Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Pro Sports
    Wednesday, April 17, 2024

    Friday On The Air

    Auto Racing

    4:25 a.m., ESPN2 — Formula One Abu Dhabi Grand Prix practice from United Arab Emirates.

    3:30 a.m. (Saturday), FS1 — FIM World Supercross from Melbourne Australia.

    Basketball

    11 a.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Texas A&M vs. Florida Atlantic in ESPN Events Invitational semifinal from Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

    Noon, FS1 — NCAA men: Bryant at Xavier.

    1 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: North Carolina vs. Arkansas in Battle 4 Atlantis third-place game from Paradise Island, Bahamas.

    2 p.m., FS1, WICH (1310-AM), WICH (94.5-FM) — NCAA men: Manhattan at UConn from Hartford.

    2:30 p.m., NBCSB — NBA: Boston Celtics at Orlando Magic.

    2:30 p.m., NESN Plus — British League: Cheshire Phoenix at Caledonia Gladiators.

    3 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Oregon State vs. Pittsburgh in NIT Tip-Off third-place game from New York.

    3:30 p.m., Ch. 61 — NCAA men: Iowa vs. Seton Hall in Rady Children’s Invitational third-place game from San Diego.

    3:30 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: Villanova vs. Memphis in Battle 4 Atlantis final from Paradise Island, Bahamas.

    5 p.m., NBA TV — NBA: Phoenix Suns at Memphis Grizzlies.

    5:30 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: Baylor vs. Florida in NIT Tip-Off final from New York.

    5:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Iowa State vs. Virginia Tech in ESPN Events Invitational semifinal from Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

    6 p.m., Ch. 61 — NCAA men: Oklahoma vs. Southern California in Rady Children’s Invitational final from San Diego.

    6 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Texas Tech vs. Michigan in Battle 4 Atlantis fifth-place game from Paradise Island, Bahamas.

    7 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Alabama vs. Ohio State in Emerald Coast Classic from Destin, Fla.

    7 p.m., FS2 — NCAA men: Lehigh at Providence.

    7:30 p.m., WICH (1310-AM), WICH (94.5-FM) — NCAA women: UConn vs. UCLA in Cayman Islands Classic.

    7:30 p.m., ESPN, MSG — NBA: Miami Heat at New York Knicks.

    8 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Vanderbilt vs. Arizona State in Vegas Showdown third-place game from Las Vegas.

    8 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Virginia Commonwealth vs. Boise State in ESPN Events Invitational from Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

    9:30 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Oregon vs. Santa Clara in Emerald Coast Classic from Destin, Fla.

    10 p.m., ESPN — NBA: San Antonio Spurs at Golden State Warriors.

    10:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: North Carolina State vs. Brigham Young in Vegas Showdown final from Las Vegas.

    Football

    Noon, Ch. 3 — NCAA: Iowa at Nebraska.

    Noon, Ch. 8 — NCAA: Miami at Boston College.

    Noon, Ch. 61 — NCAA: Texas Christian at Oklahoma.

    Noon, CBSSN — NCAA: Ohio at Akron.

    Noon, ESPN — NCAA: Memphis at Temple.

    Noon, ESPNU — NCAA: Toledo at Central Michigan.

    3 p.m., Prime Video — NFL: Miami Dolphins at New York Jets.

    3:30 p.m., Ch. 8 — NCAA: Texas-San Antonio at Tulane.

    3:30 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA: Utah State at New Mexico.

    4 p.m., Ch. 3 — NCAA: Missouri at Arkansas.

    4 p.m., FS1 — NCAA: Air Force at Boise State.

    7:30 p.m., Ch. 8 — NCAA: Texas Tech at Texas.

    7:30 p.m., Ch. 30 — NCAA: Penn State vs. Michigan State from Detroit.

    8:30 p.m., Ch. 61 — NCAA: Oregon State at Oregon.

    Golf

    5 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: Joburg Open from Johannesburg, South Africa.

    1:30 p.m., Golf Channel — Ladies European: Spanish Women’s Open from Marbella, Spain. (taped today)

    9:30 p.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: Australian PGA Championship from Brisbane.

    Hockey

    1 p.m., NESN — NHL: Detroit Red Wings at Boston Bruins.

    1 p.m., NHL Network — NHL: New York Rangers at Philadelphia Flyers.

    4:30 p.m., NESN — NCAA men: UMass at Harvard.

    6 p.m., TNT — NHL: Pittsburgh Penguins at Buffalo Sabres.

    7 p.m., NESN — NCAA men: New Hampshire at Rochester Tech.

    7 p.m., NESN Plus — NCAA men: Brown at Holy Cross.

    7:30 p.m., SNY — NCAA men: American International at Long Island.

    8:30 p.m., TNT — NHL: Colorado Avalanche at Minnesota Wild.

    Horse Racing

    11:30 a.m., FS2 — Racing from New York.

    Soccer

    3:15 a.m., FS2 — FIFA U17 World Cup: Spain vs. Germany from Jakarta, Indonesia.

    6:45 a.m., FS2 — FIFA U17 World Cup: Brazil vs. Argentina from Jakarta, Indonesia.

    3:15 a.m. (Saturday), FS2 — FIFA U17 World Cup: France vs. Uzbekistan from Surakarta, Indonesia.

    Tennis

    10 a.m., Tennis Channel — Davis Cup semifinals from Malaga, Spain.

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.