People in the News

The following Guilford residents were named to the dean's, presidents', and/or merit lists at their respective colleges and universities.

• Albertus Magnus College: David Teodosio, an accounting major, made the dean's list for the spring semester.

• Assumption College: Kristen L. Blaha, a senior, and Lisa C. Egan, a senior, both made dean's list for the spring semester.

• Bentley University: Abigail DeMusis, a senior majoring in corporate finance and accounting; Michael Haggerty, a junior majoring in corporate finance and accounting; and Josh Kebabian, a sophomore majoring in corporate finance and accounting; and Patrick McNamara, a freshman majoring in business, made the president's list for the spring semester. Holly Sutton, a junior majoring in information design and corporate communications, made dean's list for the fall semester.

• Boston College: Brynn Huguenel, the daughter of Anne and Ed Huguenel, made dean's list, first honors, for the spring semester.

• Bryant University: Kristin Munro, a senior management major, and Kierney Waldron, a senior accounting major, both made dean's list for the spring semester.

• Bucknell University: Kyle B. Barndollar of Milford, the son of Livia Barndollar of Milford and Ronald Barndollar of Guilford, made dean's list for the spring semester.

• Champlain College: Richard Sang, a computer and digital forensics major, made president's list for the spring semester.

• Clark University: Christopher J. McCloskey, a freshman (second honors), made dean's list for the fall semester.

• Colby College: Christopher N. Hermey, the son of Carl and Paula Hermey, made dean's list for the spring semester.

• Colby-Swayer College: Alexandria Lynn DeNuzzo, a senior nursing major, made dean's list for the spring semester.

• Delaware Valley College: Kacey Buckley was named to dean's list for the spring semester.

• Emerson College: Autumn Pallman made dean's list for the fall and spring semesters.

• Fairfield University: Matthe Pecoraro, a junior in the College of Arts and Sciences, made dean's list for the spring semester.

• Hamilton College: Nina Kraus, the daughter of Jan Brissette and Albert Kruass and a rising sophomore, made the dean's list for spring semester.

• Keene State College: Melanie Ann Heeren and Matthew Joseph Panicali made dean's list for the spring semester.

• Merrimack College: Carolyn A. Kilbride, made dean's list for the fall semester.

• Mount Ida College: Taylor Bergquist was named to dean's list for spring semester.

• Northeastern University: Erin Costello, an English major and honor student; Amanda Gozzi, a chemistry major; Stephen O'Connell, a graphic design major; James O'Keefe, a mechanical engineering major; Lindsay Rosenberg, a physical therapy major; James Spaziano, a business administration major; and William Vanantwerp, a business administration major, made dean's list for the spring semester.

• Quinnipiac University: Elizabeth Locke; Nicole Maiorino, a sophomore occupational therapist major; Emily Osga, Alessandra Panno, and Peter Schulte made dean's list for the spring semester.

• Sacred Heart University: Kaitlin Kowalsky made dean's list for the spring semester.

• St. Anselm: Katherine K. Renner, a history major, made dean's list for the spring semester.

• St. Michael's College: Courtney Ilacqua, the daughter of Dominic and Pauline Ilacqua and a senior psychology major, made the dean's list for the spring semester.

• Skidmore College: Evelyn Eire, the daughter of Carlos Eire and Jane Ulrich and a rising junior, made highest honors for the spring semester.

• Stonehill College: Alyson M. Weston-Murphy, a rising junior, made dean's list for the spring semester.

• Tufts University: Erin Han, Emily Maretsky, and Leah Staschke made the dean's list for the spring semester.

• University of Connecticut: Kyle J. Ainsworth, a rising senior majoring in political science-anthropology and the son of Jon and Janet Kipphut Ainsworth, made dean's list for the spring semester.

• University of New Haven: Ryan Brockett, Sam Horan, and Kaylie Phelps, made dean's list for the fall semester; and Matthew Agee, Alexis Baker, Ryan Brockett, Andrew Cusanelli, Stephanie Ferris, Amy Heffernan, Sam Horan, and Michael O'Neill made dean's list for the spring semester.

• University of Rochester: Zachary Nussbaum, a sophomore economics major and the son of Estelle and Paul Nussbaum; and Amanda Kelly Page, a freshman biology major and the daughter of Laurie and Stephen Page, made dean's list for the fall semester.

• University of Vermont: Jason H. Depatie, a junior political science major in the College of Arts & Sciences; Katherine M. Mancini, a senior sociology major in the College of Arts & Sciences; and Kate E. Rooney, a senior professional nursing major in the College of Nursing & Health Sciences, all made the dean's list for the spring semester.

• Villanova University: Jessica Hermes, a junior in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; and Nicole Perrelli, a senior in the College of Engineering, made dean's list for the fall semester.

• Wentworth Institute of Technology: Troy Puchini and Wesley Staschke made dean's list for the spring semester.

• Western New England College: Matthew R. Anthonis, a sophomore elementary education major, and Amy L. Hedberg, a senior marketing major, made dean's list for the spring semester.

• Worcester Polytechnic Institute: Taylor North, a junior majoring in mechanical engineering, made dean's list for the spring semester.

Academic and Extracurricular Achievements

Kyle Ainsworth, a rising senior majoring in political science-anthropology at University of Connecticut, is spending the summer in Washington, D.C., studying at The Washington Center and interning at the Jane Goodall Institute. Ainsworth is the son of Jon and Janet Kipphut Ainsworth.

• Kyle B. Barndollar of Milford, the son of Ronald Barndollar of Guilford and Livia Barndollar of Milford, graduated cum laude from Bucknell University with a B.S. in business administration, management.

Benoit Bewley earned a doctor of medicine degree from the School of Medicine of Emory University.

Kristen Blaha and Lisa Egan graduated from Assumption College, each earning a bachelor of arts degree.

• Guilford High School student Emily Breeze was selected to lead her school's theatre department fundraising efforts. Realizing a need for new sound equipment, Breeze took charge of raising funds, concessions, and door-to-door canvassing. Her efforts, including meeting with state officials and education board members, resulted in a grant for the purchase of professional equipment.

Evan Brown received a proclamation from Governor M. Jodi Rell in recognition of his being named a 2010 Presidential Scholar by the U.S. Department of Education.

Katharine Tobin Bushnell and Amanda Hutchins, both Quinnipiac University students, were inducted into the Tau Rho Chapter of Sigma Theta Tau International, the school's nursing honor society.

Wesley Cain earned a bachelor of science, management, from the Tulane University A.B. Freeman School of Business and Meaghan Hartney earned a five-year master of architecture degree from the Tulane University School of Architecture.

• Guilford High School rising junior Liz Christensen, who is a member of the New York State High School Rodeo Association, was crowned Miss New York State Rodeo Queen for the 2010-2011 rodeo season.

Kyle Clark was one of two winners of the Allan H. Fuller Prize in Theater Arts at Suffield Academy, from which he graduated this spring.

• Participants in the 2010 Connecticut Association of Schools Scholastic Chess Championship: Michael Cafiero (1st place, 2nd grade) of Guilford Lakes School; Gunnar Jackson (4th place, 5th grade) of Baldwin Middle School); Noah Lee (3rd place, 3rd grade) of Calvin Leete School; Ronan McDermott (1st place, 1st grade) of Melissa Jones School; Rose McDermott (4th place, 2nd grade) of Melissa Jones School; Mark McNamara (4th place, 3rd grade; of Guilford Lakes School; and Claire Mackenzie (3rd place, 2nd grade) of Calvin Leete School.

• The Country School 54th Annual Lois MacLane Poetry Recitation Winners: Sonny Cappacio tied for second place for his recitation of The Valley of Unrest by Edgar Allan Poe. Finalists included Rachel Glasser, Ryan Kish, and Paul Stelben.

Charles Culliton, a rising sophomore majoring in sociology at American International College (AIC), received the Garret Players Award from AIC in recognition of his participation in campus activities.

Kevin DaCorte, a junior at the University of Hartford, has a poster on display at the Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority Trash Museum in Hartford, as part of an exhibit illustrating global warming. DaCorte is one of 12 members of the university's Visual Communication Design class to have his poster chosen for the exhibit. For more information, call the Trash Museum at 860-757-7765.

Andrew Elefteriades earned a bachelor of arts degree from Connecticut College, at which he majored in philosophy and was a member of the all-male a cappella group CoCo Beaux.

• Fairfield University Graduates: Mitzi Allen-Harris earned a master of arts in school counseling; Lindsey M. Pantera earned a master of arts in school psychology; and Stephen M. Zito earned a master of science in mathematics.

Joshua J. Fogarty, a freshman majoring in information systems and business processes at Clarkson University, received the Kyle G. Reichley Memorial Alumni Scholarship, which is presented to an information systems and business processes student who demonstrates high scholastic achievement, professionalism, colleagueship, and teamwork and who exhibits potential for sustained career achievement in information technology.

Brittany Gardner and Kaitlin Kowalsky both graduated from Sacred Heart University with a bachelor of science degree.

Shelley Geballe received the Connecticut Council for Philanthropy's 2010 John H. Filer Award in recognition of her leadership in promoting private action for public good. Geballe was a co-founder of Connecticut Voices for Children, served for 13 years as its president, and is currently distinguished senior fellow. She also lectures at the Yale School of Medicine, Department of Epidemiology and Public Health, and is clinical visiting lecturer in law and tutor in clinical studies at Yale Law School. Most recently, she and her colleagues embarked on the CT News Project; the result, CTMirror.org, is online and provides up-to-the-minute news and information about policies and decisions that will affect life in Connecticut for years to come.

Sara Giroux, the daughter of David and Kathy Giroux, has been named a Founders Scholar at Syracuse University, at which she will enroll as a freshman in the fall. Giroux will enter the College of Arts and Sciences and the School of Education to major in biology research and secondary education.

• Guilford Public Schools Unified Sports Team United Sports Cup Award Winners: Chrystina Bonelli, Zoe Bosenberg, Maya Morduch-Toubman, Spencer Nederhood, Lee Owens, and William Wallach.

• Guilford Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship Recipients: Jessica Beauvais, a freshman at Westfield State College majoring in criminal justice; Emily Dunphy, a junior at Franciscan University majoring in theology and biology; Mary Haggarty, who is pursuing a master's degree in social work; Kelsey Hodge, who is majoring in pre-medicine; and Scott Standish, a rising freshman at the University of New Haven who will be majoring in criminal justice.

Eric Han graduated from Tufts University with a bachelor of science in biopsychology, cum laude, and Emily Maretsky earned a bachelor of science in engineering psychology, magna cum laude.

Alan Edward Hayes and Megan Elizabeth Rochford both graduated from the University of New Hampshire. Hayes earned a bachelor of science in business administration-entrepreneurial venture creation, cum laude, and Rochford earned an MED in elementary education.

Christopher N. Hermey, the son of Carl and Paula Hermey, graduated from Colby College with a bachelor of arts degree in art.

Ryan Krauchick and Alessandra Panno were inducted into the Honor Society of Beta Gamma Sigma at Quinnipiac University.

Garrett Linske graduated from Nazareth College with a bachelor of science.

• The Loomis Chaffee School Graduates: John Belanger, Andrew Leary, and Kevin Leary. Belanger will attend Johns Hopkins University and Andrew and Kevin Leary will both attend Hofstra University.

Dara Longhini graduated from The Ethel Walker School.

Kelly Mannion graduated summa cum laude from the University of Notre Dame with a degree in political science and a minor in philosophy and economics.

• Marist College Graduates: Douglas J. Caligan earned a B.S. in business administration/emphasis: international; Chelsea Cianciolo earned a B.S. in business administration/emphasis: human resources; Melissa Anne Greco earned a B.A. in communications/journalism; Christopher Philip Locke earned a B.S. in business administration/emphasis: marketing; and Morgan Nederhood earned a B.A. in English/writing concentration.

Alex Marganski, the son of Ellen Mayhew Kearney and Joseph Marganski, graduated from Plymouth State University, earning a bachelor of science in social work. During his senior year he was honored with the 2010 Outstanding Practicum Achievement Award from the Social Work department. He has accepted a position as a field mentor for Elements Wilderness Program in Huntington, Utah.

Bridget Marvinsmith, a medical student at the University of Washington (UW) School of Medicine, completed a one-month clinical rotation in Polson, and Ronan, Montana. Marvinsmith has completed her first year of medical school with the Washington, Wyoming, Alaska, Montana, and Idaho (WWAMI) Medical Education Program at UW. She earned her undergraduate degree from Harvard University and is participating in the Rural/Underserved Opportunities Program, a long-term initiative of the UW School of Medicine in collaboration with the Area Health Education Centers and WWAMI Medical Education programs.

Lauren Mattei earned an M.A. in education from St. Joseph College.

Michael Mayor and Sophia Syzmkowiak, both Hopkins students and residents of Guilford, participated as part of Team A at the Connecticut State Science Olympiad Competition Team A, placing first in the state competition and advancing to the 26th annual Science National Tournament at the University of Illinois. Mayor also received first place in environmental chemistry.

Sydney Miles, 6, the daughter of Kevin and Lisa Miles, was cast in and performed in the Bushnell Center for the Performing Arts production of Annie Jr.

• National Merit Scholarship Winners: Alan Shan, who plans to study medicine, received a National Merit 3M Scholarship; Jenny J. Wang, who also plans to study medicine, received a National Merit Bristol-Myers Squibb Company Scholarship; and Jeffrey and Leon Zhang, who plan to study engineering, each received a National Merit Bristol-Myers Squibb Company Scholarship.

Nicole Marie Necklas graduated summa cum laude from the University of Baltimore School of Law and was named a judicial assistant with the Baltimore State Circuit Court. She is the daughter of Antoinette and Michael Necklas.

Spencer M. Nederhood, the son of Dave and Liesl Nederhood and a student at Guilford High School, was named the 2010 recipient of the St. Michael's Book Award for Academic Achievement with a Social Conscience. The award recognizes students who demonstrate a commitment to leadership in volunteer service and academic achievement.

Emily Poccia, a senior health and exercise science major at Syracuse University, was selected to represent the Syracuse School of Education at the 156th Commencement Ceremony, serving as class marshal.

Nyasia Danelli Porter graduated from the Portsmouth Abbey School and will attend Sacred Heart University in the fall.

• Providence College Graduates: Erin Burke graduated cum laude with a bachelor of arts in history, Cameron Fuchs earned a bachelor of science in finance, and Kimberly Welsh earned a bachelor of science in finance.

• Quinnipiac University Graduates: Katharine T. Bushnell earned a bachelor of science in nursing; Christopher G. Consiglio earned a bachelor of science in finance; Erica L. Deitrick earned a master of science in interactive communications; Victoria L. Duff earned a bachelor of arts in public relations; Suzanne Duran-Crelin earned a sixth-year diploma in educational leadership; Julie A. Fowler earned a bachelor of science in nursing; Amanda H. Hutchins earned a bachelor of science in nursing; Ryan M. Krauchick earned a master of business administration; Kavita R. Patel earned a master of science in nursing; Michael F. Pompano earned a sixth-year diploma in educational leadership; Brianna L. Rooney earned a master of arts in teaching; Lindsey M. Scranton earned a bachelor of arts in sociology; and Alexandra E. Winkel earned a master of arts in teaching.

Kate Estelle Rooney received the Fletcher Allen Health Care Award for Excellence in Clinical Nursing Practice from the University of Vermont Department of Nursing during an Honors Day ceremony.

Richard Sang graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in computer forensic science.

Ashley Elizabeth Sears, the daughter of Richard Sears of Guilford and Michelle M. Hurteau of Killingworth, was inducted into the Beta Rho Chapter of the Phi Alpha National Social Work Honor Society at Southern Connecticut State University, where she just completed her first year in the master's of social work program. She will begin a social work internship this fall and presently works as a therapeutic mentor for a non-profit organization focusing on children and adolescents.

Amanda Shaw is currently studying abroad in Aix-en-Provence, France, as part of an off-campus program offered by Hobart and William Smith Colleges.

Kevin G. Smith, the son of Jerry and Shawn Smith, earned a juris doctorate, magna cum laude, from Syracuse University College of Law.

• Villanova University Graduates: Ellen Carson earned a bachelor of arts, Tara Mulvey earned a bachelor of science in nursing, and Adam Terreri earned a bachelor of science in biochemistry.

• South Central Connecticut Regional Water Authority's The Watershed Fund Scholarship Recipients: Adam G. Maynard (senior, Brown University), Heather J. McGowan (freshman, Gateway Community College), and Rebecca A. Roche (freshman, Central Connecticut State University), each received a $1,700 scholarship. Michelle S. Sliwinski (sophomore, The George Washington University), had her scholarship renewed.

• Spring Piano Recital Participants: The following students of Emily Phillips of Guilford performed spring piano recitals: Matthew Barrett, Mary Beatty, Annabella Capaccio, Sonny Capaccio, Rachel Connolly, Logan Driscoll, Sydney Feinberg, Michaela Feinberg, Acadia Hall, Sierra Hall, Kyle Horton, Annie Hughes, Nick Hughes, Rachel Hutchinson, Sarah Hutchinson, Alex Kagan, Ella Kagan, Connor Lemieux, Eric Lepeak, Lauren Lepeak, Nicole Mason, Olivia Montesi, Amanda Pinto, Beecher Porter, Hannah Springhorn, Hannah Stelben, Paul Stelben, and Jillian Ulrich.

• University of New Haven Graduates: Edward Dilieto, Jr., earned a master of business administration degree, Fatima Jones earned a master of business administration degree, Michael O'Neill earned a bachelor of science in criminal justice, Stacey Smith earned a master of science in education, and Donna Tosta earned a bachelor of science in forensic science.

• University of Vermont Graduates: Kevin P. Cavallaro earned a bachelor of science in wildlife and fisheries biology; Katharine M. Mancini earned a bachelor of arts in sociology; Kate E. Rooney earned a bachelor of science in professional nursing; Lindsay C. Walsh earned a bachelor of arts in English; and Schuyler W. Wuerth earned a bachelor of science in business administration.

Caitlin Marie Uthoff earned a B.S. from Centenary College.

Kierney Waldron graduated cum laude from Bryant University, earning a bachelor of science in business administration, accounting.

Jade (Jessica) Walker of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the daughter of Ed and Laury Walker of Guilford, received The Country School 2010 Distinguished Alumni Award. Walker is the founder and co-director of Mill Creek Urban Farm in West Philadelphia, which is dedicated to improving local access to fresh produce, building a healthy community and environment, and promoting a just and sustainable food system. • Xavier High School Graduates: Bryan P. Baker, William E. Doborowicz, Bruce A. Funteral II, Oliver M. Hart, Dillon O. Kavanagh, Nicholas J. Laggis, Nicholas C. Macor, Maximilian M. McCarthy, and Quinn T. Rochford.

Honor Roll Students

• Cheshire Academy, 2nd Semester: Anne Fowler, first honors, and Ryan Marszalek, first honors.

• Choate Rosemary Hall, Winter Term: Russel Bogue, Hannah Chappell, Hannah Krumholz, Sarah Levine, and Asa Maynard.

• Independent Day School, 1st Trimester: Alex DeMeo, grade 6, and Francesca Esposito, grade 8, both earned honors.

• Mercy High School, 3rd Marking Period: Erika Bianchi (freshman, high honors), Clarissa Cremin-Endes (sophomore, first honors), Amber Donovan (junior, first honors), Natasha Kendrioski (junior, second honors), Hadley Moore (sophomore, second honors), Alyssa Nicholas (sophomore, second honors), Paige Ryall (freshman, second honors), Casey Santarpia (freshman, first honors), Nicole Santarpia (senior, first honors).

• Phillips Exeter Academy, Fall Marking Period: Lealia L. Xiong, the daughter of Shu Li and Jinming Xiong, a junior.

• Phillips Exeter Academy, Winter Term: Lealia L. Xiong, a junior and the daughter of Jinming Xiong and Shu Li, earned highest honors.

• Sacred Heart Academy, 1st Quarter: Katherine Baum (freshman, high honors); Alexis Egidio (sophomore, high honors); Maura Greene (senior, high honors); Saige Johnson (honors); Sheilagh Lichtenfels (sophomore, honors); Roxanne Raiola (sophomore, high honors); and Yasmine Shreiteh (honors).

• Sacred Heart Academy, 2nd Quarter: Katherine Baum (freshman, high honors); Caleigh Curran (freshman, honors); Alexis Egidio (sophomore, high honors); Maura Greene (senior, high honors); Sheilagh Lichtenfels (sophomore, honors); and Roxanne Raiola (sophomore, high honors).

• St. John School, 2nd Trimester: Lucy Peterson, grade 7, high honors.

• Salisbury School, Winter Term: Austin Smyth, the son of Philip Smyth of Guilford and Diane Bunovsky of West Haven, a junior.

• Suffield Academy, Fall, Winter, and Spring Terms: Kyle Clark, a senior.

• Vinal Technical High School, 1st and 2nd Trimesterzs: Eddie O'Brien, the son of Lynn and Mike Tordo, a freshman (honors).

• The Williams School, 1st Semester: Cathleen Beggins, '13, highest honors; Grace Beggins, '10, highest honors; Ankur Gupta, '12, high honors; Connor Hilton (Morse), '11, high honors; Adam Iglehart, '11, honors; and Levi Walker, '10, honors.

• Xavier High School, 1 st Term: Bryan P. Baker, '10, honors; Anthony P. Chiozzi, '13, honors; Christopher E. Chiozzi, '11, honors; Nathaniel M. Clark, '13, honors; Timothy Harmon, '13, high honors; Anthony R. Iorio, '13, high honors; Dillon O. Kavanagh, '10, honors; Mitchell S. Kendrioski, '12, honors; Christopher J. Laggis, '13, honors; Matthew J. Laggis, '10, honors; Luke T. McCarthy, '11, honors; Nicholas C. Macor, '10, high honors; Andrew W. Moeller, '12, high honors; Callan F. Noone, '13, honors; Joseph D. Perrelli, '11, high honors; Robert W. Peterson, '12, honors; Nicholas J. Pia, '11, honors; and Quinn T. Rochford, '10, high honors

• Xavier High School, 2nd Term: Bryan P. Baker, '10, honors; Anthony P. Chiozzi, '13, honors; Nathaniel M. Clark, '13, high honors; William E. Doborowicz, '10, honors; Bruce A. Funteral II, '10, honors; Schaeffer L. Goodfellow, '12, honors; Timothy Harmon, '13, honors; Anthony R. Iorio, '13, high honors; Mitchell S. Kendrioski, '12, honors; Christopher J. Laggis, '13, honors; Matthew J. Laggis, '11, honors; Nicholas C. Macor, '10, high honors; Callan F. Noone, '13, honors; Joseph D. Perrelli, '11, high honors; Robert W. Peterson, '12, honors; and Quinn T. Rochford, '10, high honors.

• Xavier High School, 3rd Term: Bryan P. Baker, '10 (honors); Anthony P. Chiozzi, '13 (high honors); Nathaniel M. Clark, '13 (high honors); Bruce A. Funteral II, '10 (honors); Schaeffer L. Goodfellow, '12 (honors); Timothy Harmon, '13 (honors); Anthony R. Iorio, '13 (high honors); Christopher J. Laggis, '13 (honors); Matthew J. Laggis, '11 (honors); Luke T. McCarthy, '11 (honors); Nicholas C. Macor, '10 (high honors); Callan F. Noone, '13 (honors); Joseph D. Perrelli, '11 (high honors); Robert W. Peterson, '12 (honors); and Quinn T. Rochford, '10 (high honors).

Career Achievements

Donita Anderson-Osga, R.N., who works in Surgical Intensive Care at Yale-New Haven Hospital (YNHH), and Deborah Pantera, R.N., of Pediatric Oncology Treatment at YNHH, were among 14 YNHH nurses who received a Nightingale Award for Excellence in Nursing.

Dana Andrews, E.A., of the Madison-based CPA firm Mayer & Associates, successfully passed the QuickBooks 2009 certification course and exam.

Dale Athanas has joined the Guilford and Essex offices of Page Taft GMAC Real Estate. He will specialize in residential properties from Branford to Lyme/Old Lyme and inland to Essex. Athanas has also earned e-PRO certification, placing him in a pool of just four percent of realtors nation-wide.

• Artist Edward Bishop's painting Maternal Memories received the Herbert and Rosetta Bohnert Award at the Hudson Valley Art Association's 79th annual exhibition. The painting was on display at the National Arts Club in New York City.

• Original paintings in watercolor, gouache, and oil by Elizabeth Bullis-Wiese were displayed at Thomas Del Spina Fine Frames in Westport.

David Colella, Allstate exclusive agency owner of David Colella Agency in Guilford, has been designated a Premier Service Agent for 2009.

Lisa Corman, M.S., R.D., L.D., a Guilford native, has received the New Hampshire Dietetics Educator of the Year Award from the New Hampshire Dietetic Association. She is the daughter of Louise and Richard Hetrick of Guilford.

Works by Anne Culver, an instructor at the Guilford Arts Center and an adjunct member of the Quinnipiac University College of Arts and Sciences's faculty, are featured in the exhibition Landscapes Serene and Volatile Oil Paintings in Gateway Community College's Gallery of Art (Room 161, 60 Sargent Drive, New Haven; call 203-285-2241 for hours and information).

• Tom Dacey has returned to Coldwell Banker Coast & Country's Guilford office at 1300 Boston Post Road.

Thomas Genera, an agent with the New York Life Insurance Company, recently met with Representative Chris Murphy (D-CT-5) in Washington, D.C., to discuss current legislative topics and issues of importance to the life insurance industry, including the value of permanent life insurance.

• Mary Louise Gross of Stargazer Travel, LLC, 121 Trailwood Drive, Guilford, attended an Italian symposium in the Veneto region of Italy.

Kimberly Hartmann, associate professor and chair of the occupational therapy department at the School of Health Sciences at Quinnipiac University, was one of 15 program directors from around the country selected by the American Occupational Therapy Foundation and the American Occupational Therapy Association to participate in a leadership fellowship program.

Dr. Michael P. Johnson, an oral surgeon with Hamden-Shoreline Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Associates, P.C., of Hamden, Guilford, and Clinton, was voted one of the best oral surgeons in the August 2009 issue of Connecticut Magazine.

K.J. Lee, M.D., received the American Academy of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery (AAO-HNSF) Distinguished Service Award during the AAO-HNSF annual meeting in San Diego. Lee is currently at Yale University School of Medicine and the Hospital of St. Raphael.

