Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Local News
    Friday, March 01, 2024

    Local students named to dean’s lists

    The following local students have made the dean's/president's list at their respective schools.

    Norwich area

    Olivia Freeguard, Castleton University; Rachel Wojtkiewicz, Dianiley Deslandes, Cawidminda Felix, Alexander Fritz, Sophia Kaiser, Osaretin Osagie and Hannah Schmidt, Southern Connecticut State University; Kamryn Gurnee-Mims, Nichols College; Elyce Nadeau, Muhlenberg College; Zara Hanif, Bismarck State College; Taryn Hildebrand, Southern New Hampshire University; Kylie Gemeasky, Siena College; Taylor Martin, Valdosta State University; Lucero Blanco, Sean Daley, Harrison Knight, Keyana Rubino, Jenna Schwery, Alayna Vantine and Juliet Wittwer, Roger Williams University; Faith Beauchamp and Allison Toppa, Springfield College.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Eastern Connecticut State University: Ashlee Cardin, Kennedy Jakan, Alyssa Ricatta, Kaylee Connors, Athena Jaskiewicz, Dravyn Okoney, Kathleen Provost, Sean Saunders, Alexis Silva, Liam Stolpe, Katrina Konow, Alexander Prescott, Sarah Burkart, Jordan Chenette, Ryan Dillon, Allison Green, Jakoby Irvine, Allison LaBossiere, Sarah Nagel, Sydney Santiago, Alexandra Santiago, Connor Svab, Sydney Espinoza, Libby Merchant, Neve Morales, Eliza Wilson, Victoria Bowles, Taylor Churchill, Megan Gatheral, Sydney Calvert.

    Also, Morgan Crawford, Drew Denis, Kevin Flaherty, Alyssa Friedrich, Elefteria Kilimos, Mickayla Porter, Parker Sharp, Christine Barker, Abdulsalam Bdeir, Mia Black-Graham, Shadaya Bransford, Madison Gamache, Marc-Eddy Georges, Sharon Gosselin, Hayleigh Huhtala, Giselle Ibarra-Collado, Wanghei Lo, Kelsey McAllister, Jared McShane, Kayla Mills, Shalyn Moran, Cesar Paredes Elias, Hannah Perham, Moriya Phillips, Alyssia Rathbun, Brooke Trahan, Marco Valencia, Alicia Vescera, Sara Zhuleku, Kayla Spooner, Alyssa Arnold, Jessica Bryan, Julia Florence, Alyssa Milette and Ryan Owens.

    Groton

    Taylor Wolfgang, Bucknell University; Hailey Lyon, Southern New Hampshire University; Braden Wodicka, Valdosta State University; Madison Burdy, Nathalia Miller and Orlando Yeo, Roger Williams University; Samantha Stallard, Miracle Jones and Destiny Jones, Springfield College; Jazmin Armstrong and Autumn Jolly, Lasell University.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Southern Connecticut State University: Katrina Corbeil, Carmen Felo, Meagan Giwoyna, Ava Krajewski, Paula Marte, Kyle Mashia-Thaxton, Hunter Nadeau, Makenna Perry and Devin Sangster.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Eastern Connecticut State University: Heidi Beebe, Muneeb Butt, Victoria Congdon, Elyssia Dominguez, Mariah Hoard, Angeelina Ildefonso, Margarida Martins-Querido, Amber McCoic, Kianna Mitchner, Alexa Pescatello, Emma Walton and Lauren Kliphon.

    Montville

    Brandon Drake, Nichols College; Quinn Bond and Alexis DeLucia, Southern New Hampshire University; Alexa Kobyluck, Lasell University; Kara Beaupre, Springfield College.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Southern Connecticut State University: Kyle Apicelli, Lauryn Benoit, Tucker Doyle, Mathew Kolashuk, Lyndsey Robinson, Noah Campbell, Sammi Huang, Marissa Qualich, Annie Ricupero, Eric Ross and Lauren Ross.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Eastern Connecticut State University: Hannah Doiron, Briana Dube, Catherine Furman, Seth Hallbauer, Jennifer Joseph, Savanna Perkins, Katie Pescatello, Megan Rewers, Shumoel Zafar, Alexis Ziegler, Ariana Carter, Laura Hafner, Emily Hailu, Elizabeth Hasara, Christopher Hominski, Morgan Main, Julianne Martin, Emma Meyers, Rebecca Radford and Bryce Sullivan.

    Thames River area

    Kaelin Lozier, Assumption College; John Pinckney, Southern New Hampshire University; Olivia Lozier, Roger Williams University; Isabella Jensen and Leo Kowalski, Lasell University; Angelina Cohen, Brayden Grim, Aidan Gallagher, Emma Price, Tiffany Kuba, Springfield College.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Southern Connecticut State University: Marissa Alfield, Gillian Mattern, Olivia Strelevitz, Emma Fain, Valentina Hines, Marisa Howard, Hannah Smith, Larissa Topalis, Bekah Burke and Selah Casey.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Eastern Connecticut State University: Danielle Buffington, Jason Longenberger, Avianne Startz, Harrison Fain, Rachel Fields, Ryan Morales, Gillian Palmer, Quinn Velez, Hannah Waugh, Madison Cotner, McKenzie Gauthier, Bailey Hosko, Sydney Kupis, Paige Leaycraft, Ashley Leaycraft, Sylvia Liang, Sophia Markley, Nadia Reyyashi, Maria Trahan and Amelia Vanase.

