Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Local News
    Tuesday, March 05, 2024

    Municipal Meetings

    East Lyme

    Meeting details available at eltownhall.com

    Monday ― Planning Commission affordable housing subcommittee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

    Tuesday ― Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall and remote access.

    Groton City

    Mayor & Council and Committee of the Whole will broadcast live on GMTV.

    Monday ― Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Council Chambers; Municipal Building.

    Groton Town

    Virtual meeting information will be provided on https://www.agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting. Town Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcasted live on GMTV and YouTube.

    Monday ― Citizen and Police Committee Special Meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex – CR1/Hybrid Virtual Meeting; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Administration Office, Room 11/Hybrid Virtual Meeting.

    Tuesday ― Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center/Hybrid Virtual Meeting; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex – CR2/Hybrid Virtual Meeting; Noank Fire District Park Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

    Wednesday ― Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Grasso Gardens; Long Term Recovery Committee Special Meeting, 5:30 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center, Room 1/Hybrid Virtual Meeting; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex – CR1/Hybrid Virtual Meeting.

    Ledyard

    Virtual meetings are accessed at Ledyardct.org.

    Tuesday ― Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual.

    Wednesday ― Senior Citizens Commission, 1:30 p.m., Senior Citizens Center; Administration Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Town Council 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual.

    Lyme

    Tuesday — Estuary/Middletown Transit Districts Expansion Committee, 1 p.m., Middletwon Transit District.

    Wednesday — Library Board of Directors, 5 p.m., Public Library.

    Montville

    Monday ― Town Administration/Rules & Procedures Standing Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall (Room 102); Public Safety Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall (Council Chambers).

    Tuesday ― Planning & Zoning Commission - Public Hearing/Regular Meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall (Council Chambers).

    Wednesday ― Sustainable CT Committee, 3 p.m., Town Hall (Room 203).

    New London

    Tuesday ― Housing Authority Board of Commissioners, 6 p.m., Teleconference, More details on city website (https://us06web.zoom.us/j/82538848817?pwd=d3JhaDc4cUEzZ1l4Y3o0S2lSaytidz09).

    Thursday ― Senior Affairs Commission, 4 p.m., Senior Center, 120 Broad St.; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Council Chambers.

    North Stonington

    Monday ― Affordable Housing Committee, 5:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center Room #1.

    Tuesday ― Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center Room #1.

    Wednesday ― Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center Room #1.

    Norwich

    Tuesday – Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners, 6 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.

    Wednesday – Board of Education-City Council Ad Hoc Budget Committee, 6 p.m., web conference.

    Friday – Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Joint Budget and Finance Committee, 10 a.m., 30 Stott Ave.

    Old Lyme

    Monday —Juvenile Review Board, 2 p.m.- 4:30 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall; Sound View Commission, 7:30 p.m.- 8:30 p.m., Shoreline Community Center.

    Tuesday —Inland Wetlands Commission, 6 p.m.- 7 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall.

    Wednesday — Duck River Garden Club, 6 p.m.- 9 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall.

    Thursday —Special Meeting of the #6-1 Buttonball Road Committee, 8:15 a.m.- 9:45 a.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall; MacCurdy-Salisbury Foundation, 5:30 p.m.- 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room; Lions Club, 6 p.m.- 9 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall.

    Friday—Mentoring Corps for Community Development, 9 a.m.- 11 a.m., Town Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room.

    Preston

    Monday – Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library; Conservation and Agricultural Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

    Tuesday – Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

    Wednesday – Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

    Stonington

    Monday-- Recreation Committee, 6 p.m., Stonington Public Schools District Office, Board Room; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Police Station Meeting Room.

    Tuesday—Water Pollution Control Authority, 6:30 p.m., Police Station Meeting Room; Planning & Zoning Special Virtual Meeting, 7 p.m., Virtual.

    Wednesday—Board of Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., Police Station Meeting Room.

    Waterford

    Monday ― Board of Selectmen Special Meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall.

    Tuesday ― Senior Citizens Commission Meeting, 4 p.m., Community Center; Recreation and Parks Commission, 4 p.m., Community Center.

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.