On the Air
Australian Rules Football
5:30 a.m., FS2: AFL: Great Western Sydney Giants at Carlton.
1 a.m. (Sunday), FS2: AFL: North Melbourne at Adelaide Crows.
Auto Racing
3:30 p.m., NBCSN — NASCAR Xfinity New Holland 250 from Brooklyn, Mich.
8:30 p.m., NBCSN — IndyCar Grand Prix of Gateway from Madison, Ill.
Baseball
1 p.m., FS1, WFAN (660-AM) — MLB: Minnesota Twins at New York Yankees.
1 p.m., ESPN — LLWS: Nolensville (Tenn.) vs. Hooksett (N.H.) from Williamsport, Pa.
3 p.m., ESPN — LLWS: Manchester (Conn.) vs. Toms River (N.J.) from Williamsport, Pa.
4 p.m., FS1, WCBS (880-AM) — MLB: New York Mets at Los Angeles Dodgers.
6 p.m., ESPN — LLWS: Palm City (Fla.) vs. Lafayette (La.) from Williamsport, Pa.
7 p.m., NESN, WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: Texas Rangers at Boston Red Sox.
8 p.m., ESPN — LLWS: Oaks (Pa.) vs. Sammanish (Wash.) from Williamsport, Pa.
Basketball
Noon, ESPN2 — WNBA: Phoenix Mercury at Atlanta Dream.
Beach Soccer
9:30 a.m., FS1 — FIFA World Cup (men): United States vs. Japan in Group A match from Moscow
Football
1 p.m., NFL Network — NFL preseason: Buffalo Bills at Chicago Bears.
4 p.m., ESPN2 — CFL: Winnipeg Blue Bombers at Toronto Argonauts.
4:30 p.m., NFL Network — NFL preseason: New York Jets at Green Bay Packers.
7:30 p.m., NFL Network — NFL preseason: Detroit Lions at Pittsburgh Steelers.
10 p.m., NFL Network — NFL preseason: Las Vegas Raiders at Los Angeles Rams.
Golf
6 a.m., Golf Channel — LPGA: Women's British Open from Carnoustie, Scotland.
1 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: Northern Trust from Jersey City, N.J.
3 p.m., Ch. 3 — PGA: Northern Trust from Jersey City, N.J.
5 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: Boeing Classic from Snoqualmie, Wash.
7 p.m., Golf Channel — Korn Ferry: Boise Open from Idaho.
Horse racing
2 p.m., FS2 — NYRA: Live racing from Saratoga, N.Y.
Lacrosse
2:30 p.m., Ch. 30 — NLL playoffs: Cannons vs. Atlas in quarterfinal game from Sandy Utah.
6 p.m., NBCSN — NLL playoffs: Whipsnakes vs. Redwoods in quarterfinal game from Sandy, Utah.
Mixed Martial Arts
7 p.m., ESPN2 — UFC Fight Night preliminaries from Las Vegas.
10 p.m., ESPN — UFC Fight Night main card: Jared Cannonier vs. Kelvin Gastelum in middleweight bout from Las Vegas.
Rodeo
8 p.m., CBSSN — PBR: The Ariat Music City Knockout from Nashville, Tenn.
Sailing
7 a.m., CBSSN — SailGP: The Denmark Grand Prix from Aarhus, Denmark.
Soccer
9:55 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League: Newcastle United at Aston Villa.
10 a.m., USA — Premier League: Norwich City at Manchester City.
12:25 p.m., Ch. 8 — Bundesliga: Borussia Mönchengladbach at Bayer Leverkusen.
12:30 p.m., Ch. 30 — Premier League: Watford at Brighton.
4 p.m., ESPN — MLS: Sporting Kansas City at Minnesota United.
5:30 p.m., Ch. 61 — MLS: Seattle Sounders at Columbus Crew.
7:30 p.m., ESPNU — Women's Champions Cup: Lyon vs. Houston Dash in third-place game from Portland, Ore.
8 p.m., FS1 — MLS: New York City FC at New York Red Bulls.
10 p.m., ESPN2 — Women's Champions Cup: FC Barcelona vs. Portland Thorns in final from Portland, Ore.
Tennis
11 a.m., Tennis Channel — Western & Southern Open from Mason, Ohio.
6 p.m., Tennis Channel — Western & Southern Open from Mason, Ohio.
Track & Field
4:30 p.m., Ch. 30 — Prefontaine Classic from Eugene, Ore.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.