ECC awards / boys' and girls' lacrosse

Following is a list of Eastern Connecticut Conference boys' and girls' lacrosse all-star and sportsmanship award winners:

BOYS

Large Division

First team - Attack: Mitchell Andres (East Lyme), Nick Geary (East Lyme), Ian Bond (Fitch); Midfield: Adam Opsahl (East Lyme), Joey Mitchell (NFA), Jonah Beauton (Bacon); Defense: Brandon Page (East Lyme), Alex Hanley (East Lyme), Josh Healy (Bacon); Long stick midfield: Scott Delaura (East Lyme); Short stick midfield: Adam Reinhold (Fitch); Goalie: Greg Swenson (East Lyme).

Honorable mention - Attack: Calvin Bussiere (Bacon), Steven Makowicki (NFA), Evan Long (East Lyme); Midfield: Zach Morin (Woodstock), Andrew Bernard (East Lyme); Robert Watts (Fitch); Defense: John Vangel (Woodstock), Keith Kundahl (Bacon), Jacob Gordon (East Lyme); Long stick midfield: Caleb Hallowell (Woodstock); Short stick midfield: Howie Kilpatrick (Bacon); Goalie: Evan Callahan (NFA).

Sportsmanship award - Ben Galligan (NFA), Kevin Hakenjos (Fitch), Peter Loskant (Bacon), John McGinn (Woodstock), Jorge Brackett (East Lyme).

Small Division

First team - Attack: Kevin Kohlhepp (Ledyard), Zach Poirier (Stonington), Tyler Grills (Stonington); Midfield: Dan Riordan (Stonington), Nick Balestracci (Stonington), Ryan Brouwer (Waterford); Defense: Mitchell Kezer (Stonington), Chevy Perry (Ledyard), Teddy Peglow (Stonington); Long stick midfield: Adam Hildebrandt (Ledyard); Short stick midfield: Nick Herrman (Stonington); Goalie: Gustaf Jungnelius (Stonington).

Honorable mention - Attack: Nick LoBianco (Ledyard), Will Iorio (Stonington), Connor Wilt (Ledyard); Midfield: Zack Gatewood (Ledyard), Jack Riordan (Stonington), Eric Brown (St. Bernard); Defense: Sean Moriarty (Ledyard), Hunter Minicucci (Stonington), Cody Susi (Waterford); Long stick midfield: Drew Morse (Stonington); Short stick midfield: Spencer Sgandurra (Waterford); Goalie: Garrett Gralton (St. Bernard).

Sportsmanship award - Aaron Williams (Stonington), Bobby Bozym (Ledyard), Garrett Gralton (St. Bernard), James Auclair (Waterford), Jake Sylvestre (Wheeler).

GIRLS

Large Division

First team - Attack: Kiki Ryan (East Lyme), Jill Bartlett (East Lyme), Susannah Lucey (Fitch); Midfield: Caroline Regan (East Lyme), Lindsay Schneider (East Lyme), Chloe Taylor (Fitch), Megan Gada (NFA), Daria McKenna (Fitch); Defense: Paige Schneider (East Lyme), Rebecca McGlone (East Lyme), Krystal Czapek (Fitch); Goalie: Jane Bartlett (East Lyme), Taylor Emmerson (Bacon).

Honorable mention - Attack: Michelina Pinto (Fitch), Sam Seymour (Bacon), Molly Thompson (Woodstock); Midfield: Caroline Gonsalves (East Lyme), Jackie Kokomoor (Fitch), Sarah Giblin (Fitch), Belle Kenny (East Lyme), Roma Romaniv (Bacon); Defense: Bailey Mahler (Fitch), Christina Tompkins (Fitch), Nicole Craig (NFA); Goalie: Caity Noel (Fitch).

Sportsmanship award - Zoe Smallidge (East Lyme), Caity Noel (Fitch), Kennedy Marshall (NFA), Alyssa Hemm (Bacon), Danielle Nowak (Woodstock).

Small Division

First team - Attack: Mckenzie Potter (Waterford), Kerrie Gardner (Ledyard), Emily Cassata (Stonington); Midfield: Jenny Sieczkiewicz (Stonington), Maria Theiler (St. Bernard), Anne Foley (St. Bernard), Michaela Holland (Ledyard), Jessica Muller (Wheeler); Defense: Libby Morrison (Stonington), Amber Heenan (Waterford), Cassie Keefe (St. Bernard); Goalie: Brooke Battista (Waterford).

Honorable mention - Attack: Maya Depasquale (Stonington), Jordyn Irons (Stonington), Amanda Kumpitsch (Waterford); Midfield: Sarah Coiro (Waterford), Nina Labrie (Waterford), Shannon Amarello (St. Bernard), Ericka Jenkins (Ledyard), Ellie Phetteplace (Ledyard); Defense: Riley Dimmock (Waterford), Michelle Hobert (Ledyard), Jillian O'Connor (Ledyard)l; Goalie: Danielle Keefe (St. Bernard).

Sportsmanship award - Sarah Bazinet (Ledyard), Marley Robert (Wheeler), Katherine Chambers (Stonington), Nicole Menner (St. Bernard), Nicole McComic (Waterford).

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments