Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Sports
    Thursday, May 30, 2024

    UPDATED: CIAC releases baseball, softball and volleyball state tournament pairings

    Coach Tim Gavin and the Old Lyme softball team is seeded third for the upcoming CIAC Class S tournament and received a first-round bye. (Sarah Gordon/The Day)
    Buy Photo Reprints

    BASEBALL

    (All games 3:30 p.m. unless noted)

    (Local schools in bold print)

    CLASS LL

    First Round

    Tuesday, May 30

    Upper Bracket

    No. 32 Kennedy (8-12) at No. 1 Newington (17-3); No. 17 Cheshire (12-8) at No. 16 Danbury (12-8); No. 25 New Canaan (9-11) at No. 8 Fairfield Prep (14-6); No. 24 Norwich Free Academy (9-11) at No. 9 Maloney (14-6); No. 29 Simsbury (8-12) at No. 4 Fairfield Warde (15-5); No. 20 Conard (11-9) at No. 13 Amity (13-7); No. 28 New Milford (8-12) at No. 5 Trumbull (15-5); No. 21 Glastonbury (11-9) at No. 12 Southington (13-7), 4 p.m..

    Lower Bracket

    No. 31 West Haven (8-12) at No. 2 Naugatuck (16-4), 4 p.m.; No. 18 Norwalk (12-8) at No. 15 Enfield (13-7); No. 26 Darien (9-11) at No. 7 Xavier (15-5), 3 p.m.; No. 23 Westhill (10-10) at No. 10 Manchester (14-6); No. 30 Farmington (8-12) at No. 3 Staples (16-4), 4 p.m.; No. 19 Ridgefield (11-9) at No. 14 Newtown (13-7); No. 27 Stamford (9-11) at No. 6 South Windsor (15-5), 5 p.m.; No. 22 Fairfield Ludlowe (11-9) at No. 11 Hamden (14-6), 4 p.m.

    Second Round

    Wednesday, May 31

    Upper Bracket

    Kennedy-Newington winner vs. Cheshire-Danbury winner; New Canaan-Fairfield Prep winner vs. NFA-Maloney winner; Simsbury-Warde winner vs. Conard-Amity winner; New Milford-Trumbull winner vs. Glastonbury-Southington winner.

    Lower Bracket

    West Haven-Naugatuck winner vs. Norwalk-Enfield winner; Darien-Xavier winner vs. Westhill-Manchester winner; Farmington-Staples winner vs. Ridgefield-Newtown winner; Stamford-South Windsor winner vs. Ludlowe-Hamden winner.

    Note: Quarterfinals are June 3 at higher seed, semifinals are June 6 (TBA) and final is June 9-10 at Palmer Field, Middletown (TBA).

    CLASS L

    First Round

    Tuesday, May 30

    Upper Bracket

    No. 32 Wilton (7-12) at No. 1 Wilcox Tech (18-2); No. 17 Windsor (12-8) at No. 16 Lyman Hall (12-8); No. 25 Hand (9-11) at No. 8 Bristol Central (14-6), 3:15 p.m.; No. 24 Cheney Tech (10-10) at No. 9 Notre Dame-West Haven (14-6); No. 29 Masuk (8-12) at No. 4 Woodstock (17-3); No. 20 Fitch (11-9) at No. 13 Hillhouse (13-7); No. 28 Bunnell (9-11) at No. 5 Brookfield (15-5); No. 21 Kaynor Tech (11-9) at No. 12 Torrington (13-7), 3:45 p.m.

    Lower Bracket

    No. 31 Ellis Tech (8-12) at No. 2 East Lyme (17-3); No. 18 RHAM (12-8) at No. 15 North Haven (12-8); No. 26 Pomperaug (9-11) at No. 7 Rockville (14-6), 4 p.m.; No. 23 East Haven (10-10) at No. 10 Berlin (13-7); No. 30 New London (8-12) at No. 3 Guilford (17-3), 4 p.m.; No. 19 Bethel (11-9) at No. 14 Bloomfield (11-7), 4 p.m.; No. 27 E.O. Smith (9-11) at No. 6 Middletown (14-6), 6 p.m.; No. 22 Wethersfield (10-10) at No. 11 Avon (13-7), 4 p.m.

    Second Round

    Wednesday, May 31

    Upper Bracket

    Wilton-Wilcox Tech winner vs. Windsor-Lyman Hall winner; Hand-Bristol Central winner vs. Cheney Tech-Notre Dame (WH) winner; Masuk-Woodstock winner vs. Fitch-Hillhouse winner; Bunnell-Brookfield winner vs. Kaynor Tech-Torrington winner.

    Lower Bracket

    Ellis Tech-East Lyme winner vs. RHAM-North Haven winner; Pomperaug-Rockville winner vs. East Haven-Berlin winner; New London-Guilford winner vs. Bethel-Bloomfield winner; E.O. Smith-Middletown winner vs. Wethersfield-Avon winner.

    Note: Quarterfinals are June 3 at higher seed, semifinals are June 6 (TBA) and final is June 9-10 at Palmer Field, Middletown (TBA).QUARTERFINALS, 6/3, Time TBA

    CLASS M

    Qualifying Round

    Saturday’s Game

    No. 17 Goodwin Tech (8-12) at Foran (8-12), noon

    First Round

    Tuesday, May 30

    Upper Bracket

    Foran-Goodwin Tech winner at No. 1 Woodland (18-2); No. 17 New Fairfield (12-8) at No. 16 Stonington (12-8); No. 25 Weston (10-10) at No. 8 Bullard Havens (15-5); No. 24 Grasso Tech (10-10) at No. 9 Barlow (14-6); No. 29 Morgan (9-11) at No. 4 Rocky Hill (17-3); No. 20 Lewis Mills (11-9) at No. 13 Wolcott (13-7); No. 28 Norwich Tech (9-11) at No. 5 NW Regional (17-3); No. 21 Bacon Academy (11-9) at No. 12 Seymour (13-7).

    Lower Bracket

    No. 31 Suffield (8-12) at No. 2 Ellington (17-3); No. 18 O'Brien Tech (11-8) at No. 15 Waterford (12-8); No. 26 Granby (9-11) at No. 7 St. Joseph (15-5); No. 23 Law (10-10) at No. 10 Holy Cross (14-6); No. 30 Wolcott Tech (9-11) at No. 3 Nonnewaug (17-3); No. 19 Sheehan (11-9) at No. 14 Windham Tech (13-7), 4 p.m.; No. 27 Cromwell (9-11) at No. 6 Abbott Tech (16-4); No. 22 Killingly (10-10) at No. 11 University (13-6), TBA.

    Second Round

    Wednesday, May 31

    Upper Bracket

    Foran/Goodwin Tech-Woodland winner vs. New Fairfield/Stonington winner; Weston-Bullard Havens winner vs. Grasso Tech-Barlow winner; Morgan-Rocky Hill winner vs. Lewis Mills-Wolcott winner; Norwich Tech-NW Regional winner vs. Bacon-Seymour winner.

    Lower Bracket

    Suffield-Ellington winner vs. O'Brien Tech-Waterford winner; Granby-St. Joseph winner vs. Law-Holy Cross winner; Wolcott Tech-Nonnewaug winner vs. Sheehan-Windham Tech winner; Cromwell-Abbott Tech winner vs. Killingly-University winner.

    Note: Quarterfinals are June 3 at higher seed, semifinals are June 6 (TBA) and final is June 9-10 at Palmer Field, Middletown (TBA).

    CLASS S

    First Round

    Tuesday, May 30

    Upper Bracket

    No. 32 Terryville (5-13) at No. 1 St. Paul (17-3); No. 17 East Windsor at No. 16 Canton (12-8), 4:15 p.m.; No. 25 Wamogo (8-12) at No. 8 Valley Regional (14-6); No. 24 Coginchaug (8-12) at No. 9 Wheeler (12-6); No. 29 Kolbe Cathedral (7-13) at No. 4 Coventry (15-5); No. 20 Griswold (11-9) at No. 13 North Branford (12-8); No. 28 Derby (7-13) at No. 5 Shepaug Valley (15-5); No. 21 Windsor Locks (10-10) at No. 12 Litchfield (13-7).

    Lower Bracket

    No. 31 Computer Science (6-14) at No. 2 St. Bernard (16-3); No. 18 Somers (11-9) at No. 15 East Granby (12-8); No. 26 Montville (7-13) at No. 7 Plainfield (14-6); No. 23 Sport Sciences (8-12) at No. 10 Lyman Memorial (13-7), 4 p.m.; No. 30 East Hampton (6-14) at No. 3 Haddam-Killingworth (16-4); No. 19 Stafford (11-9) at No. 14 Immaculate (12-8); No. 27 HMTCA (7-13) at No. 6 Old Lyme (15-5), 4 p.m.; No. 22 Old Saybrook (10-10) at No. 11 Oxford (13-7), 2 p.m.

    Second Round

    Wednesday, May 31

    Upper Bracket

    Terryville-St. Paul winner vs. East Windsor-Canton winner; Wamogo-Valley winner vs. Coginchaug-Wheeler winner; Kolbe-Coventry winner vs. Griswold-North Branford winner; Derby-Shepaug Valley winner vs. Windsor Locks-Litchfield winner.

