CIAC boys' basketball tournament pairings
(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)
(Local schools in bold print)
CLASS LL
Monday, March 7
First Round
Upper bracket
No. 17 Xavier-Middletown (13-7) at No. 16 Manchester (13-7); No. 25 Hamden (10-10) at No. 8 Crosby-Waterbury (16-4); No. 24 East Hartford (10-10) at No. 9 Fairfield Prep (15-5); No. 20 Cheshire (12-8) at No. 13 Southington (14-6); No. 28 Simsbury (9-11) at No. 5 Ridgefield (18-2); No. 21 Amity-Woodbridge (12-8) at No. 12 Staples-Westport (15-5).
Lower bracket
No. 18 Stamford (13-7) at No. 15 Norwich Free Academy (13-6), 6 p.m.; No. 26 Newtown (10-10) at No. 7 McMahon-Norwalk (16-4); No. 23 Notre Dame-West Haven (10-10) at No. 10 Wilbur Cross-New Haven (15-5); No. 19 Hall-West Hartford (13-7) at No. 14 Glastonbury (14-6); No. 27 Harding-Bridgeport (10-10) at No. 6 Hillhouse-New Haven (17-2); No. 22 Newington (11-9) at No. 11 Westhill-Stamford (15-5).
Wednesday, March 9
Second Round
Upper bracket
Xavier-Manchester winner at No. 1 Windsor (19-1); Hamden-Crosby winner vs. East Hartford-Fairfield Prep winner; Cheshire-Southington winner at No. 4 Holy Cross-Waterbury (18-1); Simsbury-Ridgefield winner vs. Amity-Staples winner.
Lower bracket
Stamford-NFA winner at No. 2 St. Joseph-Trumbull (19-1); Newtown-McMahon winner vs. Notre Dame (WH)-Wilbur Cross winner; Hall-Glastonbury winner at No. 3 Hartford Public (19-1); Harding-Hillhouse winner vs. Newington-Westhill winner.
Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, March 11 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, March 15 (TBA) and final is March 18 or 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).
CLASS L
Tuesday, March 8
First Round
Upper bracket
No. 17 Bristol Eastern (11-9) at No. 16 Fitch (12-8); No. 25 Fairfield Ludlowe (9-11) at No. 8 E.O. Smith-Storrs (15-5); No. 24 RHAM-Hebron (9-11) at No. 9 Bassick-Bridgeport (15-5), 6 p.m.; No. 13 Cheney Tech-Manchester (14-6) vs. No. 20 Branford (11-9) at East Catholic; No. 28 Platt-Meriden (8-12) at No. 5 Berlin (16-4); No. 21 Middletown (10-10) at No. 12 Waterford (14-6).
Lower bracket
No. 18 Farmington (11-9) at No. 15 East Lyme (12-8); No. 26 Sheehan-Wallingford (8-12) at No. 7 Pomperaug-Southbury (15-5); No. 23 New Fairfield (9-11) at No. 10 Kennedy-Waterbury (15-5); No. 19 Avon (11-9) at No. 14 Wilby-Waterbury (13-7); No. 27 East Catholic-Manchester (8-12) at No. 6 Stratford (16-4); No. 22 Hand-Madison (10-10) at No. 11 Masuk-Monroe (14-6).
Thursday, March 10
Second Round
Upper bracket
Bristol Eastern-Fitch winner at No. 1 NW Catholic-West Hartford (20-0); Ludlowe-E.O. Smith winner vs. RHAM-Bassick winner; Branford-Cheney Tech winner at No. 4 Lyman Hall-Wallingford (16-4); Platt-Berlin winner vs. Middletown-Waterford winner.
Lower bracket
Farmington-East Lyme winner at No. 2 Maloney-Merdien (20-0); Sheehan-Pomperaug winner vs. New Fairfield-Kennedy winner; Avon-Wilby winner at No. 3 New London (20-0); East Catholic-Stratford winner vs. Hand-Masuk winner.
Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, March 14 (TBA), semifinals are Wednesday, March 16 (TBA) and final is March 18 or 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).
CLASS M
Friday's Games
Qualifying Round
No. 33 Lewis Mills-Burlington (8-12) at No. 32 Wilcox Tech-Meriden (9-11); No. 34 Tolland (8-12) at No. 31 Barlow-Redding (9-11).
Monday, March 7
First Round
Upper bracket
Wilcox Tech-Lewis Mills winner at No. 1 Career-New Haven (19-1); No. 17 Granby Memorial (12-8) at No. 16 Foran-Milford (13-7); No. 25 Ellington at No. 8 Hyde-New Haven (14-5); No. 24 Suffield (11-9) at No. 9 Weaver-Hartford (13-5); No. 29 Norwich Tech (9-9) at No. 4 Enfield (17-3), 6:30 p.m.; No. 20 Vinal Tech-Meriden (12-8) at No. 13 Plainfield (14-6); No. 28 Windham (11-9) at No. 5 Cromwell (16-4); No. 21 Ansonia (12-8) at No. 12 NW Regional-Winsted (14-6).
Lower bracket
Barlow-Tolland winner at No. 2 Nonnewaug-Woodbury (18-2); No. 18 Trinity Catholic-Stamford (12-8) at No. 15 Brookfield (13-7), 6 p.m.; No. 26 Immaculate-Danbury (11-9) at No. 7 Watertown (15-5); No. 23 Hartford University (11-8) at No. 10 Bethel (14-6); No. 30 Plainville (9-11) at No. 3 Notre Dame-Fairfield (17-3); No. 19 Hartford Sport Sciences (12-8) at No. 14 Kaynor Tech-Waterbury (14-6); No. 27 Bloomfield (11-9) at No. 6 Stonington (15-5); No. 22 Woodland-Beacon Falls (12-8) at No. 11 Bacon Academy (14-6).
Wednesday, March 9
Second Round
Upper bracket
Wilcox Tech-Lewis Mills/Career winner vs. Granby-Foran winner; Ellington-Hyde winner vs. Suffield-Weaver winner; Norwich Tech-Enfield winner vs. Vinal Tech-Plainfield; Windham-Cromwell winner vs. Ansonia-NW Regional.
Lower bracket
Barlow-Tolland/Nonnewaug winner vs. Trinity Catholic-Brookfield winner; Immaculate-Watertown winner vs. University-Bethel winner; Plainville-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner vs. Sport Sciences-Kaynor Tech winner; Bloomfield-Stonington winner vs. Woodland-Bacon winner.
Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, March 11 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, March 15 (TBA) and final is March 18 or 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).
CLASS S
Tuesday, March 8
First Round
Upper bracket
No. 17 Housatonic Valley-Falls Village (11-9) at No. 16 Prince Tech-Hartford (11-9); No. 25 Haddam-Killingworth (9-11) at No. 8 Kolbe Cathedral-Bridgeport (14-6); No. 24 Old Saybrook (9-11) at No. 9 Gilbert-Winsted (14-6); No. 29 Canton (8-12) at No. 4 St. Paul-Bristol (16-4); No. 20 Wamogo-Litchfield (10-10) at No. 13 Grasso Tech (13-7); No. 28 Thomaston (8-12) at No. 5 Windsor Locks (15-5); No. 21 Coventry (10-10) at No. 12 Coginchaug-Durham (13-7).
Lower bracket
No. 18 Windham Tech (11-9) at No. 15 East Granby (12-8); No. 26 Putnam (9-11) at No. 7 Tourtellotte (15-5); No. 23 Amistad-New Haven (6-6) at No. 10 Goodwin Tech-New Britain (13-7); No. 19 Westbrook (11-9) at No. 14 Somers (13-7); No. 27 St. Bernard (9-11) at No. 6 Litchfield (15-5); No. 22 Old Lyme (10-10) at No. 11 Hale Ray-East Haddam (13-7).
Thursday, March 10
Second Round
Upper bracket
Housatonic-Prince Tech winner at No. 1 Valley Regional-Deep River (19-1); Haddam Killingworth-Kolbe winner vs. Old Saybrook-Gilbert winner; Canton-St. Paul winner vs. Wamogo-Grasso Tech winner; Thomaston-Windsor Locks winner vs. Coventry-Coginchaug winner.
Lower bracket
Windham Tech-East Granby winner at No. 2 Hartford Capital (17-3); Putnam-Tourtellotte winner vs. Amistad-Goodwin Tech winner; Westbrook-Somers winner at No. 3 Hartford Classical (17-3); St. Bernard-Litchfield winner vs. Old Lyme-Hale Ray winner.
Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, March 14 (TBA), semifinals are Wednesday, March 16 (TBA) and final is March 18 or 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.