Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Pro Sports
    Wednesday, May 22, 2024

    Saturday On The Air

    Australian Rules Football

    5:30 a.m., FS2 — AFL: Geelong Cats at Brisbane Lions.

    Auto Racing

    10:30 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR Cup GEICO 500 qualifying from Talladega, Ala.

    12:30 p.m., FS1 — ARCA General Tire 200 from Talladega, Ala.

    4 p.m., Ch. 61 — NASCAR Xfinity Ag-Pro 300 from Talladega, Ala.

    4:30 p.m., USA — IMSA Grand Prix of Long Beach from California.

    2:55 a.m. (Sunday), ESPN — Formula One Chinese Grand Prix from Shanghai.

    Baseball

    1 p.m., YES, WFAN (660-AM) — MLB: Tampa Bay Rays at New York Yankees.

    1 p.m., SNY — EL: Reading Fightin Phils at Binghamton Rumble Ponies.

    4 p.m., WCCT, FS1, WCBS (880-AM) — MLB: New York Mets at Los Angeles Dodgers.

    4 p.m., NESN, WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: Boston Red Sox at Pittsburgh Pirates.

    4 p.m., NESN Plus — IL: Durham Bulls at Worcester Red Sox.

    7 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: Texas Rangers at Atlanta Braves.

    7 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA: Texas Christian at Texas.

    Basketball

    10 a.m., NBA TV — Africa League: City Oilers vs. Bangui SC from Cairo.

    1 p.m., ESPN — NBA playoffs: Orlando Magic at Cleveland Cavaliers.

    1 p.m., NBA TV — Africa League: Al Ahly Ly vs. Al Ahly from Cairo.

    3:30 p.m., ESPN — NBA playoffs: Phoenix Suns at Minnesota Timberwolves.

    6 p.m., ESPN, MSG — NBA playoffs: Philadelphia 76ers at New York Knicks.

    8:30 p.m., Ch. 8 — NBA playoffs: Los Angeles Lakes at Denver Nuggets.

    Bowling

    7 p.m., FS1 — PBA World Championship semifinals from Allen Park, Mich.

    Fishing

    7:30 a.m., FS1 — Bassmaster Elite at St. Johns Rivers, Palatka, Fla.

    Football

    Noon, Ch. 61 — NCAA: Michigan Spring Game from Ann Arbor, Mich.

    12:30 p.m., Ch. 8 — UFL: Memphis Showboats at St. Louis Battlehawks.

    1 p.m., Peacock — NCAA: Notre Dame Spring Game from South Bend, Ind.

    7 p.m., Ch. 61 — UFL: D.C. Defenders at Birmingham Stallions.

    Futsal

    7:55 p.m., FS2 — CONCACAF: Costa Rica vs. Guatemala in third-place game from Managua, Nicaragua.

    9:55 p.m., FS2 — CONCACAF: Cuba vs. Panama in final from Managua, Nicaragua.

    Golf

    1 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: RBC Heritage from Hilton Head, S.C.

    3 p.m., Ch. 3 — PGA: RBC Heritage from Hilton Head, S.C.

    3 p.m., Ch. 30 — LPGA: Chevron Championship from The Woodlands, Texas.

    3 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: Puntacana Championship from Dominican Republic.

    5 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: The Invited Celebrity Classic from Irving, Texas.

    Gymnastics

    4 p.m., Ch. 8 — NCAA Women’s Championship finals from Fort Worth, Texas.

    Hockey

    1 p.m., NESN Plus — PWHL: Toronto at Montreal.

    5 p.m., TBS, truTV — NHL playoffs: New York Islanders at Carolina Hurricanes.

    8 p.m., NESN, TBS, truTV — NHL playoffs: Toronto Maple Leafs at Boston Bruins.

    Horse Racing

    1 p.m., FS2 — Racing from New York.

    Lacrosse

    Noon, CBSSN — NCAA men: Boston University at Lehigh.

    Noon, ESPNU — NCAA women: Syracuse at Boston College.

    2 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Virginia at Syracuse.

    4 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Maryland at Johns Hopkins.

    10 p.m., ESPNU — NLL: Buffalo Bandits at Las Vegas Desert Dogs.

    Rugby

    5:30 a.m., FS1 — NRL: Canberra Raiders at Brisbane Broncos.

    2 p.m., NBCSB — MLR: Seattle Seawolves at New England Free Jacks.

    Soccer

    10 a.m., USA — Premier League: Brentford at Luton Town.

    1 p.m., Ch. 3 — NWSL: NJ/NY Gotham FC at Washington Spirit.

    2:30 p.m., USA — Premier League: Arsenal at Wolverhampton.

    5 p.m., WCTX — USL: San Antonio FC at Hartford Athletic.

    7:30 p.m., ION — NWSL: Bay FC at Kansas City Current.

    10 p.m., ION — NWSL: Houston Dash at Portland Thorns FC.

    Softball

    Noon, ESPN2 — NCAA: Louisiana State at Tennessee.

    9 p.m., ESPN — NCAA: Alabama at Arkansas.

    Tennis

    7:30 a.m., Tennis Channel — ATP Barcelona Open from Spain; WTA Porsche Grand Prix from Stuttgart, Germany; ATP BMW Open from Munich, Germany; ATP Tiriac Open from Bucharest, Romania; WTA Rouen Open from France.

    Track & Field

    1 p.m., CNBC — IAAF Diamond League from Xiamen, China. (taped today)

    Wrestling

    6:30 p.m., USA — U.S. Summer Olympic Trials from State College, Penn.

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.