    Lower Bracket

    Comp Sci-St. Bernard winner vs. Somers-East Granby winner; Montville-Plainfield winner vs. SMSA-Lyman Memorial winner; East Hampton-Haddam Killingworth winner vs. Stafford-Immaculate winner; HMTCA-Old Lyme winner vs. Old Saybrook-Oxford winner.

    Note: Quarterfinals are June 3 at higher seed, semifinals are June 6 (TBA) and final is June 9-10 at Palmer Field, Middletown (TBA).

    SOFTBALL

    (All times 4 p.m. unless noted)

    (Local schools in bold print)

    CLASS LL

    First Round

    Tuesday, May 30

    Upper Bracket

    No. 17 Wilton (11-9) at No. 16 E.O. Smith (12-8), 4:30 p.m.; No. 25 Danbury (8-12) at No. 8 Newington (15-5); No. 24 Stamford (9-11) at No. 9 Maloney (14-6), 6 p.m.; No. 20 New Canaan (10-10) at No. 13 Norwalk (12-8); No. 21 Conard (10-10) at No. 12 West Haven (13-7).

    Lower Bracket

    No. 18 Fairfield Warde (11-9) at No. 15 Glastonbury (12-8); No.26 Manchester (8-12) at No. 7 Amity (15-5); No. 23 Staples (9-11) at No. 10 Naugatuck (14-6), 5 p.m.; No. 19 Middletown (11-9) at No. 14 Enfield (12-8); No. 27 Westhill (8-12) at No. 6 Cheshire (15-5), 4:15 p.m.; No. 22 Simsbury (10-10) at No. 11 Trumbull (14-6).

    Second Round

    Wednesday, May 31

    Upper Bracket

    Wilton-E.O. Smith winner at No. 1 Southington (20-0); Danbury-Newington winner vs. Stamford-Maloney winner; New Canaan-Norwalk winner at No. 4 Ridgefield (17-3); Conard-West Haven winner at No. 5 Norwich Free Academy (15-5).

    Lower Bracket

    Warde-Glastonbury winner at No. 2 Fairfield Ludlowe (19-1); Manchester-Amity winner vs. Staples-Naugatuck winner; Middletown-Enfield winner at No. 3 Newtown (18-2); Westhill-Cheshire winner vs. Simsbury/Trumbull winner.

    Note: Quarterfinals are June 2 at high seed, semifinals are June 5-6 (TBA) and final is June 10 at UConn (TBA)

    CLASS L

    First Round

    Tuesday, May 30

    Upper Bracket

    No. 17 Foran (12-8) at No. 16 Berlin (12-8), 3:30 p.m.; No. 25 Bullard Havens (10-10) at No. 8 New Milford (14-6); No. 24 Platt (10-10) at No. 9 Ellington (14-6); No. 20 Fitch (11-9) at No. 13 Waterford (13-7), 4:15 p.m.; No. 28 Bethel (8-12) at No. 5 Windsor (16-4); No. 21 Ledyard (11-9) at No. 12 Guilford (14-6), 4:30 p.m.

    Lower Bracket

    No. 18 Killingly (12-8) at No. 15 Pomperaug (12-8); No. 26 East Lyme (9-10) at No. 7 St. Joseph (15-5); No. 23 Stratford (11-9) at No. 10 Woodstock (14-6); No. 19 Wethersfield (12-8) at No. 14 Brookfield (13-7), 4:30 p.m.; No. 27 Torrington (9-10) at No. 6 Rockville (16-4); No. 22 Bristol Eastern (11-9) at No. 11 Nonnewaug (14-6), 3:30 p.m.

    Second Round

    Wednesday, May 31

    Upper Bracket

    Foran-Berlin winner at No. 1 North Haven (20-0); Bullard Havens-New Milford winner vs. Platt-Ellington winner; Fitch-Waterford winner at No. 4 Masuk (17-3); Bethel-Windsor winner vs. Ledyard-Guilford winner.

    Lower Bracket

    Killingly-Pomperaug winner at No. 2 Bristol Central (19-1); East Lyme-St. Joseph winner vs. Stratford-Woodstock winner; Wethersfield-Brookfield winner at No. 3 Law (18-2); Torrington-Rockville winner vs. Bristol Eastern-Nonnewaug winner.

