Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Sports
    Sunday, February 25, 2024

    CIAC releases boys’ basketball state tournament pairings

    St. Bernard head coach Mark Jones reacts to a foul during The Day Holiday Classic on Dec. 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena. The Saints are seeded No. 1 in Division II for the upcoming CIAC state tournament. (Sarah Gordon/The Day)
    Buy Photo Reprints

    (All games 6:30 p.m. unless noted)

    (Local schools in bold print)

    DIVISION I

    First Round

    Wednesday, March 8

    Upper Bracket

    No. 16 Westhill (0-20) at No. 1 East Catholic (19-1); No. 9 Fairfield Prep (16-4) at No. 8 Wilbur Cross (16-4); No. 13 Naugatuck (10-10) at No. 4 Ridgefield (18-2); No. 12 NFA (10-10) at No. 5 Danbury (18-2).

    Lower Bracket

    No. 15 Bristol Central (6-14) at No. 2 NW Catholic (18-2); No. 10 Hillhouse (14-6) at No. 7 Kolbe Cathedral (18-2); No. 14 West Haven (7-13) at No. 3 Notre Dame-West Haven (18-2); No. 11 Wilton (14-6) at No. 6 Notre Dame-Fairfield (18-2).

    Quarterfinals

    (At higher seed)

    Friday, March 10

    Westhill-East Catholic winner vs. Fairfield Prep-Wilbur Cross winner, 7 p.m.; Naugatuck-Ridgefield winner vs. NFA-Danbury winner, 7 p.m.; Bristol Central-NW Catholic winner vs. Hillhouse/Kolbe winner, 7 p.m.; West Haven-Notre Dame (W.H.) winner vs. Wilton-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner, 7 p.m.

    Note: Semifinals are March 13 or 14 (TBA) and final is March 18 or 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

    DIVISION II

    Qualifying Round

    Friday’s Game

    No. 33 East Hartford (8-12) at No. 32 Simsbury (9-11), 5 p.m.

    First Round

    Tuesday, March 7

    Upper Bracket

    Simsbury-East Hartford winner at No. 1 St. Bernard (17-3); No. 17 Hamden (13-7) at No. 16 New Canaan (13-7); No. 25 McMahon (11-9) at No. 8 Windsor (14-6); No. 24 Trumbull (12-8) at No. 9 Glastonbury (14-6); No. 29 Greenwich (10-10) at No. 4 Kennedy (16-4); No. 20 Immaculate (12-8) at No. 13 Middletown (13-6), 6 p.m.; No. 28 Amistad (10-10) at No. 5 Xavier (16-4); No. 21 Crosby (12-8) at No. 12 Southington (14-6).

    Lower Bracket

    No. 31 St. Joseph (9-11) at No. 2 Holy Cross (17-3); No. 18 Conard (12-8) at No. 15 Farmington (13-7); No. 26 Manchester (11-9) at No. 7 Staples (15-5); No. 23 RHAM (12-8) at No. 10 Enfield (14-6); No. 30 New Britain (10-10) at No. 3 Fairfield Warde (17-3), 6 p.m.; No. 19 Hand (12-8) at No. 14 Newtown (13-7); No. 27 Maloney (11-9) at No. 6 Guilford (15-5); No. 22 Stamford (12-8) at No. 11 Sport Sciences (14-6).

    Second Round

    Thursday, March 9

    Upper Bracket

    Simsbury/East Hartford-St. Bernard winner vs. Hamden-New Canaan winner; McMahon-Windsor winner vs. Trumbull-Glastonbury winner; Greenwich-Kennedy winner vs. Immaculate-Middletown winner; Amistad-Xavier winner vs. Crosby-Southington winner.

    Lower Bracket

    St. Joseph-Holy Cross winner vs. Conard-Farmington winner; Manchester-Staples winner vs. RHAM-Enfield winner; New Britain-Warde winner vs. Hand-Newtown winner; Maloney-Guilford winner vs. Stamford-Sport Sciences winner.

    Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, March 13 at higher seed, semifinals are Wednesday, March 15 (TBA) and final is March 18 or 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

    DIVISION III

    First Round

    Monday, March 6

    Upper Bracket

    No. 17 Masuk (9-11) at No. 16 Capital Prep (10-10); No. 20 Stonington (8-12) at No. 13 Torrington (11-9); No. 21 St. Paul (8-12) at No. 12 Wilby (12-8).

    Lower Bracket

    No. 18 Darien (9-11) at No. 15 Prince Tech (10-9); No. 19 Wethersfield (9-11) at No. 14 Ansonia (11-9).

    Second Round

    Wednesday, March 8

    Upper Bracket

    Masuk-Capital Prep winner at No. 1 Bloomfield (17-2); No. 9 Lewis Mills (14-6) at No. 8 Newington (15-5); Stonington-Torrington winner at No. 4 New London (16-4); St. Paul- Wilby winner at No. 5 Fitch (16-4).

    Lower Bracket

    Darien-Prince Tech winner at No. 2 Waterbury Career (17-3); No. 10 Hall (13-7) at No. 7 Killingly (15-5); Wethersfield-Ansonia winner at No. 3 Law (17-3); No. 11 Bunnell (13-7) at No. 6 Platt (16-4).

    Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, March 10 at higher seed, semfinals are Tuesday, March 14 (TBA) and final is March 18 or 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

    DIVISION IV

    First Round

    Tuesday, March 7

    Upper Bracket

    No. 17 North Haven (11-9) at No. 16 Weston (11-9); No. 25 Platt Tech (9-11) at No. 8 Abbott Tech (16-4); No. 24 New Fairfield (9-11) at No. 9 Windham (15-5); No. 20 Valley Regional (10-10) at No. 13 Suffield (13-7); No. 28 Goodwin Tech (8-12) at No. 5 Weaver (17-3); No. 21 Rockville (10-10) at No. 12 Cheney Tech (14-6).

    Lower Bracket

    No. 18 Somers (11-9) at No. 15 Canton (12-8), 6p.m.; No. 26 Montville (9-11) at No. 7 Brookfield (16-4), 6 p.m.; No. 23 Bristol Eastern (10-10) at No. 10 Seymour (15-5); No. 19 Bacon Academy (10-10) at No. 14 Morgan (13-7); No. 27 Harding (8-12) at No. 6 NW Regional (17-3); No. 22 Bullard-Havens (10-10) at No. 11 Windham Tech (15-5).

    Second Round

    Thursday, March 9

    Upper Bracket

    North Haven-Weston winner at No. 1 Cromwell (18-2); Platt Tech-Abbott Tech winner vs. New Fairfield-Windham winner; Valley-Suffield winner at No. 4 Griswold (17-3); Goodwin Tech-Weaver winner vs. Rockville-Cheney Tech winner.

    Lower Bracket

    Somers-Canton winner at No. 2 Wamogo (18-2); Montville-Brookfield winner vs. Bristol Eastern-Seymour winner; Bacon-Morgan winner at No. 3 Ellington (17-3); Harding-NW Regional winner vs. Bullard Havens-Windham Tech winner.

    Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, March 13 at higher seed, semifinals are Wednesday, March 15 (TBA) and final is March 18 or 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

    DIVISION V

    First Round

    Monday, March 6

    Upper Bracket

    No. 17 Gilbert (10-10) at No. 16 Coginchaug (10-10); No. 24 Hale-Ray (8-12) at No. 9 Coventry (12-8); No. 20 Wolcott (9-11) at No. 13 East Hampton (10-10); No. 21 Stafford (9-11) at No. 12 O'Brien Tech (11-9).

    No. 18 Wolcott Tech (10-10) at No. 15 Computer Science (10-10), 4:30 p.m.; No. 23 Putnam (9-11) at No. 10 Lyman Memorial (12-8), 6 p.m.; No. 19 Nonnewaug (10-10) at No. 14 Bolton (10-10); No. 22 Aerospace (9-11) at No. 11 Classical Magnet (11-9).

    Second Round

    Wednesday, March 8

    Upper Bracket

    Gilbert-Coginchaug winner at No. 1 Windsor Locks (17-3); Hale Ray-Coventry winner at No. 8 Old Saybrook (12-8); Wolcott-East Hampton winner at No. 4 Portland (15-5); Stafford-O'Brien Tech winner at No. 5 Wheeler (15-5).

    Lower Bracket

    Wolcott Tech-Comp Sci winner at No. 2 Whitney Tech (17-3); Putnam-Lyman Memorial winner at No. 7 HMTCA (13-7); Nonnewaug-Bolton winner at No. 3 Innovation (16-4); Aerospace-Classical winner at No. 6 Shepaug Valley (14-6).

    Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, March 10 at higher seed, semifinals are Tuesday, March 14 (TBA) and final is March 18 of 19 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.