Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Sports
    Tuesday, April 16, 2024

    UPDATED: CIAC announces girls’ basketball pairings

    New London head coach Tammy Millsaps shares a moment with senior Nalyce Dudley during Tuesday night’s 65-39 win over Ledyard in the ECC Division I tournament final at Mohegan Sun Arena. The Whalers were seeded sixth for the upcoming CIAC Class M state tournament and received a first-round bye. New London will host either No. 11 RHAM or No. 22 Weston in the second round on Thursday, March 2, at Conway Gym. (Sarah Gordon/The Day)
    Buy Photo Reprints

    Following are the pairings for the 2023 CIAC girls’ basketball tournament, which includes corrected dates for Class LL first round games (times subject to change):

    (All games 6:30 p.m. unless noted)

    (Local schools in bold print)

    CLASS LL

    First Round

    Monday, Feb. 27

    Upper Bracket

    No. 17 Middletown (10-10) at No. 16 Danbury (10-10), No. 25 Manchester (7-13) at No. 8 Enfield (15-5), No. 24 Staples (8-12) at No. 9 West Haven (15-5), No. 20 Southington (8-12) at No. 13 Trumbull (13-7), No. 21 Norwalk (8-12) at No. 12 Ridgefield (14-6), 7 p.m.

    Lower Bracket

    No. 22 Stamford (8-12) at No. 11 Fairfield Warde (15-5).

    Tuesday, Feb. 28

    Lower Bracket

    No. 18 Greenwich (10-10) at No. 15 East Hartford (11-9), No. 26 McMahon (7-13) at No. 7 Conard (16-4), No. 23 Wilton (8-12) at No. 10 New Britain (15-5), No.19 NFA (9-11) at No. 14 Amity (13-7), No. 27 Cheshire (6-14) at No. 6 Sacred Heart (16-4), No. 22 Stamford (8-12) at No. 11 Fairfield Warde (15-5).

    Second Round

    Friday, March 3

    Upper Bracket

    Danbury-Middletown winner at No. 1 Hamden (2-0), Enfield-Manchester winner vs. West Haven-Staples winner, Trumbull-Southington winner at No. 4 Glastonbury (17-3), Ridgefield-Norwalk winner at No. 5 Newington (16-3).

    Lower Bracket

    East Hartford-Greenwich winner at No. 2 Fairfield Ludlowe (20-0), New Britain-Wilton winner vs. Conard-McMahon winner, Amity-NFA winner at No. 3 Newtown (17-3), Warde-Stamford winner vs. Sacred Heart-Cheshire winner.

    Note: Quarterfinals are March 8 at higher seed, semifinals are March 13 (TBA) and final is March 18 or 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

    CLASS L

    First Round

    Monday, Feb. 27

    Upper Bracket

    No. 17 Hillhouse (11-9) at No. 16 Notre Dame-Fairfield (11-9), 7:30 p.m.; No. 25 Wethersfield (8-12) at No. 8 Bristol Central (15-5), No. 24 Maloney (9-11) at No. 9 North Haven (15-5), No. 29 East Lyme (7-13) at No. 4 Torrington (16-3), No. 20 Bethel (10-10) at No. 13 Fitch (13-7), No. 28 Rockville (7-13) at No. 5 Simsbury (16-4), No. 21 Lyman Hall (10-10) at No. 12 Windsor (13-7).

    Lower Bracket

    No. 18 Masuk (10-10) at No. 15 Woodstock (12-8), No. 26 Stratford (8-12) at No. 7 New Milford (15-5), No. 23 Waterbury Career (9-11) at No. 10 New Canaan (14-6), No. 30 Farmington (6-14) at No. 3 E.O. Smith (17-3), No. 19 Bristol Eastern (10-10) at No. 14 South Windsor (13-7), No. 27 Kennedy (8-12) at No. 6 St. Joseph (16-4), No. 22 Naugatuck (9-11) at No. 11 Avon (14-6).

    Second Round

    Thursday,, March 2

    Upper Bracket

    Hillhouse-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner at No. 1 Pomperaug (18-2), Wethersfield-Bristol Central winner vs. Maloney-North Haven winner, East Lyme-Torrington winner vs. Bethel-Fitch winner, Rockville-Simsbury winner vs. Lyman Hall-Windsor winner.

    Lower Bracket

    Masuk-Woodstock winner at No. 2 Holy Cross (18-2), Stratford-New Milford winner vs. New Canaan-Waterbury Career winner, Farmington-E.O. Smith winner vs. Bristol Eastern-South Windsor winner, Kennedy-St. Joseph winner vs. Naugatuck-Avon winner.

    Note: Quarterfinals are March 6 at higher seed, semifinals are March 10 (TBA) and final is March 18 or 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

    CLASS MM

    First Round

    Monday, Feb. 27

    Upper Bracket

    No. 17 Ledyard (11-9) at No. 16 Brookfield (12-8), 6 p.m.; No. 25 Prince Tech (6-14) at No. 8 Hand (14-6), No. 24 Waterford (6-14) at No. 9 Weaver (14-6), 5 p.m.; No. 20 Kaynor Tech (10-10) at No. 13 East Haven (13-7), No. 21 Suffield (10-10) at No. 12 Nonnewaug (13-7).

    Lower Bracket

    No. 18 Berlin (11-9) at No. 15 Killingly (12-8), No. 26 Branford (6-14) at No. 7 Wolcott (14-6), No. 23 Watertown (7-12) at No. 10 Bullard Havens (14-6), No. 19 Bassick (10-9) at No. 14 Rocky Hill (13-7), No. 22 Weston (9-11) at No. 11 RHAM (13-7).

    Second Round

    Thursday, March 2

    Upper Bracket

    Ledyard-Brookfield winner at No. 1 NW Regional (19-1), Prince Tech-Hand winner vs. Waterford-Weaver winner, Kaynor Tech-East Haven winner at No. 4 Mercy (15-5), Suffield-Nonnewaug winner at No. 5 Foran (15-5).

    Lower Bracket

    Berlin-Killingly winner at No. 2 Ellington (17-3), Branford-Wolcott winner vs. Watertown-Bullard Havens winner, Bassick-Rocky Hill winner at No. 3 Sheehan (15-5), Weston-RHAM winner at No. 6 New London (14-6).

    Note: Quarterfinals are March 6 at higher seed, semifinals are March 10 (TBA) and final is March 18 or 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

    CLASS M

    First Round

    Tuesday, Feb. 28

    Upper Bracket

    No. 17 Platt Tech (12-8) at No. 16 Computer Science (12-8), No. 25 Grasso Tech (6-11) at No. 8 St. Paul (15-5), No. 24 Norwich Tech (8-12) at No. 9 Seymour (14-6), No. 20 Stonington (9-11) at No. 13 Wilcox Tech (13-7), No. 28 Ansonia (7-13) at No. 5 Coginchaug (17-3), No. 21 Lauralton Hall (9-11) at No. 12 Oxford (13-7).

    Lower Bracket

    No. 18 Plainfield (11-8) at No. 15 Windham (12-8), 6 p.m.; No. 26 Griswold (7-13) at No. 7 Cromwell (15-5), 7 p.m.; No. 23 Morgan (8-12) at No. 10 New Fairfield (13-7), No. 19 Haddam-Killingworth at No. 14 O'Brien Tech (13-7), 5 p.m.No. 27 Goodwin Tech (7-13) at No. 6 Granby (15-5), 5 p.m.; No. 22 Canton (9-11) at No. 11 Woodland (13-7).

    Second Round

    Friday, March 3

    Upper Bracket

    Platt Tech-Computer Science winner at No. 1 East Hampton (19-1), Grasso Tech-St. Paul winner vs. Norwich Tech-Seymour winner, Stonington-Wilcox Tech winner at No. 4 Bacon Academy (17-3), Ansonia-Coginchaug winner vs. Lauralton Hall-Oxford winner.

    Lower Bracket

    Plainfield-Windham winner at No. 2 Immaculate (17-3), Griswold-Cromwell winner vs. Morgan-New Fairfield winner, Haddam Killingworth-O'Brien Tech winner at No. 3 Valley Regional (17-3), Goodwin Tech-Granby winner vs. Canton/Woodland winner.

    Note: Quarterfinals are March 8 at higher seed, semifinals are March 13 (TBA) and final is March 18 or 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

    CLASS S

    First Round

    Tuesday, Feb. 28

    Upper Bracket

    No. 17 Wamogo (10-10) at No. 16 Kolbe Cathedral (10-10), No. 25 Wright Tech (8-12) at No. 8 Coventry (13-7), No. 24 East Windsor (8-12) at No. 9 Ellis Tech (13-7), No. 29 Shepaug Valley (7-13) at No. 4 Windham Tech (15-5), No. 20 Innovation (8-11) at No. 13 Old Saybrook (12-8), No. 28 Sport Sciences (7-13) at No. 5 Capital Prep (13-5), No. 21 East Catholic (8-12) at No. 12 Gilbert (12-8).

    Lower Bracket

    No. 31 Hale-Ray (6-14) at No. 2 Thomaston (17-3), No. 18 Westbrook (9-11) at No. 15 St. Bernard (11-9), No. 26 Housatonic (8-12) at No. 7 Classical (14-6), No. 23 Windsor Locks (8-12) at No. 10 NW Catholic (12-8), No. 30 Wheeler (6-12) at No. 3 Somers (15-5), No. 19 Achievement First (6-8) at No. 14 Parish Hill (11-9), No. 27 Putnam (7-13) at No. 6 Lyman Memorial (14-6), No. 22 North Branford (8-12) at No. 11 Stafford (12-8).

    Second Round

    Friday, March 3

    Upper Bracket

    Wamogo-Kolbe winner at No. 1 Bolton (19-1), Wright Tech-Coventry winner vs. East Windsor-Ellis Tech winner, Shepaug Valley-Windham Tech winner vs. Innovation/Old Saybrook winner, Sport Sciences-Capital Prep winner vs. East Catholic-Gilbert winner.

    Lower Bracket

    Hale Ray-Thomaston winner vs. Westbrook-St. Bernard winner, Housatonic-Classical winner vs. Windsor Locks/NW Catholic winner, Wheeler-Somers winner vs. Achievement First-Parish Hill winner, Putnam-Lyman Memorial winner vs. North Branford-Stafford winner.

    Note: Quarterfinals are March 8 at higher seed, semifinals are March 13 (TBA) and final is March 18 or 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.