Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Local News
    Friday, March 01, 2024

    Local students earn dean's list honors

    The following local students have made the dean’s/president’s list at their respective schools:

    Norwich area

    Alexander Briros, American International College; Cameron Duda, Assumption University; Madison Moore, Berry College; Joseph Grengs, Celeste Ronning, Tuna Yat, Bob Jones University; Olivia Freeguard, Castleton University; Madelyn Bell, Logan Champagne, Jean Cherisme, Rahul Ganesh, Katie Hatfield-Spendolini, Anh Lieu, Raj Patel, Laneisha Perkins, Bowen Zhao, Central Connecticut State University; Andrew Koziol, Lauren Mikkelson, Michael Sims, Curry College; Cassandra Wells, Husson University; Aleysha Rivera Bocachica, Ithaca College; Zachary Dunnack, Lasell University; Elijah Legassie, Nazareth College; Eliuteria Castro, University of Nebraska; Madison Guertin, Zoe Kendall, University of New Hampshire; Nicholas Gileau, Nichols College; Caitlin Bundy, Riley Burzycki, Bryce Cormier, Meghan Domanico, Zachary Elliott, Briana Evans, Nick Fitch, Emma Hargreaves, Blake Harrison, Indigo Hevner, Sam Hussey, Morgan Langley, Payge Marler, Peyton Marler, Nicole Miles, Kwadwo Nesiah, JT Patton, Catherine Rall, Lindsay Schenking, Carson Sobanski, Matthew Wise, Michelle Zhang, University of Rhode Island; Lucero Blanco, Alexandria Burdick, Sean Daley, Jasmine Dziekan, Harrison Knight, Keyana Rubino, Jenna Schwery, Michael Tartaglia, Alayna Valentine, Juliet Wittwer, Roger Williams University; Braiden Arsenault, Angela Barrette, Bryan Ciasse, Jason Doubleday, Jessica Douton, Katherine Gervais, Keerigan Heg, Christopher Keogan, Lauren Keogan, Trevor Parasio, Amber Phillips, Gayle Tebeau, Paige Webb, Eric Woodcox, Southern New Hampshire University; Faith Beauchamp, Kayla DiFrancesca, Christina Johnson, Ethan Magnuson, Jacob McAneny, Joseph Pishka, Allison Toppa, Springfield College; Danielle Tirocchi, University of Tampa; Taylor Martin, Valdosta State University; Kathleen Kelly, University of Vermont; Zachary Allard, Chandler Magnuson, Brendan Maher, Leah Mikkelson, Western New England University; Zeb Carty, Owen Lally, Ryan Powers, WPI.

    Groton

    Nikiah Perry, Belmont University; Megan Clabby, Alisia Cluff, Samantha Curtis, Colleen Duffy, Jokellys Estevez, Silus Wiggins, Central Connecticut State University; Mackenzie Jimenez, Curry College; Ellie Hohlfelder, Husson University; Noelle Butler, Ithaca College; Jazmin Armstrong, Lasell University; Olivia Nordstrom, University of New Hampshire; Honora Ryan, Plymouth State University; Madeline Biggins, Molly Dunn, University of Rhode Island; Madison Burdy, Roger Williams University; Robin Anderson, Brandon Coulter, Matthew Dama, Marl Francalangia, Jacob Friederich, Michael Hernandez, Zachary Horning, Sarah Klitzke, Anna Lawton, Rachel Lenda, Hailey Lyon, Anna McCahill, Alexus Ouellette, Dorothy Phillips, Jeremy Schlimgen, Sarah Scully, Jessica Seymour, Aaron Sissom, Tia Smith, Ella Stone, Ryan Walker, Southern New Hampshire University; Destiny Jones, Miracle Jones, Springfield College; Braden Wodicka, Valdosta State University; Austin Beebe, Western New England University.

    Montville

    Sydney Beckwith, Jenna Hugh, Tyrone Mack, Megan Martin, Sydney Olsen, Central Connecticut State University; Morgan Orr, Curry College; Alexa Kobyluck, Lasell University; Samantha Tracey, College of Charleston; Nicole Funk, University of Mississippi Brandon Drake, Nichols College; Danielle Alloway, Cody Ashley, Quinn Bond, RayChelle Burns, Cindi Crosier, Alexis DeLucia, Charles Dutka, Ervin Jimenez, Tara Mahn, Erin Rowland, Southern New Hampshire University; Kara Beaupre, Timothy Leitzinger, Springfield College; Zackarie Navarette, Western New England University, Brandon Nieto, WPI.

