Friday On The Air
Basketball
2:30 p.m., NESN — British League: London Lions at Newcastle Eagles.
6:30 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Kent State at Buffalo.
7 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: St. Bonaventure at Dayton.
7 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Princeton at Yale.
7 p.m., FS1 — NCAA men: Ohio State at Iowa.
7 p.m., NBCSB — NBAGL: Grand Rapids Gold at Maine Celtics.
8 p.m., NBA TV — NBA: Golden State Warriors at Memphis Grizzlies.
9 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA men: Toledo at Akron.
9 p.m., ESPNU — High school girls: Episcopal (Texas) at Houston Christian (Texas).
9 p.m., FS1 — NCAA men: Butler at Creighton.
11 p.m., FS1 — NCAA men: San Jose State at Nevada.
Figure Skating
8 a.m., E! — ISU Four Continents Championships from Shanghai. (taped today)
Golf
5 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: Bahrain Championship from Al Mazrowiah.
3 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: Pebble Beach (Calif.) Pro-Am.
11 p.m., Golf Channel — Asia-Pacific Women’s Amateur Championship from Pattaya, Thailand.
4 a.m. (Saturday), Golf Channel — European PGA: Bahrain Championship from Al Mazrowiah.
Hockey
7 p.m., ESPN — NHL All-Star Game Skills Competition from Toronto.
7 p.m., SNY — NCAA men: American International at Sacred Heart.
7 p.m., NESN — NCAA men: Maine at Northeastern.
8:30 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Minnesota-Duluth at Omaha.
9 p.m., NESN Plus — NCAA men: St. Cloud State at Colorado College.
Horse Racing
3 p.m., FS2 — Racing from New York.
Soccer
12:55 p.m., FS2 — CONCACAF U17: United States vs. Panama from Toluca de Lerdo, Mexico.
3 p.m., CBSSN — Women’s Arekma: Paris Saint-Germain at Fleury.
5:45 p.m., FS2 — U23 Olympic qualifier: Argentina vs. Uruguay from Valencia, Venezuela.
Tennis
6 a.m., Tennis Channel — WTA Thailand Open from Hua Hin; ATP Open Sud de France from Montpellier, France.
10 a.m., Tennis Channel — Davis Cup qualifier: United States vs. Ukraine from Vilnius, Lithuania.
Midnight, Tennis Channel — Davis Cup qualifier: France at Chinese Taipei from Taipei City.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.