CIAC announces baseball, softball tournament pairings

BASEBALL

(All games 3:30 p.m. unless noted)

CLASS LL

Qualifying Round

Saturday's Games

No. 17 Kennedy (9-11) at No. 16 Farmington (10-10), noon; No. 18 Stamford (9-11) at No. 15 Middletown (10-10), 11 a.m.; No. 19 Hamden (9-11) at No. 14 New Britain (10-10), 2 p.m.; No. 20 Fairfield Prep (8-12) at No. 13 New Milford (10-10), 3 p.m.; No. 21 Greenwich (8-12) at No. 12 Norwalk (10-10), 6 p.m.

First Round

Tuesday, May 28

Upper Bracket

Farmington-Kennedy winner at No. 1 Cheshire (19-1); No. 17 Conard (12-8) at No. 16 Shelton (12-8); No. 25 Norwich Free Academy (10-10) at No. 8 Enfield (15-5); No. 24 Xavier (10-10) at No. 9 Newington (14-6); New Milford-Fairfield Prep winner at No. 4 South Windsor (17-3); No. 20 Ridgefield (12-8) at No. 13 Trumbull (13-7); Norwalk-Greenwich winner at No. 5 Staples (17-3); No. 21 Westhill (12-8) at No. 12 Wilbur Cross (14-6).

Lower Bracket

Middletown-Stamford winner at No. 2 Newtown (18-2); No. 18 McMahon (12-8) at No. 15 Naugatuck (13-7); No. 26 Wilton (10-10) at No. 7 Glastonbury (16-4); No. 23 Manchester (10-10) at No. 10 Amity (14-6); New Britain-Hamden winner at No. 3 Southington (17-3); No. 19 Darien (12-8) at No. 14 Danbury (13-7); No. 27 Fairfield Warde (10-10) at No. 6 Fairfield Ludlowe (16-4); No. 22 Simsbury (11-9) at No. 11 East Hartford (14-6).

Second Round

Wednesday, May 29

Upper Bracket

Farmington-Kennedy-Cheshire winner vs. Conard-Shelton winner; NFA-Enfield winner vs. Xavier-Newington winner; New Milford-Fairfield Prep/South Windsor winner vs. Ridgefield-Trumbull winner; Norwalk-Greenwich/Staples winner vs. Westhill-Wilbur Cross winner.

Lower Bracket

Middletown-Stamford/Newtown winner vs. McMahon-Naugatuck winner; Wilton-Glastonbury winner vs. Manchester-Amity winner; New Britain-Hamden/Southington winner vs. Darien-Danbury winner; Warde-Ludlowe winner vs. Simsbury-East Hartford winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are June 1 at higher seed, semifinals are June 4 and final is June 7-8 at Palmer Field, Middletown, all times TBA

CLASS L

Qualifying Round

Saturday's Games

No. 17 Torrington (8-12) at Weston (8-12), 2 p.m.; No. 18 Bristol Eastern (8-12) at No. 15 Bunnell (8-12), 11 a.m.; No. 19 Maloney (8-12) at No. 14 Bristol Central (8-12), 11 a.m.

First Round

Tuesday, May 28

Upper Bracket

Weston-Torrington winner at No. 1 Berlin (18-2); No. 17 Stratford (12-8) at No. 16 Platt (12-8); No. 25 Harding (10-10) at No. 8 New Fairfield (13-7); No. 24 Foran (10-10) at No. 9 Fitch (13-7); No. 29 E.O. Smith (9-11) at No. 4 Hand (15-5); No. 20 East Haven (11-9) at No. 13 Guilford (12-8); No. 28 Barlow (9-11) at No. 5 Bethel (14-6); No. 21 Ellis Tech (11-9) at No. 12 Notre Dame-West Haven (12-8).

Lower Bracket

Bunnell-Bristol Eastern winner at No. 2 Wethersfield (16-4); No. 18 Windsor (11-9) at No. 15 Waterford (12-8); No. 26 Law (9-11) at No. 7 Wilcox Tech (14-6); No. 23 Woodstock (10-10) at No. 10 Hillhouse (13-7); Bristol Central-Maloney winner at No. 3 Platt Tech (16-4), 5-28, 3:30; No. 19 North Haven (11-9) at No. 14 East Lyme (12-8); No. 27 Lyman Hall (9-11) at No. 6 Masuk (14-6); No. 22 Kaynor Tech (10-10) at No. 11 Cheney Tech (12-8).

Second Round

Wednesday, May 29

Upper Bracket

Weston-Torrington/Berlin winner vs. Stratford-Platt winner; Harding-New Fairfield winner vs. Foran-Fitch winner; E.O. Smith-Hand winner vs. East Haven-Guilford winner; Barlow-Bethel winner vs. Ellis Tech-Notre Dame (WH) winner.

Lower Bracket

Bunnell-Bristol Eastern/Wethersfield winner vs. Windsor-Waterford winner; Law-Wilcox Tech winner vs. Woodstock-Hillhouse winner; Bristol Central-Maloney/Platt Tech winner vs. North Haven-East Lyme winner; Lyman Hall-Masuk winner vs. Kaynor Tech-Cheney Tech winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are June 1 at higher seed, semifinals are June 4 and final is June 7-8 at Palmer Field, Middletown, all times TBA

CLASS M

First Round

Tuesday, May 28

Upper Bracket

No. 32 Bacon Academy (7-13) at No. 1 Wolcott (18-2); No. 17 Valley Regional (11-9) at No. 16 Killingly (11-9); No. 25 Suffield (8-12) at No. 8 East Catholic (15-5); No. 24 Stonington (8-12) at No. 9 Haddam-Killingworth (14-5); No. 29 Rocky Hill (7-13) at No. 4 Montville (16-4); No. 20 Seymour (10-10) at No. 13 Nonnewaug (12-8); No. 28 Wolcott Tech (8-12) at No. 5 Woodland (16-4); No. 21 Lewis Mills (9-11) at No. 12 Plainville (12-8).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 Plainfield (7-13) at No. 2 Ledyard (17-3); No. 18 Watertown (11-9) at No. 15 Vinal Tech (11-9); No. 26 Sheehan (8-12) at No. 7 Rockville (15-5); No. 23 Norwich Tech (8-12) at No. 10 University/Classical (14-6); No. 30 Ansonia (7-13) at No. 3 NW Regional (17-3); No. 19 Ellington (10-10) at No. 14 Abbott Tech (12-8); No. 27 Waterbury Career (8-12) at No. 6 Granby (16-4); No. 22 Grasso Tech (7-10) at No. 11 St. Joseph (13-7).

Second Round

Wednesday, May 29

Upper Bracket

Bacon-Wolcott winner vs. Valley Regional-Killingly winner; Suffield-East Catholic winner vs. Stonington-Haddam-Killingworth winner; Rocky Hill-Montville winner vs. Seymour-Nonnewaug winner; Wolcott Tech-Woodland winner vs. Lewis Mills-Plainville winner.

Lower Bracket

Plainfield-Ledyard winner vs. Watertown-Vinal Tech winner; Sheehan-Rockville winner vs. Norwich Tech-University/Classical winner; Ansonia-NW Regional winner vs. Ellington-Abbott Tech winner; Waterbury Career-Granby winner vs. Grasso Tech-St. Joseph winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are June 1 at higher seed, semifinals are June 4 and final is June 7-8 at Palmer Field, Middletown, all times TBA

CLASS S

Qualifying Round

Saturday's Game

No. 17 Metro Learning (6-9) at No. 16 Bolton (8-12), 1 p.m.

First Round

Tuesday, May 28

Upper Bracket

Bolton-Metro Learning winner at No. 1 Holy Cross (18-2); No. 17 Old Lyme (11-9) at No. 16 Old Saybrook (12-8); No. 25 Canton (9-11) at No. 8 Windsor Locks (14-6); No. 24 Terryville (9-11) at No. 9 Griswold (14-6); No. 29 St. Bernard (9-11) at No. 4 Shepaug Valley (16-4); No. 20 Hale-Ray (10-10) at No. 13 Thomaston (12-8); No. 28 Morgan (9-11) at No. 5 Lyman Memorial (15-5); No. 21 Notre Dame-Fairfield (10-10) at No. 12 North Branford (13-7).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 Innovation (7-9) at No. 2 Coventry (18-2); No. 18 Housatonic (11-9) at No. 15 Parish Hill (12-8); No. 26 Immaculate (9-11) at No. 7 Civic Leadership (15-5); No. 23 Sport Sciences (10-10) at No. 10 Coginchaug (13-7); No. 30 Westbrook (9-11) at No. 3 Portland (17-3); No. 19 East Windsor (11-9) at No. 14 Tourtellotte (12-8); No. 27 Sacred Heart-Waterbury (9-11) at No. 6 St. Paul (15-5), 5-28, 3:30; No. 22 Wamogo (10-10) at No. 11 Oxford (13-7).

Second Round

Wednesday, May 29

Upper Bracket

Bolton-Metro Learning/Holy Cross winner vs. Old Lyme-Old Saybrook winner; Canton-Windsor Locks winner vs. Terryville-Griswold winner; St. Bernard-Shepaug Valley winner vs. Hale Ray-Thomaston winner; Morgan-Lyman Memorial winner vs. Notre Dame (Ffd.)-North Branford winner.

Lower Bracket

Innovation-Coventry winner vs. Housatonic-Parish Hill winner; Immaculate-Civic Leadership winner vs. Sport Sciences-Coginchaug winner; Westbrook-Portland winner vs. East Windsor-Tourtellotte winner; Sacred Heart-St. Paul winner vs. Wamogo-Oxford winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are June 1 at higher seed, semifinals are June 4 and final is June 7-8 at Palmer Field, Middletown, all times TBA

 

SOFTBALL

(All games 4 p.m. unless noted)

CLASS LL

First Round

Tuesday, May 28

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Newtown (13-7) at No. 16 Danbury (13-7); No. 25 Middletown (10-10) at No. 8 Norwich Free Academy (15-4); No. 24 Norwalk (10-10) at No. 9 Fairfield Ludlowe (15-5); No. 29 Kennedy (8-12) at No. 4 Cheshire (17-3); No. 20 Glastonbury (11-8) at No. 13 Hall (13-7); No. 28 Simsbury (8-12) at No. 5 E.O. Smith (17-3); No. 21 Shelton (11-9) at No. 12 Enfield (14-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 New Britain (13-7) at No. 15 Amity (13-7); No. 26 New Milford (9-11) at No. 7 Stamford (16-4); No. 23 Staples (11-9) at No. 10 Fairfield Warde (12-5); No. 19 Ridgefield (12-8) at No. 14 Greenwich (13-7); No. 27 Wilton (9-11) at No. 6 Southington (17-3); No. 22 Manchester (11-9) at No. 11 Newington (14-6).

Second Round

Wednesday, May 29

Upper Bracket

Newtown-Danbury winner at No. 1 South Windsor (20-0); Middletown-NFA winner vs. Norwalk-Ludlowe winner; Kennedy-Cheshire winner vs. Glastonbury-Hall winner; Simsbury-E.O. Smith winner vs. Shelton-Enfield winner.

Lower Bracket

New Britain-Amity winner at No. 2 Trumbull (19-1); New Milford-Stamford winner vs. Staples-Warde winner; Ridgefield-Greenwich winner at No. 3 West Haven (18-2); Wilton-Southington winner vs. Manchester-Newington winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are May 31 at higher seed, semifinals are June 3-4 (sites TBA) and final is June 7-8 (site TBA), all times TBA.

CLASS L

First Round

Tuesday, May 28

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Hand (11-9) at No. 16 East Haven (11-9); No. 25 Mercy (8-12) at No. 8 Farmington (15-5); No. 24 Torrington (8-12) at No. 9 Barlow (15-5); No. 20 East Lyme (10-10) at No. 13 Avon (12-8); No. 28 Watertown (8-12) at No. 5 Windsor (16-4); No. 21 Lyman Hall (10-10) at No. 12 Naugatuck (12-8).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Foran (11-9) at No. 15 Bristol Central (11-9); No. 26 Bullard Havens (8-12) at No. 7 Bristol Eastern (15-5); No. 23 Pomperaug (9-11) at No. 10 Stratford (14-6); No. 19 New London (11-9) at No. 14 Rockville (11-9); No. 27 Hartford Public (8-12) at No. 6 Maloney (15-5); No. 22 Platt (9-10) at No. 11 Sacred Heart-Hamden (13-7).

Second Round

Wednesday, May 29

Upper Bracket

Hand-East Haven winner at No. 1 St. Joseph (20-0); Mercy-Farmington winner vs. Torrington-Barlow winner; East Lyme-Avon winner at No. 4 Brookfield (16-4); Watertown-Windsor winner vs. Lyman Hall-Naugatuck winner.