    Ledyard and Preston

    Branden Whipple, University of Alabama; MacKenzie Jones, American International College; Kalein Lozier, Assumption University; Peter Geoly, Belmont University; Megan McKern, Andre Mattos, Emma Pons, Jayleigh Tefft, Central Connecticut State University; Alexis LaPerle, Kelsey Morales, Matthew Scahill, Curry College; Erika Deandrade, Georgia Tech; Benjamin Vajdos, Ithaca College; Isabella Jensen, Lasell University; Adrienne Saums, UMass-Amherst; Madeline Pipech, University of Mississippi; Erin Gralton, Madison Sanborn, Sarah Serbascewicz, University of New Hampshire; Ashlyn Chmelecki, Jared Hill, Brendan Merrill, Gailyn Merrill, Rachel Morales, Steve Nemec, University of Rhode Island; Olivia Lozier, Roger Williams University;Rachel Cardenas, Jessica Cobb, Steven Johnson, Makayla Mora, Michael Patti, John Pinckney, Kyle Power, Cierra Smith, Stephanie Tate, Danaya Wallace, Jerry Washburn, Southern New Hampshire University; Angelina Cohen, Aidan Gallagher, Brayden Grim, Emma Price, Springfield College; Alison Vanvolkenburg, Western New England University.

    New London

    Kethia St. Hilaire, Assumption University; Emma Dufresne, Stephanie Elissaint, Delia Light, Julia Plunkett, Central Connecticut State University; Favour Adekoya, Joseph Black, Isaiah Campbell, Luz Clavijo-Parrado, Angie Correa, Ivana Etienne, Francesca Ledoux, Anna Lindh, Haydee Pepe, Jina Picard, Yineli Rodriguez, Jorge Vera, Eastern Connecticut State University; Deniz Kayhan, Kristen Sinagra, Luke Waterman, University of New Hampshire; Emma Terry, Plymouth State University; Jack Behrens, Lexi Day, Austyn Ramsay, University of Rhode Island; Mauricio Escalanta, Roger Williams University; Madison Batchelder, Kayla DeWolf, Danielle Duquette, Rachel Gurtowsky, Allison Inglis, Richard McKinley, Katie McMurtrey, Delaila Negron, Patricia Perry, Southern New Hampshire University; Isaac Leaftronic, Susquehanna University.

    Waterford

    Quinn Ryan, Assumption University; Sarah Kanoun, Maxwell Passarelli, Bob Jones University; Evelyn Black, Cedarville University; Melanie Aguiar, Daniel Castelpoggi, Mallory Gibeault-Voland, David Hausmann, Brian Miller, Kayvon Negahban, Hunter Lewis, Central Connecticut State University; Faith Cervera, Brooklyn Vose, Coastal Carolina; Gina McKittrick, Kaeli Smolko, Curry College; George Hathaway, Dean College; Liam Spellman, Ithaca College; Leila Hyde, Lasell University; Margaret Lincoln, Lehigh University; Isla McPhail, Nina Tonucci, University of Mississippi; Michaela Green, University of New Hampshire; Allison Andrade, Lauren Andrade, Collin Carofano, Ryan Huta, Julia Karlberg, Jessica San Juan, University of Rhode Island; Joseph Carano, Louis Fusaro, Ryleigh Gonyo, Roger Williams University; Luke Sokolski, Jeremiah Brown, Makayla Carson, Chelsea Haff, Katie Poitras, Jonathan Silva, Malika Turner, Southern New Hampshire University; Owen Coderre, Isabella Dazzi, Julia Florek, Allynna Grills, Marcus Lovell, Cadin Maynard, Qameron Mendez-Neff, Aliza Moyer, Briana Muckle, Joseph Scotti, Springfield College; Erin Levine, University of Vermont; Kaitlyn Cazares, Jessica Cote, Connor Crump, Elyse Gathy, Kara Porter, Robert Zawacki, Western New England University; Joshua Scheufele, WPI.

    Lyme area

    Colleen Walsh, University of Alabama; Camron Roberts, William Roberts, Assumption University; Julia Lefurge, Austin Peay State University; MacKenzie Northcutt, Scotland Shultz, Cedarville University; Christopher Abbey, Megan Appleton, Shane Battista, Emily Evers, Lauren Real, Central Connecticut State University; Hannah Mills, Jenna Porter, Coastal Carolina; Ryan Tetreault, Curry College; Alexis Massaro, Dean College; Hayley Ault, Madison Bell, Mackenzie Bentley, Raven Cantwell, Andrew Coburn, Mikayla Doody, Sage Dubreuil, Kamryn Ebersole, Madeline Hatt, Josephine Provost, Alexis Puckett, Eastern Connecticut State University; Jordan Scruggs, Ithaca College; Dylan Murray, Lasell University; Carolyn Taylor, Lehigh University; Julia Bates, Mount Union; Sophie Capobianco, Julianna Lucas, Jessica Schafer, Muhlenberg College; Ivy Adanti, Brendan Deschenes, University of New Hampshire; Anne Bischoff, Jack Lebeau, Peter Shoemaker, Robert Vurno; Nichols College; Trevor Delesdernier, Damian Senesac, Plymouth State University; Kendall Antoniac, Jazzy Bazinet, Luc Bolduc, Brianna Brown, James Coburn, Sydney Dow, Lily Iannitti, Sunny Lall, Aidan Maiolo, Sarah Mayer, Rebecca Menghi, Ellie Meredith, Nolan Murphy, Avery Owen, Olivia Quagan, Ryan Quelle, Caroline Sadler, Jake Soucier, Samantha Valakos, University of Rhode Island; Alec Elmer, Kyle Erikson, Angelina Gabinetti, Andrew Gaudette, Alexandra Gourlay, Devin Mazza, Roger Williams University; Ashley Coker, Richard Martin, Julia Moysey, Marian Uzzell, Brandon Wood, Southern New Hampshire University; Leah Berke, Brian Callegari, Liam McCarthy, Springfield College; Robert Swenson, Susquehanna University; Saige Deveau, University of Tampa; Austin Block, Caeli Rice, University of Vermont; Nicole Bourgeois, Natalie Golden, Danielle McCarthy, Western New England University; Blake Bragaw, Anna Catlett, Anna McCusker, Olivia Reneson, Brendyn Sang, WPI.

    Mystic

    Samantha Johnson, John Karoul, Jill Murphy, Victoria Sims, Samantha Zod, Central Connecticut State University; Riley Girard, Clarkson University; Hannah Sherron, Husson University; Emily Kulick, Geralson Withrow, Lasell University; Morgan Heller, Lehigh University; Renee Prieto, Alexandra Valach, University of New Hampshire; Zach Champney, Madeline Kofter, Diandra Moore, Karly Morales, Elizabeth Richard, University of Rhode Island; Emily Champney, Alyson Lowney, Nicole Vignato, Roger Williams University; Micah Dalton, Southern New Hampshire Univerity; Kylie Fullerton, Brian Lanyon, Springfield College; Claire McCarthy, SUNY-Potsdam; Holly Foster, Gabriel Messina, University of Vermont; Jacob Bendick, Samuel Lambert, Ronald Pfisterer, William Stottlemyer, WPI.

    Stonington and North Stonington

    Hunter Floyd, Morgan Floyd, University of Alabama; Maggie Spadaro, Belmont University; Catherine Johnson, Coastal Carolina; Samantha Galluci, Curry College; Christopher Caraballo, Dean College; Benjamin Van Huynh, Husson University; Hannah Pratt, James Madison University; Benjamin Abely, Natalia Cullen, Noelle Thomas, Connor Woodworth, Lasell University; Katherine Matthews, Lehigh University; Anna Mirsky, Julianna Rick, Muhlenberg College; Daniel Contino, Ethan Smith, University of New Hampshire; Kenneth Reid, Plymouth State University; Mia Bagley, Sean Bessette, Anne Boldt, Aidan Cameron, William Cavaliere, Katherine Cintron, Mark Costanzo, Taylor Craig, Kiara Daley, Hannah Dunmire, Brielle Fratoni-Jaskiewicz, Ben Fyke, Caralyn Granato, Peter Kelmelis, Isabel Lacerte, Jason Lao, Richard Mercer, Jose Montoya, Alyssa Mullen, Chris Orr, Liam Patrick, Nick Reid, Dez Rinkes, Eric Sadowski, Una Schaffer, Calvin Vrabel, Ethan Wiggins, University of Rhode Island; Joshua Ashton, Andrea Edwards, Madeline Geary, Emily Pisani, Roger Williams University; Kelsey Byrne, David Fernald, Gina Magro, Jenna Seery, Southern New Hampshire University; Christopher Caisse, Springfield College; Lauren Turner, St. Lawrence University; Sloan Gormley, University of Utah; Makenzie Mahar, John O’Keefe, University of Vermont; Brendan McCann, Max Wojtas, WPI.

    The dean’s list is compiled regularly from submissions from each school. To contribute, email times@theday.com with the student’s name and town and a letter or email from the school.

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.