    Note: Quarterfinals are June 2 at high seed, semifinals are June 5-6 (TBA) and final is June 10 at UConn (TBA)

    CLASS M

    First Round

    Tuesday, May 30

    Upper Bracket

    No. 17 Granby (14-6) at No. 16 Platt Tech (14-6), 3 p.m.; No. 25 Lewis Mills (10-10) at No. 8 Kaynor Tech (15-4); No. 24 Sheehan (11-9) at No. 9 Plainville (15-5); No. 29 East Hampton (8-11) at No. 4 Wilcox Tech (16-4); No. 20 Rocky Hill (12-8) at No. 13 Haddam-Killingworth (14-5); No. 28 New Fairfield (9-11) at No. 5 Mercy (16-4); No. 21 NW Regional (12-8) at No. 12 Seymour (15-5).

    Lower Bracket

    No. 31 Valley Regional (8-12) at No. 2 O'Brien Tech (17-3); No. 18 Sacred Heart (13-7) at No. 15 Weaver (14-6); No. 26 Lauralton Hall (10-10) at No. 7 Tolland (15-4); No. 23 RHAM (11-9) at No. 10 Stonington (15-5); No. 30 Goodwin Tech (8-12) at No. 3 Watertown (16-4); No. 19 Wolcott (11-7) at No. 14 Oxford (14-6); No. 27 HMTCA (10-10) at No. 6 University (16-4), 1:30 p.m.; No. 22 Plainfield (11-9) at No. 11 Computer Science (15-5), 3:30 p.m.

    Second Round

    Wednesday, May 31

    Upper Bracket

    Granby-Platt Tech winner at No. 1 Woodland (20-0); Lewis Mills-Kaynor Tech winner vs. Sheehan-Plainville winner; East Hampton-Wilcox Tech winner vs. Rocky Hill-Haddam Killingworth winner; New Fairfield-Mercy winner vs. NW Regional-Seymour winner.

    Lower Bracket

    Valley-O'Brien Tech winner vs. Sacred Heart-Weaver winner; Lauralton Hall-Tolland winner vs. RHAM-Stonington winner; Goodwin Tech-Watertown winner vs. Wolcott-Oxford winner; HMTCA-University winner vs. Plainfield-Comp Sci winner.

    Note: Quarterfinals are June 2 at high seed, semifinals are June 5-6 (TBA) and final is June 10 at UConn (TBA)

    CLASS S

    First Round

    Tuesday, May 30

    Upper Bracket

    No. 17 St. Bernard (11-8) at No. 16 St. Paul (12-8); No. 25 Wright Tech (8-12) at No. 8 Holy Cross (15-5); No. 24 Stafford (9-11) at No. 9 Windham Tech (14-6), 1 p.m.; No. 20 Somers (11-9) at No. 13 Thomaston (11-7); No. 21 Canton (11-9) at No. 12 Bolton (13-7), 4:30 p.m.

    Lower Bracket

    No. 18 Coginchaug (11-8) at No. 15 Immaculate (12-8); No. 23 Housatonic (9-9) at No. 10 Ellis Tech (14-6); No. 19 Wheeler (11-8) at No. 14 Notre Dame-Fairfield (12-8)No. 22 Hale-Ray (9-8) at No. 11 Cromwell (13-7).

    Second Round

    Wednesday, May 31

    Upper Bracket

    St. Bernard-St. Paul winner at No. 1 Coventry (19-1); Wright Tech-Holy Cross winner vs. Stafford-Windham Tech winner; Somers-Thomaston winner at No. 4 Shepaug Valley (16-2); Canton-Bolton winner at No. 5 Norwich Tech (17-3).

    Lower Bracket

    Coginchaug-Immaculate winner at No. 2 North Branford (19-1); Housatonic-Ellis Tech winner at No. 7 Parish Hill (15-5); Wheeler-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner at No. 3 Old Lyme (18-2); Hale Ray-Cromwell winner at No. 6 Lyman Memorial (17-3).

    Note: Quarterfinals are June 2 at high seed, semifinals are June 5-6 (TBA) and final is June 10 at UConn (TBA)

    VOLLEYBALL

    (All games 6 p.m. unless noted)

    First Round

    Wednesday, May 31

    Upper Bracket

    No. 17 Greenwich (8-9) at No. 1 Darien (19-0); No. 9 Norwich Free Academy (13-6) at No. 8 Enfield (13-5); No. 13 South Windsor (10-7) at No. 4 Conard (13-3); No. 12 Fairfield Ludlowe (11-6) at No. 5 Westhill (16-4).

    Lower Bracket

    No. 15 Amity (9-10) at No. 2 Trumbull (18-2); No. 10 Ridgefield (12-6) at No. 7 New Britain (15-5); No. 14 Glastonbury (10-10) at No. 3 Southington (16-3); No. 11 Shelton (12-6) at No. 6 Simsbury (15-4).

    Note: Quarterfinals are June 2 at higher seed, semifinals at June 6 (TBA) and final is June 8 at Newtown, 7 p.m.

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.