Lower Bracket

Foran-Bristol Central winner at No. 2 Masuk (19-1); Bullard Havens-Bristol Eastern winner vs. Pomperaug-Stratford winner; New London-Rockville winner at No. 3 North Haven (18-2); Hartford Public-Maloney winner vs. Platt-Sacred Heart winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are May 31 at higher seed, semifinals are June 3-4 (sites TBA) and final is June 7-8 (site TBA), all times TBA.

CLASS M

First Round

Tuesday, May 28

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Law (14-6) at No. 16 Woodland (14-6); No. 25 Platt Tech (12-8) at No. 8 Seymour (16-4); No. 24 Wolcott Tech (12-8) at No. 9 Montville (16-4); No. 29 Plainville (9-11) at No. 4 Notre Dame-Fairfield (17-3); No. 20 Cromwell (13-7) at No. 13 Griswold (15-5); No. 28 Stonington (10-10) at No. 5 Lewis Mills (17-3); No. 21 Berlin (13-7) at No. 12 Plainfield (15-5).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 Bethel (8-12) at No. 2 NW Regional (19-1); No. 18 Granby (14-6) at No. 15 Ledyard (14-6); No. 26 Nonnewaug (12-8) at No. 7 Oxford (16-4); No. 23 North Branford (12-8) at No. 10 Lauralton Hall (16-4); No. 30 Innovation (8-12) at No. 3 Waterford (17-3); No. 19 Haddam-Killingworth (13-7) at No. 14 Wilcox Tech (15-5); No. 27 Kaynor Tech (11-9) at No. 6 Ellington (17-3); No. 22 Norwich Tech (12-7) at No. 11 Wolcott (15-5).

Second Round

Wednesday, May 29

Upper Bracket

Law-Woodland winner at No. 1 Valley Regional (19-1); Platt Tech-Seymour winner vs. Wolcott Tech-Montville winner; Plainville-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner vs. Cromwell-Griswold winner; Stonington-Lewis Mills winner vs. Berlin-Plainfield winner.

Lower Bracket

Bethel-NW Regional winner vs. Granby-Ledyard winner; Nonnewaug-Oxford winner vs. North Branford-Lauralton Hall winner; Innovation-Waterford winner vs. Haddam-Killingworth-Wilcox Tech winner; Kaynor Tech-Ellington winner vs. Norwich Tech-Wolcott winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are May 31 at higher seed, semifinals are June 3-4 (sites TBA) and final is June 7-8 (site TBA), all times TBA.

CLASS S

First Round

Tuesday, May 28

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Civic Leadership (11-9) at No. 16 Windsor Locks (11-9); No. 25 Windham (9-11) at No. 8 Tourtellotte (14-6); No. 24 Sacred Heart-Waterbury (9-11) at No. 9 Somers (14-6); No. 29 Derby (8-12) at No. 4 Vinal Tech (16-4); No. 20 St. Bernard (9-10) at No. 13 Stafford (12-7); No. 28 East Windsor (8-12) at No. 5 Wamogo (16-4); No. 21 University (9-11) at No. 12 Shepaug Valley (13-7).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Windham Tech (10-10) at No. 15 Goodwin Tech (12-8); No. 26 Kolbe Cathedral (9-11) at No. 7 Coginchaug (15-5); No. 23 Thomaston (9-11) at No. 10 East Granby (13-6); No. 30 Old Saybrook (8-12) at No. 3 Holy Cross (17-3); No. 19 Abbott Tech (10-10) at No. 14 Old Lyme (12-8); No. 27 Capital Prep (8-11) at No. 6 St. Paul (16-4); No. 22 O'Brien Tech (9-11) at No. 11 Hale Ray (13-7).

Second Round

Wednesday, May 29

Upper Bracket

Civic Leadership-Windsor Locks winner at No. 1 Parish Hill (19-1); Windham-Tourtellotte winner vs. Sacred Heart-Somers winner; Derby-Vinal Tech winner vs. St. Bernard-Stafford winner; East Windsor-Wamogo winner vs. University-Shepaug Valley winner.

Lower Bracket

Windham Tech-Goodwin Tech winner at No. 2 Coventry (18-2); Kolbe-Coginchaug winner vs. Thomaston-East Granby winner; Old Saybrook-Holy Cross winner vs. Abbott Tech-Old Lyme winner; Capital Prep-St. Paul winner vs. O'Brien Tech-Hale Ray winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are May 31 at higher seed, semifinals are June 3-4 (sites TBA) and final is June 7-8 (site TBA), all times TBA.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS