Municipal meetings
East Lyme
Monday — Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — East Lyme Harbor Management-Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Agri-Business Subcommittee, 6:30 p.m., East Lyme High School; special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Inland Wetlands Agency special meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall.
Groton City
Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.
Groton Town
Monday — Board of Education Policy Committee special meeting, 5 p.m., Administration Office, Room 5; Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Administration Office, Room 11; Noank School Public Gardens Task Force, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 3; Charter Revision Commission special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex Conference Room 2; Old Mystic Fire Department board of directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Old Mystic Fire Department membership meeting, 7 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.
Tuesday — Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.
Thursday — Permanent School Building Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2.
Ledyard
Wednesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers; Board of Education, 7 p.m., High School, Media Center.
Lyme
Monday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Conservation & Inland Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Montville
Monday — Town Council 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.
Tuesday — Volunteer Firefighters Relief Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall, Room 204; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Montville High School, Library.
Thursday — Inland Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.
New London
Monday — Southeastern Connecticut Water Authority, 5:15 p.m., Southeastern Connecticut Water Authority, 1649 Route 12, Gales Ferry.
Wednesday — Southern Area Transit District, 9 a.m., Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments, 5 Connecticut Ave., Norwich.
Thursday — Parking Authority, 5:30 p.m., Public Library of New London; Planning & Zoning Commission special meeting, 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers; Veterans Advisory Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Ante Room; Planning & Zoning Commission regular meeting, 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.
North Stonington
Monday — Center for Emergency Services Building Committee, 6 p.m., North Stonington Volunteer Fire Company firehouse.
Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Meeting Room.
Thursday — Economic Development Committee, 5 p.m., Holly Green Plaza.
Norwich
Monday — Ellis Walter Ruley Project Committee, 10 a.m., City Hall; Ethics Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall.
Tuesday — Youth and Family Services, 8:45 a.m., Norwich Human Services, 80 Broadway; Commission on the City Plan, 7 p.m., 23 Union St.
Wednesday — School Readiness Council, 9 a.m., Dime Bank, 290 Salem Turnpike, community room; Historic District Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Golf Course Authority, 7 p.m., Norwich Golf Course.
Old Lyme
Monday — Information session on FDA food code changes, 4 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Commission on Aging, 1 p.m., Lymes' Senior Center; CT Audubon/Roger Tory Peterson Estuary Center, 3 p.m., Town Hall; Solid Waste & Recycling Committee, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Volunteer Pension Committee, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Preston
Monday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Assessment Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Preston Veterans’ Memorial School.
Tuesday — Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Salem
Monday — Inland Wetlands Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.
Tuesday — Salem Green Cemetery Association, 2 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.
Wednesday — Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments, 8:30 a.m., 5 Connecticut Ave., Norwich.
Stonington
Monday — Architectural Design Review Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Stonington Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m. police station.
Tuesday — K-12 School Building Committee, 6 p.m., School Administration Building; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Mystic Middle School.
Waterford
Monday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Community Use of Schools Ad Hoc Committee. 5:45 p.m., Board of Education Conference Room.
Wednesday — Oswegatchie Fire House Building Committee, 6:30 p.m, Town Hall.
Thursday — Historic Tile Wall Mural Ad Hoc Committee, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Personnel Review Board 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Waterford/East Lyme Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., Waterford Town Hall.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.