Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Tuesday — Commission on Aging, 5 p.m., East Lyme Senior Center; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Conservation of Natural Resources, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Police Commission, 6 p.m. Town Hall; Parks and Recreation, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Groton City

Tuesday — Council Group I Committees, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday — Special Economic Development Committee, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Building; Beach & Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Groton Long Point Association board of directors and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Meeting Room.

Tuesday — Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Administration Office, Room 11; Old Mystic Fire Department board of directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Noank Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Old Mystic Fire Department, 7 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.

Wednesday — Center Groton Fire District, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Road; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Firehouse; Representative Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center.

Thursday — Retirement Board, 3 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Mystic Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Firehouse; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Old Mystic Fire District board of directors, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.

Ledyard

Monday — Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Council Chambers; Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Bill Library.

Tuesday — Ledyard Regional VNA, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7 p.m., Town Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Administration Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Council Chambers.

Thursday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Council Chambers.

Lyme

Tuesday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake West Shores Clubhouse.

Montville

Tuesday — Public Safety Commission special meeting/Fire Department Staffing Sub Committee, 5:30 p.m., Public Safety Building, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Town Council, 8 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Thursday — Board of Education Communication Committee, 5:15 p.m., Montville High School, Superintendent's Small Conference Room; Youth Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Community Center at Fair Oaks, 836 Old Colchester Road; Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Salem Town Hall.

New London

Thursday — Renaissance City Development Association, 5 p.m., 216 Howard St.; Citizens Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., 13 Masonic St.; Pension Committee, 11 a.m., 15 Masonic St.; Board of Education School Facilities & Program Design Committee, 1:30 p.m., Central Office, Conference Room A; Board of Education Executive Committee, 6:30 p.m., Science & Technology Magnet High School, Lecture Hall; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Science & Technology Magnet High School, Lecture Hall.

North Stonington

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen special meeting, 5 p.m., New Town Hall; Historic Village Improvement Committee special meeting, 5 p.m., New Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Wednesday — North Stonington Volunteer Fire Company board of trustees, 6 p.m., Center for Emergency Services Building; North Stonington Volunteer Fire Company, 7 p.m., Center for Emergency Services Building; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler High School, Media Center; Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Thursday — Aquifer Protection Agency (meets if needed), 6:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Tuesday — Rehabilitation Review Committee, 9 a.m., 23 Union St., Board of Public Utilities Commissioners Finance and Audit Committee, 1 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

Wednesday — Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Plan of Conservation and Development Implementation Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., Laurel Hill Fire Department.

Thursday — Mohegan Park Improvements and Development Committee, 6:30 p.m., Public Works headquarters, 50 Clinton Ave.

Old Lyme

Tuesday — Solid Waste & Recycling Committee, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Republican Town Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake Boathouse.

Thursday — Planning Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Ledge Light Health District Board of Directors, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Lyme Old Lyme Chamber of Commerce Board, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Preston

Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Education Finance Committee, 6 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Salem

Monday — Inland Wetlands Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Tuesday — Emergency Management, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Room 2; library board of directors, 7 p.m., Salem Library; Inland Wetlands Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Thursday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1; Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 2. 

Stonington

Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., police station; Facilities Committee, 7 p.m., 49 North Stonington Road (former School Administration Building.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station.

Thursday — Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., Edythe K. Richmond Homes; Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; Board of Education Communications Committee, 5:30 p.m., Stonington High School, library; Board of Education Finance/Faciliies Committee, 6:15 p.m., Stonington High School, library; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Stonington High School, commons.

Waterford

Tuesday — Municipal Complex Building Committee, 5:30 p.m., The Municipal Complex; Historic Properties Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Waterford Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Retirement Commission, 5 p.m., Finance Office, Conference Room; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Auditorium.

Thursday — Economic Development Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall, Louise Appleby Room; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS