Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Monday — Board of Education Academics, Athletics and Activities Committee, 6 p.m., East Lyme High School, Main Office Conference Room; Board of Education, 7 p.m., East Lyme High School, Room B101; East Lyme Library board of trustees, 7:30 p.m., East Lyme Community Center.

Wednesday — Conservation of Natural Resources, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — East Lyme Youth Services, 6 p.m., East Lyme Community Center; Police Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Parks and Recreation, 7 p.m., East Lyme Community Center.

Groton City

Monday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 7:20 p.m., Municipal Building; Mayor and City Council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Tuesday — Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday — Beach and Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 5 p.m., School Administration Office, Room 5; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 3; Golf Advisory Board, 7 p.m., Spicer House.

Wednesday — Town Council Personnel and Appointments Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Center Groton Fire District executive board, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Road; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Town Council, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1.

Thursday — Retirement Board, 3 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Cable Television Advisory Council of Southeastern Connecticut, 5:30 p.m., Groton Public Library; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District board of directors, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Mystic Fire District executive board, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Firehouse; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2; Old Mystic Fire District board of directors, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.

Ledyard

Monday — Permanent Municipal Building Committee, 5 p.m., Board of Education Conference Room; Land Use/Planning/Public Works Committee special meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Ledyard Town Center Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Library Commission special meeting, 7 p.m., Gales Ferry Library.

Tuesday — Ledyard Pride & Beautification Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room.

Wednesday — Administration Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Housing Authority, 7 p.m., Kings Corner Manor, 60 Kings Highway, Gales Ferry; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Council Chambers; Board of Education Policy Committee, 7 p.m., Ledyard High School, library.

Thursday — Planning & Zoning Commission public hearing, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; immediately followed by Planning & Zoning Commission regular meeting, Town Hall Annex, Council Chambers.

Lyme

Monday — Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Monday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 6 p.m., Water Pollution Control Facility, 83 Pink Row, Conference Room.

Thursday — Youth Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Montville Community Center; Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Salem Town Hall.

New London

Monday — City Council, 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Historic District Commission and Design Review Board, 5:30 p.m., Public Library of New London; Economic Development Commission, 4:30 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom; Police Community Relations Committee, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center.

Thursday — Ledge Light Health board of directors, 5:30 p.m., Ledge Light Health District.

North Stonington

Monday — Emergency Services Building Committee, 5 p.m., fire station, Meeting Room; School Modernization Building Committee, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Meeting Room.

Wednesday — Inland Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Thursday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Monday — City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday — Golf Course Authority Budget Subcommittee, 8:30 a.m., Norwich Golf Course.

Wednesday — Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Plan of Conservation and Development Implementation Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., American Ambulance.

Thursday — City Council Appointments/Reappointments Committee, 6:30 p.m., City Hall; Mohegan Park Improvements and Development Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., Public Works headquarters, 50 Clinton Ave.

Old Lyme

Monday — Historic District Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen regular meeting, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake Clubhouse.

Thursday — Business Breakfast, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Planning Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Boathouse Hains Park Improvement Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall. 

Friday — Open Space Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall.

Preston

Tuesday — Senior Affairs Committee, 1 p.m., Senior Center.

Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Salem

Monday — Southeastern Connecticut Community of Governments Executive Committee, 8:30 a.m., 5 Connecticut Ave., Norwich; Board of Education Personnel/Contract Negotiations Subcommittee, 6:30 p.m., Salem School, Media Center.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Thursday — Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Stonington

Monday — Mystic River Boathouse Park Implementation Committee, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday — K-12 School Building Committee, 6 p.m., School Administration Building.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station.

Thursday — Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Edythe K. Richmond Homes community building; Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; Board of Education Communications Committee, 5:30 p.m., Stonington High School, library; Board of Education Finance Committee, 6:15 p.m., Stonington High School, library; Shellfish Commission, 6:30 p.m., Mystic Middle School; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Stonington High School, Commons.

Waterford

Monday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Ethics Commission, 7 p.m., Waterford Police Department, Conference Room.

Thursday — Economic Development Commission , 5 p.m., Town Hall; Harbor Commission, 5 p.m, Waterford Police Department; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments