Election results will be gathered from local party headquarters. All results are preliminary and unofficial until certified by the Connecticut Secretary of the State. These results pages will automatically update every few minutes.

All vote tallies are unofficial Winner

PRESTON

Preston First Selectman

Top vote-getter is elected.

Preston Selectman

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Preston Town Clerk/Tax Collector
Preston Town Treasurer
Preston Board of Finance

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Preston Board of Finance (2-year)

Top vote-getter is elected.

Preston Board of Finance (alternate)

Top vote-getter is elected.

Preston Board of Education

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

Preston Board of Assessment Appeals

Top vote-getter is elected.

Preston Planning and Zoning Commission

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

Preston Planning and Zoning Commission (alternate)

Top vote-getter is elected.

Preston Zoning Board of Appeals

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Preston Zoning Board of Appeals (alternate)

Top vote-getter is elected.

SALEM

Salem First Selectman
Salem Selectman
Salem School Board

STONINGTON

Stonington First Selectman

Top vote-getter is elected.

Stonington Selectman

Top 2 vote-getters between selectmen candidates and losing 2st selectman candidate are elected.

Stonington Town Clerk
Stonington Town Treasurer
Stonington Tax Collector
Stonington Board of Finance

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Stonington Board of Finance
(2-yr. term)
Stonington Board of Finance
(2-yr. term for vacancy)
Stonington Board of Education
Stonington Board of Assessment Appeals
Stonington Constables

Top 7 vote-getters are elected.

WATERFORD

Waterford Board of Finance

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Board of Education

Top 4 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Board of Education (Vacancy)
Waterford Board of Assessment Appeals

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Zoning Board of Appeals

Top 3 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Zoning Board of Appeals (alternate)

Top 2 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Rep. Town Meeting District 1

Top 5 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Rep. Town Meeting District 2

Top 5 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Rep. Town Meeting District 3

Top 6 vote-getters are elected.

Waterford Rep. Town Meeting District 4

Top 6 vote-getters are elected.

Election News

Feds, Connecticut reach deal on identifying voters who died

Federal officials say they've reached an agreement with Connecticut on the state's process for identifying registered voters who have died, in an effort to prevent voter fraud

Unchallenged, Groton City Democratic candidates to go on 'listening tour'

With no challenge from city Republicans in the May elections for mayor and City Council, the endorsed slate of Democratic candidates said they will go on a "listening tour" to hear what voters want...

New London Green candidate qualifies for public campaign funding

Mirna Martinez, a school board member and a New London Green Party candidate for the vacant 39th House District seat in New London, qualified for $14,075 in funding. She is the third of four...

Formica, Carney to hold office hours in Old Lyme

Sen. Paul Formica and Rep. Devin Carney will discuss key issues being debated in the 2019 legislative session and answer taxpayers' questions during office hours on Monday, Feb. 11.

Mirna Martinez could be New London's third-party voice in Hartford

Third parties have made cross-endorsements of Republicans and Democrats, but Martinez would blaze a new trail if elected representative for the 39th District.