Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Local News
    Friday, March 01, 2024

    Local college students earn dean's list honors

    The following local students have made the dean’s/president’s list at their respective schools:

    Norwich area

    Marissa Madera, Theran Vanase, American International

    Zara Hanif, Bismarck State College

    Celeste Ronning, Bob Jones University

    Zachary Bazzano, Andrew Cote, Caroline Dennis, Bryant University

    Tanner Rubino, Champlain College

    Christopher Dennis, Sebastian Herbert, The Citadel

    Benjamin Higgins, Clarkson University

    Andrew Koziol, Lauren Mikkelson, Michael Sims, Curry College

    Destiny Maldonado, Dean College

    Mykenzie Ryan, Emmanuel College

    Skyler Buchan, Hannah L’Etoile, Hofstra University

    Aleysha Rivera Bocachica, Ithaca College

    Zachary Dunnack, Lasell University

    Elyce Nadeau, Muhlenberg College

    Olivia Arena, Kyle Kreyssig, Rachael Rowley-Aquitante, Casey Viens, New England Institute of Technology

    Tessa Lickwola, Sarah Merchant, University of New Hampshire

    Spencer Berlepsch, Nicholas Gileau, Kamryn Gurnee-Mims, Nichols College

    Cal Barber, Paul Smith’s College

    Honora Ryan, Plymouth State

    Michael Arabic, Victoria Beckwith, Lucero Blanco, Alexandria Burdick Madison Collins, Sean Daley, Jasmine Dziekan, Harrison Knight, Nathan Main, Jenna Schwery, Alayna Vantine, Roger Williams University

    Carl McDonald, College of Saint Rose

    Christian Kolker (Norwich), Siena College

    Hannah Lynn (Griswold), Jason Jacaruso (Jewett City), Allison Toppa (North Franklin), Kelly Tuttle (Lebanon), Springfield College

    Skylar Hanley, Claire Thomas, Stonehill College

    Marina Megson (Lebanon), SUNY-Morrisville

    Danielle Tirocchi, University of Tampa

    Christina Breneman, Kevin Pomroy, University of Vermont

    Zeb Carty, Darren Kwee, Brandon Nieto, Mitchel Tanguay, WPI

    Groton

    Nikiah Perry, Belmont University

    Mackenzie Jimenez, Curry College

    Sophia Carmenati, Max Falkner, College of the Holy Cross

    Emiko Fletcher, Muhlenberg College

    Elizabeth Clang, University of New Hampshire

    Tyler Miller, Plymouth State

    Madison Birdy, Roger Williams University

    Keelin Hurtt, St. Lawrence University

    Teia Lee, Springfield College

    Braden Wodicka, Valdosta State University

    Celia Cook, University of Vermont

    Montville

    Emma Florez, Champlain College

    Morgan Orr, Curry College

    Nina Bailey, Dean College

    Jacob Plikus, Nichols College

    Kara Beaupre, Springfield College

    Olivia Meehan, Springfield Technical Community College

    Ayden Frechette, Seton Hall

    Katelin Price, Stonehill College

    Elizabeth Bowman, WPI

    Ledyard and Preston

    Peter Geoly, Belmont University

    Luisa Bueno, Champlain College

    Kelsey Morales, Curry College

    Olivia Wong, Emmanuel College

    Megan Banach, Margaret Peck, Hofstra University

    Isabella Jensen, Leo Kowalski, Matthew Thornton, Lasell University

    Kevin Franklin, Rhiannon Harris, New England Institute of Technology

    Daniel Contino, Zoe Kendall, Madison Sanborn, University of New Hampshire

    Hunter Dolphin, Olivia Lozier, Lillian Pappas, Roger Williams University

    Angelina Cohen, Brayden Grim, Emma Price, Springfield College

    Lindsay Bernier, Stonehill College

    Luke Wiers, University of Utah

    Blake McLeod, Laura Pellowski, WPI

    New London

    Sophia Videll, Bryant University

    Lisette Pascual Adames, Lauren Cappiello, Angie Correa, Gabriela Cruz, Anna Lindh, Haydee Pepe, Jina Picard, Yineli Rodriguez, Kaeshla Vega, Eastern Connecticut State University

    Alissa Facara, Eastern New Mexico

    Brian Nelson, University of Maryland

    Liv Barry, Muhlenberg College

    Robert Costello III, Giselle Taveras, New England Institute of Technology

    Deniz Kayhan, Kristen Sinagra, Luke Waterman, University of New Hampshire

    Emma Terry, Plymouth State

    Beanie Carr, Lexi Day, Tea Kutrolli, University of Rhode Island

    Mauricio Escalante, Thomas Ward, Roger Williams University

    Madion Batchelder, Milena Byrum, Quiniesha Guess, Kourtney Major, Katie McMurtrey, Delaila Negron, Shameka Owens, Patricia Perry, Jeremy White, Haley Wilding, Southern New Hampshire University

    Rachel Flores, Stonehill College

    Emilia Skrabacz, Wheaton College (Ill.)

