State Open track & field qualifying list

Following is a list of top seeds and local qualifiers for today's State Open meet at Willow Brook Park in New Britain (1:30 p.m.):

BOYS

100-meter dash - No. 1 seed: Daniel Jamieson (Windsor), 10.56 seconds. Local qualifiers: 2. Jevon Elmore (New London), 10.94; 5. Christopher Jones (Waterford), 11.06; 10. Julio Gil (Waterford), 11.15; 24. Joseph Carter (Ledyard), 11.58.

200 - No. 1: Jamieson (Windsor), 21.55; Local qualifiers: 12. Gil (Waterford), 22.83; 21. Alex Peterson (Ledyard), 23.23.

400 - No. 1: Brian Sappleton (Windsor), 48.88; Local qualifiers: 18. Elmore (New London), 50.63; 27. Robert Buttrick (Old Lyme), 52.37.

800 - No. 1: Henry Wynne (Staples), 1:54.20; Local qualifiers: 23. V.J. Marafito (Old Lyme), 2:02.71; 25. Spencer Arbige (Old Saybrook), 2:03.06; 26. Sean Hughes (Old Saybrook), 2:03.16.

1,600 - No. 1: Wynne (Staples), 4:10.35; Local qualifiers: 10. Nick Walker (Old Lyme), 4;24.37; 21. Mark Mackin (Griswold), 4:33.72.

3,200 - No. 1: Jake Feinstein (Newtown), 9:13.25. Local qualifier: 11. Walker (Old Lyme), 9:40.57.

100 hurdles - No. 1: Adam Robertino (Norwalk), 14.65; Local qualifiers: None.

300 hurdles - No. 1: Dan Santalla (NW Regional), 38.68; Local qualifier: 8. Brian Beckwith (Griswold), 40.57.

4x100 relay - No. 1: Windsor, 42.14; Local qualifiers: 2. Ledyard, 42.91; 4. Waterford, 43.22; 14. Fitch, 43.89.

4x400 relay - No. 1: Danbury, 3:20.81; Local qualifiers: 23. New London, 3:32.41; 24. Old Lyme, 3:34.52; 26. Old Saybrook, 3:36.74.

4x800 relay - No. 1: Simsbury, 7:48.89; Local qualifers: 3. NFA, 7:59.04; 6. Old Lyme, 8:06.79; 7. Old Saybrook, 8:06.81; 20. East Lyme, 8:23.16.

High jump - No. 1: Jake Scinto (Cheshire), 6 feet, 10 inches; Local qualifier: 16. Ben Shaw (East Lyme), 6-0.

Pole vault - No. 1: Tim Murphy (New Fairfield), 14-0; Local qualifiers: 6. Nicholas Sumby (Old Saybrook), 13-0; 11. Matthew Navetta (Montville), 12-6; 14. Carlos Casillas (East Lyme), 12-6; 16. Andrew Perez (Fitch), 12-6; 17. Zach Wesolek (NFA), 12-6; 19. Zach Turek (Bacon), 12-0.

Long jump - No. 1: Scinto (Cheshire), 23-3; Local qualifiers: 13. Lexus Gordon (Fitch), 21-2; 17. CJ Alumbres (Fitch), 21-0.

Triple jump - No. 1: Scinto (Cheshire), 44-5; Local qualifier: 6. Alumbres (Fitch), 43-4.

Shot put - No. 1: Tahir Parkes (Bloomfield), 53-2; Local qualifiers: 6. Spencer Dimock (Bacon), 50-3; 7. Adam Rock (Griswold), 49-11; 8. Kyle Craig (Griswold), 49-8; 18. Martin Alfaro (Fitch), 47-1; 23. Christopher Byers (NFA), 45-11.

Discus - No. 1: Matt Graziano (Canton), 167-11; Local qualifiers: None.

Javelin - No. 1: Adam Boucher (Tolland), 185-4; Local qualifiers: 2. Kevin Foster (East Lyme), 180-9; 5. Tyler Latham (Fitch), 177-4; 9. Marquis Guess (Fitch), 168-0; 14. Kyle Woodworth (Stonington), 162-9.

GIRLS

100-meter dash - No. 1 seed: Adrian Jones (Bloomfield), 12.23 seconds. Local qualifier: 4. Shatajah Wattely (Montville), 12.48.

200 - No. 1: Precious Holmes (Hillhouse), 24.04; Local qualifiers: 5. Wattely (Montville), 25.28; 7. Dyshelle Pemberton (NFA), 25.46; 13. MiaLynne Park (NFA), 26.06.

400 - No. 1: Holmes (Hillhouse), 54.42; Local qualifier: 6. Pemberton (NFA), 57.24.

800 - No. 1: Sarah Gillespie (NW Catholic), 2:11.06; Local qualifiers: 4. Briana Lenehan (NFA), 2:15.97; 14. Lauren Scahill (Ledyard), 2:22.21.

1,600 - No. 1: Gillespie (NW Catholic), 4:56.85; Local qualifiers: 7. Lenehan (NFA), 5:07.92; 10. Alyssa Brehler (Griswold), 5:12.64.

3,200 - No. 1: Reid Watson (Glastonbury), 10:51.45. Local qualifiers: 5. Eva Christensen (East Lyme), 11:18.39; 14. Brandy LeClair (Fitch), 11:26.32; 17. Alyssa Brehler (Griswold), 11:30.13; 21. Cedar Nelson (Ledyard), 11:34.71.

100 hurdles - No. 1: Brianna Sims (Hillhouse), 15.31; Local qualifiers: 3. Chenoa Sebastian (Ledyard), 15.38; 10. Katherine Beezer (Old Saybrook), 15.87; 15. Gianna Folz (East Lyme), 16.10.

300 hurdles - No. 1: Emily Troelstra (Staples), 45.27; Local qualifier: 21. Sophie Moore (Stonington), 48.47.

4x100 relay - No. 1: Bloomfield, 47.84; Local qualifiers: 5. NFA, 49.79; 9. Montville, 50.26; 21. Old Saybrook, 51.11.

4x400 relay - No. 1: Windsor, 3:55.56; Local qualifiers: 3. NFA, 3:57.85; 13. Old Saybrook, 4:07.61.

4x800 relay - No. 1: Glastonbury, 9:28.71; Local qualifers: 9. Old Saybrook, 9:44.00; 11. NFA, 9:46.36; 14. Ledyard, 9:50.81; 27. Old Lyme, 10:22.55.

High jump - No. 1: Corie Scharpf (Terryville), 5 feet, 4 inches; Local qualifiers: 9. Erin Schaeffer (NFA), 5-2; 11. Mercedes Santos (New London), 5-0; 24. Hailey Chmura (Griswold), 4-10; 25. Alexia Bohnekamper (Bacon), 4-10; 27. Lauren Hess (Montville), 4-10; 28. Abigale Slonski (Griswold), 4-10.

Pole vault - No. 1: Lexie Schachne (Staples), 12-0; Local qualifiers: 4. Allison Sullivan (NFA), 11-6; 7. Nicole Lorinsky (NFA), 10-6; 12. Katherine Gabriele (NFA), 10-0; 19. Jane Martinez (East Lyme), 9-6; 21. Alyssa Geigrich (Old Saybrook), 9-0; 24. Amanda Weinberger (Bacon), 9-0.

Long jump - No. 1: Leah Pfrommer (Haddam-Killingworth), 18-0; Local qualifiers: 3. Sierra Cameron (Bacon), 17-4; 7. Natalie Bowens (Montville), 16-11; 8. Brittany Grabill (NFA), 16-11.

Triple jump - No. 1: Janae Wilson (Windsor), 38-4; Local qualifiers: 10. Bowens (Montville), 35-7; 11. McKenzie Umrysz (Fitch), 35-4; 25. Grabill (NFA), 33-10.

Shot put - No. 1: Cherraine Davis (Southington), 42-1; Local qualifiers: 9. Sonja Campbell (Montville), 35-8; 20. Charisse Townsend (Bacon), 32-10; 21. Adedoyin Ladoja (Ledyard), 32-10; 24. Christina Watts (East Lyme), 31-5.

Discus - No. 1: Chelse Terry (Prince Tech), 131-10; Local qualifiers: 2. Kyle Fustini (Ledyard), 129-2; 16. Yana Babbitt (NFA), 103-1; 24. Christina Connors (Stonington), 94-7.

Javelin - No. 1: Ellie Gravitte (Ridgefield), 136-9; Local qualifiers: 8. Kaylyn Levine (NFA), 118-2; 10. Babbitt (NFA), 116-7; 20. Kaitlyn Kuvalanka (East Lyme), 107-7; 24. Slonski (Griswold), 106-5.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments