Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Sports
    Tuesday, February 27, 2024

    H.S. track: Fitch’s Vitagliano second in Class L 600 meters

    New Haven — Fitch High School’s Evan Vitagliano was second in the boys’ 600-meter run in 1 minute, 26.21 seconds and was a member of two relay teams which placed Saturday at the Class L state track and field championship at the Floyd Little Athletic Center.

    Vitagliano, Amill Houston, Porter Carter and Ryan Dunning were sixth in the 4x400 relay (3:39.29) and Calvin McCoy, Felipe Dantas, Vitagliano and Dunning teamed to finish sixth in the sprint medley relay (3:46.54).

    Dunning was third in the 1,000 (2:40.14), Gianni Colebut third in the high jump (5-10) and Zayshawn Griffin fourth in the long jump (21-6.5) for the Falcons.

    Fitch’s girls’ 4x200 relay team was fifth (1:53.69) and the Falcons’ Hannah Thomas was sixth in the 55 hurdles (9.10).

    Xavier won the boys’ title with 95 points. Fitch was sixth with 26. Windsor was the girls’ champion with 75 points.

    • In the Class S championship meet Friday night, Wheeler’s Katelyn Pierce was second in the girls’ 600 (1:44.46), Bacon Academy’s Alyssa Blanchette second in the girls’ shot put (37-3.5) and Montville’s Kamryn Plikus earned a runner-up finish in the girls’ pole vault (10-0).

    Griswold’s Tycen LaBelle was second in the boys’ 1,600 in 4:38.12 and the Bacon Academy boys’ sprint medley team of Douglas Howard, Talan Ladyga, Aaron Fidrych and Boden Paul was second in 3:46.27.

    Bloomfield won the girls’ team championship with 119.5 points and also took the boys’ title with 80.5. The Bacon boys were sixth with 18 points and the Montville girls also earned a top-10 finish, ninth with 15 points.

    Among other local girls’ placewinners, Lyman Memorial’s Laurelin Boyer was fourth in the pole vault (9-6) and Montville’s Brenna LaBranche fifth (9-0), Wheeler’s Carissa Brown was fourth in the 1,600 (5:34.55), Montville’s Katherine Myjak fourth in the 55 hurdles (9.18), Old Lyme’s Kate Walsh fifth in the 600 (1:46.17), Bacon Academy’s Saniyah Otero fifth in the high jump (4-10), Bacon’s Blanchette sixth in the long jump (16-7.5) and Stonington’s Peyton Vanderstreet sixth in the 1,600 (5:36.26).

    Old Lyme was third in the 4x800 in 10:28.30, St. Bernard was fourth in the 4x200 relay (1:53.76) and in the 4x400, Old Lyme was fourth (4:25.97) and Montville sixth (4:34.71).

    Other local place-winners for the boys were Bacon’s Mason Leak, fourth in the high jump (5-10); St. Bernard’s Colin Britner, fifth in the 3,200 (10:18.99); Old Lyme’s Tyler Cann, sixth in the shot put (45-9.75) and Lyman’s Kyle Franchi, sixth in the pole vault (11-6).

    Bacon Academy was third in the 4x400 (3:37.78), Old Lyme was fourth in the 4x800 (8:52.16) and Lyman Memorial was fifth in the 4x200 (1:37.35).

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.