    Waterford

    Maxwell Passarelli, Bob Jones University

    Jared Burrows, Travis Gladstone, Bryant University

    Alexandra Silva, Champlain College

    Taylor Lee, Coastal Carolina

    Kaeli Smolko, Curry College

    George Hathaway, Dean College

    Avaleigh Cunningham, Emmanuel College

    Tim Lenes, Grove City College

    Elijah Morosky, Hamilton College

    Kiera Anderson, David DeWallace, Jennifer Keth, Hofstra University

    Erik Carlson, Meghan Foley, College of the Holy Cross

    Liam Spellman, Ithaca College

    Leila Hyde, Lasell University

    Michaela Green, Maya Norris, Abigail Saucier, Emma Schleck, University of New Hampshire

    Benjamin Jerome, Nichols College

    Joseph Carano, Jessica Cochran, Ryleigh Gonyo, Sophie Marcille, Roger Williams University

    Jason Maryeski, Seton Hall

    Owen Coderre, Julia Florek, Marcus Lovell, Joseph Scotti, Springfield College

    Julia DiLoreto, Univrsity of Tampa

    Sean Corman, WPI

    Lyme area

    Colleen Walsh, Kelly Walsh, University of Alabama

    Camron Roberts, William Roberts, Assumption University

    Maxwell Bauchmann, Samantha Caulkins, Sophia Ortoleva, Samuel Richardson, Bryant University

    Hayley Sorrentino, Cassidy McCormick, University of Delaware

    Ali Ali, Alexis Burgess, Madison Cann, Francette Donato, Kamryn Ebersole, Emily Fiore, Justin Fry, Sarah Fry, Richard Huang, Josephine Provost, Serena Stockel, Lucie Tangney, Melissa Valenzuela, Eastern Connecticut State University

    Chelsea Weimer, Edinboro University

    Sadie Frankel, Emerson College

    Dana Goettler, Madison Hurtgen, Ben Jakubczak, Sofia Riker of Niantic, Hope Worcester, Hamilton College

    Ayush Mishra, Hoftsra University

    Emily O’Brien, College of the Holy Cross

    Jordan Scruggs, Ithaca College

    Andrew Lavoie, James Madison

    Gavin Seymour, Lehigh University

    Julia Bates, Mount Union

    Sophie Capobianco, Muhlenberg College

    Brendan Deschenes, Katherine Harris, Anna O’Connor, Ryan Wallace, University of New Hampshire

    Kendall Antoniac, Jazzy Bazinet, Emma Boardman, Luc Bolduc, Madden Buckley, Courtney Capozzi, Faith Caulkins, Nolan Deschenes, Bella Hine, Emile Jones, Katy Jones, Edita Kirvelevicius, Aidan Maiolo, Sarah Mayer, Cameron McGurer, Ellie Meredith, Margot Paynter, Delaney Peabody, Becca Pierce, Ryan Quelle, Sam Sisk, Jake Soucier, Samantha Valakos, Molly Yourell, University of Rhode Island

    Kyle Ericson, Angelina Gabinetti, Andrew Gaudette, Dylan Vane, Roger Williams University

    Jackson Driscoll, Debra McGuy, Julia Moysey, Southern New Hamsphire University

    Brian Callegari, Ryan Goolsbey, Isabella Mazzi, Springfield College

    Ann Cote, Elizabeth Cravinho, Katie Keating, Claire Mason, Stonehill College

    Robert Swenson, Susquehanna University

    Alaina Crowell, York College of Pennsylvania

    Anna Catlett, Anna McCusker, Brendyn Sang, WPI

    Mystic

    Trinity Lennon, Bryant University

    Maggie Mae Roche, Emmanuel College

    Ashley Culver, Florida State University

    Gabrielle Aucello, Mary Edmonds, Diana Sefransky, College of the Holy Cross

    Emily Kulick, Lasell University

    Kylee Wtulich, Seton Hall

    Morgan Heller, Lehigh University

    Jessica Schafer, Muhlenberg College

    Todd Doyle, New England Institute of Technology

    Emily Champney, Riley Gilliland, Roger Williams University

    Kylie Fullerton, Springfield College

    Natalie Schafer, Stonehill College

    Claire McCarthy, SUNY-Potsdam

    Nel McCarty, University of Tampa

    Holly Foster, Julia Helal, University of Vermont

    Jacob Bendick, Walter Giardina, Samuel Lambert, Benjamin Traverso, William Stottlemyer, WPI

    Stonington and North Stonington

    Morgan Lestinsky, Jacob Pereira, Bryant University

    Trevor Burt, Champlain College

    Aaron Reck, Clarkson University

    Joshua Schneider, Coastal Carolina

    Riley Sweet, Curry College

    Christopher Caraballo, Tyler Lawton, Dean College

    Owen Lindenmayer, Sasha Oakes, Avery Vanlew, Emmanuel College

    Rachel Luxton, Hamilton College

    Alexander Baas, Audrey Mejza, Hofstra University

    Lily Bockowski, Rachel Kunka, College of the Holy Cross

    Emma Anderson, Ithaca College

    Hannah Pratt, James Madison

    Benjamin Abely, Natalia Cullen, Noelle Thomas, Lasell University

    Teagan O’Brien, Ethan Smith, University of New Hampshire

    Grace Gilbert, Kenneth Reid, Plymouth State

    Sean Boldt, Andrea Edwards, Madeline Geary, Roger Williams University

    Miranda Arruda, Seton Hall

    Gwendolyn Andersen, Christopher Caisse, Springfield College

    Grace Conti, Olivia Elliott, Jake Verbridge, University of Vermont

    Siobhan Duba, Wheaton College (Ill.)

    The dean’s list is compiled regularly from submissions from each school. To contribute, email times@theday.com with the student’s name and town and a letter or email from the school.

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.