    New London

    Liv Barry, Muhlenberg College.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Southern Connecticut State University: Anya Boyd, Mayah Brown, Bria Fielding, Carmen Jacobson, Maeve Pierce, Kessiah-Ali Powell-Keyton, Erin Reemsnyder and Nikeila Thompson.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Eastern Connecticut State University: Joseph Black, Luz Clavijo-Parrado, Angie Correa, Kate Decker, David Galvez, Jessica Garcia, Sashana James-Pinnock, Jina Picard, Yineli Rodriguez, Lucero Truszkowski and Justin Vance.

    Waterford

    Benjamin Jerome, Nichols College; Faith Cervera and Brooklyn Vose, Coastal Carolina University; Emily Adams, Joseph Carano, Donovan Dunning and Ryleigh Gonyo, Roger Williams University; Isabella Dazzi, Briana Muckle, Allynna Grills, Aliza Moyer, Marcus Lovell, Baylee Brackett, Julia Florek, Owen Coderre and Joseph Scotti, Springfield College.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Southern Connecticut State University: Aridia Dorwart, Kaliegh Garris, Chloe Lecy, Mitchell Santiago, Abigail Ashbey, Tanner Correia, Timera Hawthorne, Anna Hunter, Michael Macesker, Rachel Miller, Courtney Sandora, Gemma Sherman, Willian Silva and Nini Yangga.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Eastern Connecticut State University: Ryan Culbertson, Jenna DelaCruz, Alexis Miller, Michael Bartelli, Kaitlyn Bowyer, Ashley Brackett, Safa Danesh, Matthew Driscoll, Hannah Fulton, Jenna Gannon, Julianna Gray, Melissa Haring, Aylie Incledon, Lauren Knowles, Alicia Labrecque, Nicholas Morris, Natalie Pendleton, Hayden Smith and Hannah Ward.

    Lyme area

    Aidan Shea and Georgia Corbett, Bucknell University; Anne Bischoff and Jack Lebeau, Nichols College; Sophie Capobianco and Julianne Lucas, Muhlenberg College; Camron Roberts and William Roberts, Assumption College; Peter Tauro, Gonzaga University; Garrett Goodwin; Gettysburg College; Hannah Mills and Jenna Porter, Coastal Carolina University; Emily Meigs, Anderson University; Nicholas Cricco, Alec Elmer, Kyle Erikson, Angelina Gabinetti and Devin Mazza, Roger Williams University; Sean Spina, Lasell University; Liam McCarthy, Leah Berke, Brian Callegari and Joseph Reitmeyer, Springfield College; Julia Lefurge, Austin Peay State University, Aoife Hufford, College of William and Mary.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Southern Connecticut State University: Hunter Race, Nicole Galindo, Robert Hahn, Brittney Barbato, Amber Bowker, Sarah Chard, Tanya Emmerich, Grace Gilbert, Julie Golebiewski, Maddi Rybak.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Eastern Connecticut State University: Ali Ali, Mackenzie Bentley, Raven Cantwell, Andrew Coburn, Madeline Hatt, Michelle Saracovan, Justin Mazza, Kate Stelik, Gissel Walz, Alexis Burgess.

    Mystic

    Jayne Maranda, Jane Sherman and Metin Tandogan, Southern Connecticut State University; Jessica Schafer, Muhlenberg College; Caroline Garrett, Siena College; Heather Smith and Chao Sun, Eastern Connecticut State University; Emily Champney and Nicole Vignato, Roger Williams University; Geralson Withrow and Emily Kulick, Lasell University; Brian Lanyon, Springfield College.

    Stonington area

    Brendan Crowley, Castleton University; Katie Gaccione, Jonathan Curtin, Krista Jones, Selena Pacheco, Alexis Scott and Melia Wilcox, Southern Connecticut State University; Anna Mirsky and Julianna Rick, Muhlenberg College; Sloan Gormley, University of Utah; Catherine Johnson, Coastal Carolina University; Joshua Abston, Andrea Edwards, Olivia Gagliardo, Madeline Geary, Kiley Getlein and Emily Pisani, Roger Williams University; Natalia Cullen, Noelle Thomas and Benjamin Abely, Lasell University; Gwendolyn Andersen, Springfield College.

    The following students have made the dean’s list at Eastern Connecticut State University: Connor Doyle, Nicholas Mendolia, Mason Mulhern, Erin Blake, Chloe Chenot, Jason Hoadley, Caitrin Huysman, Olivia Newman, Myka Silvia, Austin Venturini and Haley DelMonaco.

    The dean’s list is compiled regularly from submissions from each school. To contribute, email times@theday.com with the student’s name and town and a letter or email from the school.

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.