State Open indoor track / Local and ECC qualifiers

Following is a list of top seeds, plus local and ECC qualifiers for Saturday's State Open indoor track and field championships at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven (meet starts at noon):

GIRLS

55-meter dash: 1. Chelsea Mitchell (Canton), 7.18 seconds; ECC: 7. Cleondra White (Bacon Academy), 7.39.

300: 1. Samantha Forest (Glastonbury), 40.77; ECC: 12. Kate Carleson (Plainfield), 42.68.

600: 1. Elsa Martin (Simsbury), 1:36.64. Local and ECC: none.

1,000: 1. Julia Rosenberg (Weston), 2:58.99; Local: 5. Kayla Park (NFA), 3:02.48; 12. Makayla Kelley (NFA), 3:08.71.

1,600: 1. Kate Hedlund (Manchester), 5:07.04; Local: 11. Park (NFA), 5:18.22.

3,200: 1. Mari Noble (Greenwich), 11:04.76; Local and ECC: none.

55 hurdles: 1. Tess Stapleton (Fairfield Ludlowe), 7.96; Local: 8. Darya Mikusova (East Lyme), 8.90; 14. Olivia Crawford (Ledyard), 9.11.

4x200 relay: 1. Glastonbury, 1:45.75; ECC: 7. Plainfield, 1:50.73.

4x400 relay: 1. Weston, 4:06.45; Local and ECC: 14. East Lyme, 4:18.41; 15. Plainfield, 4:18.98.

4x800 relay: 1. Greenwich, 9:24.09; Local: 6. NFA, 9:45.78; 10. East Lyme, 10:00.74.

Sprint medley relay: 1. Simsbury, 4:20.31; Local and ECC: none.

High jump: 1. Tianna St. Louis (Tolland), 5 feet, 6.5 inches; ECC: 7. Julia Theriaque (Woodstock), 5-2.

Pole vault: 1. Paige Martin (NFA), 12-3.5; Other local and ECC: 4. Hannah Elliot (NFA), 10-6; 7. Madison Martin (NFA), 9-6; 18. Resia Baran (Windham), 8-0.

Long jump: 1. Mitchell (Canton), 18-8.5; Local: 16. Jasmyn Bransford (NFA), 16-2.75; 17. Nadia Helme (Ledyard), 16-2.25.

Shot put: 1. Trinity Cardillo (Southington), 43-7.5; Local and ECC: 4. Natalie Rolon-Issa (Bacon), 40-10.5; 17. Savannah Soleau (East Lyme), 34-8.

BOYS

55-meter dash: 1. Keith Berrouet (Sport Sciences), 6.41 seconds; Local: 12. Dangelo Aristilde (NFA), 6.64; 18. Dante Beard (Waterford), 6.69.

300: 1. Caleb Owen (Wilbur Cross), 35.67; Local and ECC: none.

600: 1. Simon Jupp (Ridgefield), 1:22.45; Local: 8. Andrew Cote (NFA), 1:24.50; 9. Chase Flynn (Stonington), 1:24.66; 11. Marquis Whyte (New London), 1:24.96.

1,000: 1, Rhys Hammond (Stonington), 2:30.02; ECC: 16. Victor Cazabal (Windham), 2:40.05.

1,600: 1. Jack Martin (Avon), 4:19.82; Local: 16. Ryan Gruczka (Stonington), 4:34.37.

3,200: 1. Gavin Sherry (Conard), 9:06.06; Local and ECC: none.

55 hurdles: 1. Enrique Lopez Garcia (Windham), 7.55; Local: 2. Osaretin Osagie (NFA), 7.58; 4. Jared Lovell (Waterford), 7.82.

4x200 relay: 1. Wilbur Cross, 1:32.27; Local: 18. Waterford, 1:36.12.

4x400 relay: 1. Hillhouse, 3:29.73; Local and ECC: 8. Stonington, 3:32.07; 17. Windham, 3:37.18.

4x800 relay: 1. Bristol Central, 8:11.02; Local: East Lyme, 8:29.20.

Sprint medley relay: 1. Stonington, 3:37.90; Other local: 17. New London, 3:48.76.

High jump: 1. Sean Dixon-Bode (Bloomfield), 6 feet, 6 inches; Local and ECC: 2. Justin Costick (NFA), 6-2; 9. Michael Vincent (Waterford), 6-0; 16. Greg Weber (Woodstock), 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Matthew Bigelow (Weston), 14-6; Local: 4. Jacob Bazinet (NFA), 13-8.

Long jump: 1. Dixon-Bode (Bloomfield), 22-9.25; Local and ECC: none.

Shot put: 1. Michael Campbell (Bloomfield), 59-4.5; Local: 17, Thomas Joyner III (Fitch), 45-1.5.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS