CIAC boys' basketball tournament pairings

(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)

(All local schools in bold print)

Class LL

Monday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Newington (13-7) at No. 16 Kennedy (14-6); No. 25 Staples (11-9) at No. 8 New Britain (16-4); No. 24 Greenwich (11-9) at No. 9 Ridgefield (16-4); No. 29 Newtown (8-12) at No. 4 Crosby (19-1); No. 20 Norwalk (13-7) at No. 13 Westhill (15-5); No. 28 Southington (8-12) at No. 5 East Hartford (17-3); No. 21 New London (13-7) at No. 12 Glastonbury (15-5).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Manchester (13-7) at No. 15 Notre Dame-West Haven (14-6), 6:30 p.m.; No. 26 Cheshire (10-10) at No. 7 Simsbury (17-3); No. 23 Bristol Central (12-8) at No. 10 Bridgeport Central (16-4); No. 19 Xavier (13-7) at No. 14 Amity (15-5); No. 27 Hamden (8-12) at No. 6 Windsor (17-3); No. 22 Norwich Free Academy (12-8) at No. 11 Hartford Public (16-4).

Wednesday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Newington-Kennedy winner at No. 1 Fairfield Prep (19-1); Staples-New Britain winner vs. Greenwich-Ridgefield winner; Newtown-Crosby winner vs. Norwalk-Westhill winner; Southington-East Hartford winner vs. New London-Glastonbury winner.

Lower Bracket

Manchester-Notre Dame (WH) winner at No. 2 Hillhouse (19-1); Cheshire-Simsbury winner vs. Bristol Central-Bridgeport Central winner; Xavier-Amity winner at No. 3 St. Joseph (19-1); Hamden-Windsor winner vs. NFA-Hartford Public winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, March 8, semifinals are Tuesday, March 12 (TBA) and final is March 15-16 at Mohegan Sun Arena.

Class L

CLASS L

Friday's Game

Qualifying Round

No. 33 Harding (8-12) at No. 32 Cheney Tech (9-11).

Tuesday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

Cheney Tech-Harding winner at No. 1 Trinity Catholic (19-1); No. 17 Bassick (11-9) at No. 16 E.O. Smith (11-9); No. 25 Hand (9-11) at No. 8 Career (13-7), 6 p.m.; No. 24 Sheehan (10-10) at No. 9 Stratford (13-7); No. 29 Fairfield Ludlowe (9-11) at No. 4 Wilbur Cross (17-3), 7:45 p.m.; No. 20 East Catholic (10-10) at No. 13 Branford (12-8); No. 28 Masuk (9-11) at No. 5 Wilby (17-3); No. 21 NW Catholic (10-10) at No. 12 Watertown (13-7).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 North Haven (9-11) at No. 2 Woodstock Academy (18-2); No. 18 Naugatuck (11-9) at No. 15 Middletown (11-9); No. 26 Bristol Eastern (9-11) at No. 7 Maloney (15-5); No. 23 Wethersfield (10-10) at No. 10 Wilton (13-7); No. 30 Torrington (9-11) at No. 3 Bunnell (18-2); No. 19 Guilford (11-9) at No. 14 Waterford (12-8); No. 27 Farmington (9-11) at No. 6 Avon (16-4); No. 22 Bulkeley (10-10) at No. 11 RHAM (13-7).

Second Round

Thursday, March 7

Upper Bracket

Cheney Tech-Harding/Trinity Catholic winner vs. Bassick-E.O. Smith winner; Hand-Career winner vs. Sheehan-Stratford winner; Ludlowe-Wilbur Cross winner vs. East Catholic-Branford winner; Masuk-Wilby winner vs. NW Catholic-Watertown winner.

