Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Sports
    Thursday, April 18, 2024

    H.S. cross country: Lyman girls beat St. Bernard 24-32 in battle of ECC Division III unbeatens

    Montville — Hazel DeLucia won individual honors and Lyman Memorial won a battle for first place in Eastern Connecticut Conference Division III with a 24-32 girls’ cross country victory over previously unbeaten St. Bernard on Tuesday.

    DeLucia finished in 21:48 for the Bulldogs (4-1, 2-0), who also defeated Wheeler 18-37 and Tourtellotte 15-50. The Saints (5-1, 2-1) also beat Wheeler (23-33) and Tourtellotte (15-50) while Wheeler defeated Tourtellotte 15-50 in ECC Division IV.

    Lyman also picked up a third-place finish (23:00) by Sylvie Hiltz with Kayla Osga placing fifth (23:57), Luci Gardella seventh (24:28) and Genevieve Gardella 11th (25:57).

    The Saints’ Helena Coury finished second on her home course in 22:15 with Mia Klewin finishing fourth (23:19), Martha Hammond eighth (24:52) and Violet Kunka ninth (25:23).

    The Lions (4-3, 2-0) were led by Sophie Zichichi in sixth place (24:01) with Carissa Browne finishing 10th (25:38).

    In other meets:

    • Stonington swept a quad-meet at Montville, defeating the host Wolves 18-45 in an ECC Division III meet while beating New London and Plainfield by 15-50 scores. Montville also beat New London and Plainfield by 15-50 scores.

    Peyton Vanderstreet (18:17) and Molly Musselman (18:58) finished 1-2 for the Bears (5-1, 2-1) while Addison Labbe was fifth (20:02), Madeline DeLaura sixth (20:48) and Mia Pisani seventh (21:06). Sage Gressly was the top finisher for Montville (2-5, 0-2) in fourth (19:15) while Olivia Crane-Benjamin led the Whalers (0-3) by placing third in 19:06.

    • Ledyard swept the top three places and rolled to a 15-50 ECC Division II victory over Griswold. Kate Littler finished first in 21:15 for the Colonels (6-0, 3-0) with Josie Withbroe second in 21:50 and Ella Stephenson third in 21:51. Riley Hebert was fourth for the Wolverines (0-6, 0-2) in 21:56.

    Boys

    • Colin Britner won individual honors in 17:51 as host St. Bernard swept a quad-meet, defeating Lyman Memorial 22-33 in an ECC Division III matchup and adding wins over Wheeler 21-36 and Tourtellotte 15-50.

    Lyman also defeated Wheeler (26-31) and Tourtellotte (15-50) while Wheeler beat Tourtellotte 15-50 in an ECC Division IV matchup.

    Lucas Dellacono (third, 18:09), Maddox Roan (fifth, 19:49) and Rad Tanksley (sixth, 20:04) also had top 10 finishes for the Saints (5-1, 2-1) while Kellen Johnson was second (18:40), Ryan Spellman seventh (20:25) and Hunter Sanchez ninth (20:55) for Lyman (3-2, 1-1), and Trevor Scarchilli was fourth (19:10), Cam Conway eighth (20:36) and Jayson Krysiewicz 10th (21:340 for Wheeler (2-5, 2-0).

    • Montville swept a home quad-meet, defeating Stonington 19-43 in an ECC Divison III matchup while topping Plainfield 19-44 and New London 15-50. The Bears edged Plainfield 27-28 and the Whalers lost to Plainfield 15-50 in an ECC Division IV matchup.

    Jack Brehler won individual honors for the Wolves (5-2, 2-0), finishing in 15:05 with teammates Alexander Joseph placing fourth (16:14), Nathan Dhillon fifth (16:43), Brady Bilheimer sixth (16:54) and Yomilex Ramirez seventh (16:58). Brady deCastro finished third for the Bears (3-2, 1-2) in 16:13 and Jamir Hall was 10th for the Whalers (0-3) in 17:17.

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.