On the Air
Auto Racing
11 a.m., NBCSN — Formula One Grand Prix of Brazil practice from Sao Paulo.
1 p.m., NBCSN — NASCAR Monster Cup Can-Am 500 practice from Avondale, Ariz.
2:30 p.m., NBCSN — NASCAR Xfinity Ticket Galaxy 200 practice from Avondale, Ariz.
6:30 p.m., NBCSN — NASCAR Monster Cup Can-Am 500 qualifying from Avondale, Ariz.
6:30 p.m., FS1 — NHRA Auto Club Finals qualifying from Pomona, Calif.
8:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR Truck Lucas Oil 150 from Avondale, Ariz.
Basketball
6 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: West Virginia vs. Texas A&M from Ramstein-Miesenbach, Germany.
6:30 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Memphis vs. Alabama from Annapolis, Md.
7 p.m., SNY, WTIC (1080-AM) — NCAA men: Colgate at UConn.
7 p.m., YES — NCAA men: Houston Baptist at Providence.
7 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Northern Iowa at North Carolina.
7:30 p.m., NBCSB — NBA: Charlotte Hornets at Boston Celtics. (NBCSportsBoston, formerly CSN)
9 p.m., ESPN — NBA: Milwaukee Bucks at San Antonio Spurs.
9 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Pittsburgh at Navy.
9 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Tennessee State at Kansas.
10 p.m., YES, WFAN (660-AM) — NBA: Brooklyn Nets at Portland Trail Blazers.
11:30 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: Georgia Tech vs. UCLA from Shanghai.
Boxing
10 p.m., Showtime — Luis Rosa vs. Yuandale Evans in a featherweight bout, Radzhab Butaev vs. Juan Ruiz in a junior middleweight bout and Charles Conwell vs. Roque Zapata in a junior middleweight bout from Cleveland.
Football
6:30 p.m., theday.com, WWJF (94.9-FM) — High school: Fitch at East Lyme.
7 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Temple at Cincinnati.
8 p.m., NBCSN — NCAA: Dartmouth at Brown.
10:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Brigham Young at UNLV.
10:30 p.m., FS1 — NCAA: Washington at Stanford.
Golf
1 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: OHL Classic from Playa del Carmen, Mexico.
4 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: Charles Schwab Cup Championship from Phoenix.
11 p.m., Golf Channel — LPGA: Blue Bay from Hainan Island, China.
3 a.m., (Saturday), Golf Channel — European PGA: Nedbank Challenge from Sun City, South Africa.
Hockey
7 p.m., NESN — NHL: Boston Bruins at Toronto Maple Leafs.
Soccer
2:30 p.m., FS1 — Men: Italy at Sweden in World Cup qualifier from Solna.
Winter Sports
11:30 p.m., NBCSN — Men: Four-Man Bobsled from Lake Placid, N.Y. (taped today)
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.