Lower Bracket

North Haven-Woodstock winner vs. Naugatuck-Middletown winner; Bristol Eastern-Maloney winner vs. Wethersfield-Wilton winner; Torrington-Bunnell winner vs. Guilford-Waterford winner; Farmington-Avon winner vs. Bulkeley-RHAM winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, March 11, semifinals are Wednesday, March 13 (TBA) and final is March 15-16 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

Class M

Monday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 32 Bullard Havens (8-12) at No. 1 NW Regional (20-0); No. 17 Bacon Academy (13-7) at No. 16 Ellington (13-7); No. 25 Hyde (10-10) at No. 8 Notre Dame-Fairfield (15-5); No. 24 Abbott Tech (10-10) at No. 9 Bloomfield (14-6); No. 29 Foran (8-12) at No. 4 Ledyard (18-2); No. 20 Stonington (11-9) at No. 13 O'Brien Tech (14-6); No. 28 Ellis Tech (9-11) at No. 5 Valley Regional (18-2); No. 21 Immaculate (11-9) at No. 12 Cromwell (14-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 Rocky Hill (8-12) at No. 2 Kaynor Tech (19-1); No. 18 Plainfield (12-8) at No. 15 Wolcott (13-7); No. 26 Tolland (9-11) at No. 7 Windham (15-5); No. 23 Weston (10-10) at No. 10 Hartford University (14-6); No. 30 Vinal Tech (8-12) at No. 3 Bethel (18-2); No. 19 Berlin (11-9) at No. 14 Prince Tech (13-7); No. 27 Wilcox Tech (9-11) at No. 6 Enfield (17-3); No. 22 Suffield (11-9) at No. 11 Goodwin Tech (14-6).

Wedneday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Bullard Havens-NW Regional winner vs. Bacon-Ellington winner; Hyde-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner vs. Abbott Tech-Bloomfield winner; Foran-Ledyard winner vs. Stonington-O'Brien Tech winner; Ellis Tech-Valley Regional winner vs. Immaculate-Cromwell winner.

Lower Bracket

Rocky Hill-Kaynor Tech winner vs. Plainfield-Wolcott winner; Tolland-Windham winner vs. Weston-University winner; Vinal Tech-Bethel winner vs. Berlin-Prince Tech winner; Wilcox Tech-Enfield winner vs. Suffield-Goodwin Tech winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, March 8, semifinals are Tuesday, March 12 (TBA) and final is March 15-16 at Mohegan Sun Arena.

Class S

Tuesday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Windham Tech (11-9) at No. 16 Morgan (11-9); No. 25 Weaver (8-12) at No. 8 Gilbert (14-6); No. 24 St. Bernard (9-11) at No. 9 Woodland (12-8); No. 29 Grasso Tech (8-12) at No. 4 Terryville (16-4); No. 20 Lyman Memorial (10-10) at No. 13 Haddam-Killingworth (11-9); No. 28 Canton (8-12) at No. 5 Old Lyme (15-5); No. 21 Tourtellotte (10-10) at No. 12 Nonnewaug (12-8).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Thomaston (11-9) at No. 15 St. Paul (11-9); No. 26 Somers (8-12) at No. 7 Kolbe Cathedral (14-5); No. 23 East Granby (9-11) at No. 10 Wamogo (12-8); No. 19 East Windsor (10-10) at No. 14 East Hampton (11-9); No. 27 Old Saybrook (8-12) at No. 6 Coventry (15-5); No. 22 Stafford (10-10) at No. 11 Westbrook (12-8).

Thursday, March 7

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Windham Tech-Morgan winner at No. 1 Hartford Capital (18-2); Weaver-Gilbert winner vs. St. Bernard-Woodland winner; Grasso Tech-Terryville winner vs. Lyman Memorial-Haddam Killingworth winner; Canton-Old Lyme winner vs. Tourtellotte-Nonnewaug winner.

Lower Bracket

Thomaston-St. Paul winner at No. 2 Hartford Classical (18-2); Somers-Kolbe winner vs. East Granby-Wamogo winner; East Windsor-East Hampton winner at No. 3 Granby Memorial (17-3); Old Saybrook-Coventry winner vs. Stafford-Westbrook winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, March 11, semifinals are Wednesday, March 13 (TBA) and final is March 15-16 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments