Municipal Meetings - Jan. 27
EAST LYME
Monday - Darrow Pond Open Space Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; East Lyme Board of Education-Salem Board of Education Cooperative Committee meeting, 6 p.m., High School Room B101; Board of Education public hearing, 7 p.m., High School auditorium; Board of Education regular meeting, 8 p.m., High School Room B101.
GROTON CITY
Monday - Special Groton Utilities Commission, 7 p.m., Municipal Building; Committee of the Whole, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
GROTON TOWN
Monday - Board of Education Curriculum Committee, 5:30 p.m., West Side Middle School; Committee of Chairpersons, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 7 p.m., West Side Middle School.
Tuesday - Planning Commission Special Meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex; School Facilities Initiative Task Force Special Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex.
LEDYARD
Monday - Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Annex Building; Library Commission, 7:30 p.m., Gales Ferry Library.
NEW LONDON
Monday - Personnel Board, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Board of Ethics, 6 p.m., Public Library; Finance Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall; Economic Development Committee and Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall.
Tuesday - Foreign Trade Zone Committee, 5:30 p.m., City Hall.
Thursday - Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Stanton Building.
Friday - School Building and Maintenance Committee, 9 a.m., Central Office.
NORTH STONINGTON
Monday - Hewitt Farm Committee, 3 p.m., Old Town Hall; Ad Hoc School Building Committee, 7 p.m., New Town Hall; Permanent School Building Committee, 7 p.m., North Stonington Elementary School Library.
Tuesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall.
NORWICH
Monday - Board of Education Building and Space Committee, 4 p.m., school central office; Redevelopment Agency, 5 p.m., City Hall.
Tuesday - Norwich Free Academy Board of Trustees, 5:30 p.m., Latham Science Center.
Wednesday - Recreation Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Recreation Department; Emancipation Proclamation Commemoration Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall.
Saturday - One City Forum, 9 a.m., East Great Plain Fire Department, 488 New London Turnpike.
OLD LYME
Monday - Flood and Erosion Control Board, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Sound View Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Annual Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday - Ethics Commission special meeting, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
PRESTON
Wednesday - Board of Education budget subcommittee, 6 p.m., Veterans' Memorial School.
Thursday - Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.
STONINGTON
Monday - Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Human Services Building; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station.
WATERFORD
Monday - Personnel Review Board, 6:30 p.m., Louise T. Appleby Meeting Room; Planning and Zoning, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.
Tuesday - Board of Selectmen, 5 p.m., Louise T. Appleby Meeting Room; Democratic Town Committee, 7:30 p.m., Louise T. Appleby Meeting Room.
Wednesday - RTM Democratic Caucus, 5:30 p.m., Louise T. Appleby Meeting Room; Republican Caucus, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.
Thursday - Board of Selectmen, 5 p.m., Louise T. Appleby Meeting Room.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.