Cash Mitchell, a realtor with the Middlesex Shoreline Association of realtors, was chosen as the association's 2009 Realtor of the Year. The award is presented annually to one realtor member of the association who exhibits exemplary ethical business practices with other realtors and the public.

Victor Morris, M.D., of Guilford has been promoted to the position of administrative director at Yale-New Haven Hospital.

Dr. William Padula was recently recognized as Connecticut's 2009 Optometrist of the Year at the Connecticut Association of Optometrists Annual Meeting and Awards Dinner. Padula is director of the Padula Institute of Vision in Guilford, in addition to other local, national, and global professional and non-profit affiliations.

Jonathan M. Rothberg, Ph.D., chairman, CEO, and founder of Guilford-based Ion Torrent, was named the 2010 winner of the Connecticut Medal of Technology for his development of genomic technology.

• Artist Patricia Seekamp's painting Reawakening Wood was accepted into the 11th International Juried Exhibition, For Pastels Only, hosted by The Pastel Painters of Main at the Brick Store Museum in Kennebunk, Maine.

Donna Segnere, RPT, CLT, a physical therapist, Madison resident, and owner of Integrative Physical Therapy, 2351 Boston Post Road, Guilford, completed her training at the Norton School of Lymphatic Therapy to become a certified lymphedoma specialist (CLT).

Scott Silverstone has joined Page Taft GMAC Real Estate's Guilford office at 89 Whitfield Street as a real estate agent.

Guy Tommasi has been named managing director of LifeTime Solutions in Guilford, the private-duty home care affiliate of VNA Community Healthcare.

Jerry Turk has been promoted to vice president of training and technology at Madison-based PowerPhone, Inc.

Service Awards and Recognitions

Katherine Canipelli, president of Marketing Folio, was inducted into the Rotary Club of Guilford.

Martha "Marti" Carlson was elected to a two-year term as chairperson of the Guilford Democratic Town Committee. Carlson is the assistant state comptroller. She is also a member of Guilford's Efficiency Task Force, has served as chair of Guilford's Police Commission, and for two decades has served many local and regional cultural, educational, and faith programs. These include leadership roles in Connecticut Voices for Children; Women's Health Research at Yale; Gateway's Community College Foundation; greater Hartford's YWCA; and, in Guilford, the Chamber of Commerce; the Shoreline Alliance for the Arts; Melita Welcome House for International Refugees; Guilford Interfaith Ministries; First Church Pilgrim Fellowship Committee; development of the Guilford Preservation Alliance Master Plan; and the annual Holiday Tree Lighting event. In addition, since 2005, she has been a member of the Democratic Party's State Central Committee and served as a delegate to the 2009 Democratic National Convention in Denver. Her professional background includes roles in economic development of small businesses for the City of New Haven; ownership and operation of an art supply and commercial photography firm in Guilford; and direction of complex international editorial and photographic operations for a research publications firm.

D. Cyril D'Souza, M.D., an associate professor of psychiatry at Yale University School of Medicine and director of both Veterans Affairs-Yale Schizophrenia Treatment Research and the Neuropsychiatry Firm at Veterans Affairs Connecticut Healthcare System, has joined Harbor Health Services' Board of Directors.

Lynn R. Fusco, president of the Fusco Corporation, was honored as one of "Three Wise Women" by the National Organization of Italian American Women, Connecticut Region, during its first annual Epiphany Celebration at the New Haven Lawn Club. The award recognizes women with outstanding achievements in their fields who have made positive contributions to their communities and serve as strong role models to the next generation of Italian American women.

Peter Goletz, financial advisor and associate vice president of investments of Oppenheimer & Co., Inc., was inducted into the Rotary Club of Guilford.

• Newly Elected Guilford Democratic Town Committee Officers: Vice chair-Patrick Kinney; Secretary-Alexandra Gross; and Treasurer-Stephen Kops (reelected).

Dr. Terry Macy, executive director of SARAH Tuxis Residential and Community Services, was honored by the board of directors at a dinner at the Maritime Grille in Guilford. Macy has served the agency for 19 years.

Dr. Marlene Beth Schwartz, deputy director of the Rudd Center for Food Policy & Obesity at Yale University, has joined the Connecticut Food Bank Board of Directors.

George F. Sullivan, Jr., of Guilford Funeral Home received a special award from the Connecticut Funeral Directors Association in recognition of his 50 years of licensing and service to the community as his funeral home marked its 50th year of operation.

State Rep. Patricia Widlitz (D-Guilford), deputy majority leader of the Connecticut General Assembly, was elected to the boards of directors for both VNA Health Systems and the Visiting Nurses Association of South Central Connecticut.

Acts of Community Service and Charitable Contributions

Molly Bell and Anna Kwochka, CCD students at St. George Church, held a successful coat drive as part of their community service work for the church. Bell and Kwochka collected more than 200 coats to donate to The Columbus House homeless shelter.

• Julia and Olivia Silver, the daughters of Shawn and Tina Silver of Clinton and the granddaughters of Ginny and John Dellaventura of Guilford, donated their hair to Locks of Love.

Sarah Egan, a Red Cross Connecticut Chapter staff member, was recently deployed to support Red Cross relief operations in Tennessee following a devastating flood.

• As his Eagle Scout project, Brian Gottwalt is building a bridge across the stream of the New England National Scenic Trail, which stretches from New Hampshire down to Long Island Sound.

Caitlyn Jones, a member of the Providence College Class of 2012, spent a week working with Habitat for Humanity as part of the organization's Collegiate Challenge: Spring Break 2010. Jones worked on a home project in Raleigh, North Carolina.

Cliff and Kent Mackowiak, ages 9 and 7, celebrated their respective birthdays together and, in lieu of gifts, they each chose a charity to support. Kent supported his mom in Angelride, a 50-mile charity bike ride for The Hole in the Wall Gang. Cliff donated to the Caribbean Conservation Corporation.

Rebecca Mangs and Peter Schioppo both participated in the eighth annual Jumpathon for St. Jude Children's Hospital at Guilford Riding School (GRS). Mangs and Shioppo were named the winners of the year's competition, both in pledges raised and for their daring on horseback. Mangs collected $3,255 and Schioppo collected $1,143. GRS Director Jill Walter-Robinson created this event to complement St. Jude's national Saddle-Up program.

• Pan-Mass Challenge Participants: Nancy Ashcroft, Nicole Barucci, Bob Conerly, Jim Mooney, William Palmer, and Chip Walsh.

Ella Petra donated her hair to Locks of Love.

Carol Sirot was honored during by Yale-New Haven Shoreline Medical Center for a gift she made which allowed for the renovation of the medical center's patient registration and triage areas.

• Twins Christina and Kimberly Teahan each donated eight inches of hair to Pantene Beautiful Lengths, which provides hair pieces to those in need. The girl's hair was cut at Alaina and Cascio in Guilford.

Caitlin van der Grinten donated blood at the Guilford Blood Drive in celebration of her 18th birthday.

Service Awards and Recognitions

Dianne Berg, LMT, RPP, was elected president of the Shoreline Business League for the April 2010 to March 2011 term. Berg is a licensed massage therapist and director of the Shoreline Center for Wholistic Health in Guilford.

Marna Borgstrom of Guilford, president and CEO of Yale-New Haven Hospital, was honored by the Anti-Defamation League with the 2010 Greater New Haven Torch of Liberty Award.

• Guilford High School student Emily Breeze and Adams Middle School student Taylor Hudak were both honored for their commitment to the community at the Prudential Spirit of Community Celebration.

Michael Castellano was honored by the St. Andrew the Apostle Society during its annual Italian Festa for his outstanding service and dedication to the society, his Italian heritage, and the Greater New Haven community.

David DeLancy of Home Instead Senior Care, Guilford, was elected secretary of the Connecticut Chapter of the National Private Duty Association for the forthcoming year.

Kimberly Hartmann of Guilford, associate professor and chair of occupational therapy in the Quinnipiac University School of Health Sciences, received the James Marshall Award for Service to the Quinnipiac Community.

State Rep. Deb Heinrich (D-Madison, Guilford) was named a Children's Champion by the Connecticut Early Childhood Alliance.

Carolyn M. Mazure, Ph.D., of Guilford, director of Women's Health Research at Yale, was honored at the Girl Scouts of Connecticut's inaugural Women of Achievement event.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

Stories that may interest you

Former state consumer counsel named as CMEEC ratepayer advocate

West Hartford David Silverstone was named Monday as the new CMEEC independent ratepayer consumer advocate.


My Pet Pal: Shiloh

After abuse, Shiloh is thriving in her new home.


Lee's Kitchen: Spicy chicken lettuce wraps a no-carb wonder

In the June edition of Bon Appetit, I noticed this recipe that could be ready to eat in under 20 minutes and carb free, using my favorite lettuce: Bibb or butter.


Beautiful beach day

People line Osprey Beach in New London on Sunday to enjoy the sun and warm weather after a rainy and cool week.

TRENDING

PODCASTS