ECC baseball all-stars

Following is a list of Eastern Connecticut Conference baseball all-stars and sportsmanship award winners:

Large Division

First team - Pitchers: Jordan Hamler (Waterford), Cole Tretter (East Lyme); Catcher: Austin Toback (East Lyme); Infield: Aaron Hill (Fitch), Isaias Cruz (New London), Pete Aldrich (Fitch); Mike Thienel (Woodstock); Outfield: Seth Hoagland (Waterford), Kyle Willoughby (Waterford), Gabriel Diaz (New London); DH: Izzy Davila (Fitch).

Honorable mention - Josh Vincent (New London), Gabe Cortorreal (New London), Jordan Bartlett (East Lyme), Anthony Carambot (East Lyme), Adam Rigney (East Lyme), Conor Lewis (Waterford), Brandon Drabinski (NFA), Chance Gendron (NFA), Devin Robbins (NFA), Tristan Hurley (Fitch).

Sportsmanship award - Lee Brake (East Lyme), Gabe Weber (Fitch), Jesus Rivera (New London), Tommy Keech (Waterford), Jordan Kaiser (NFA), Tim Cutler (Woodstock).

Medium Division

First team - Pitchers: Joe Brachas (Montville), Doug Domnarski (Stonington); Catcher: Nate Kozlowski (Bacon); Infield: Brandon Haas (Montville), Chris Turner (Ledyard), Hayden Couture (Bacon), Jordan Volpe (Montville); Outfield: Jordan Kowalski (Ledyard), Dan Pinto (Bacon), Max Kelley (Stonington); DH: Luis Vega (Windham).

Honorable mention - Pat Coan (Stonington), Ryan Francis (Stonington), Matt Scheidel (Bacon), John Silvestri (Bacon), Kavan Jakuba (Ledyard), Kyle Perry (Ledyard), Buddy Dewaine (Montville), Jack Risley (Windham), Juan DeJesus (Windham), Max Graves (Killingly), Dane Grauer (Killingly).

Sportsmanship award - Matt McElwee (Ledyard), Jacob Chwiedz (Bacon), Nick Hewitt (Killingly), Kyle Williams (Montville), Carlito Colon (Windham), Sam Stiger (Stonington).

Small Division

First team - Pitchers: Willie Rios (St. Bernard), Mike Esposito (Plainfield); Catcher: Bryan Harper (St. Bernard); Infield: Aaron Michaud (St. Bernard), Garet Griffin (Plainfield), Colby Cyrus (Plainfield), Benny Brissette (Tourtellotte); Outfield: Troy Stefanski (Wheeler), Christian Gonnelli (Lyman Memorial), Anthony Malchiodi (St. Bernard); DH: Kyle Dombrowski (Griswold).

Honorable mention - Andrew Fogarty (St. Bernard), Ian Li (St. Bernard), Evan Hopkins (Lyman Memorial), Joe Gamache (Lyman Memorial), Jake Tarbox (Lyman Memorial), Mike Dellaporta (Wheeler), Nate Storey (Wheeler), Asa Palmer (Wheeler), Jordan Federer (Plainfield), Evan Dunham (Griswold), Ty Anderson (Tourtellotte).

Sportsmanship award - Justin Starr (Lyman Memorial), Jordan Gionet (Griswold), Harold Cedano (Plainfield), Shawn Houle (Tourtellotte), Kevin Kersey (St. Bernard), Kevin Knowles (Wheeler).

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments