 vote-getters are elected.

Election News

Petitioning selectman candidate added to Preston ballot

Political newcomer Sam Chinigo, who describes himself as “a fiscal conservative with progressive ideals,” will run as an unaffiliated petitioning candidate.

New London Green Party mulls challenge to secretary of the state

The leader of the New London Green Party said the party is considering a court challenge to a decision by the Secretary of the State’s Office to bar its mayoral candidate from the election...

State panel clears Formica in 2016 elections complaint, finds campaign treasurer erred

State Sen. Paul Formica’s 2016 campaign committee treasurer failed to disclose that Formica’s daughter was the ultimate recipient of consulting fees the committee paid a Norwich...

Working Families Party endorses Passero, New London candidates

The Connecticut Working Families Party on Thursday announced endorsements for 90 candidates statewide, including incumbent Democratic Mayor Michael Passero and a mix of New London school board and...