Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Sports
    Sunday, April 21, 2024

    2024 ECC All-Stars / Boys’ Basketball

    St. Bernard’s Amyre Gray puts up a shot during a game against East Catholic on Dec. 18, 2023, in The Day Holiday Classic at Mohegan Sun Arena. (Sarah Gordon/The Day)
    Buy Photo Reprints

    Following is a list of 2024 Eastern Connecticut Conference boys’ basketball award winners:

    Player of the Year

    Amyre Gray (St. Bernard)

    Coach of the Year

    Stephen Bailey (Wheeler)

    Division I

    First team: Amyre Gray (St. Bernard), JJ Robinson (Fitch), Devan Williams (New London), Da’Shaun Phillips (New London), Curtis Marshall (St. Bernard)

    Honorable mention:

    Xavier Goode (Fitch), Troy McKelvin Jr. (St. Bernard), Savahn Warren (New London), Mike Timpano (East Lyme), Jacob Francis (Fitch)

    Scholar-athlete: Nathan Virtue (Fitch), Gage Hinkley (NFA), Sid Bulusu (East Lyme), Jonah Eddy (St. Bernard), Devan Williams (New London)

    Sportsmanship: Zander Timmermann (Fitch), Malachy Murray (NFA), Brendan Osso (East Lyme), Colin O’Leary (St. Bernard), Jamir Hall (New London)

    Division II

    First team: Brady Ericson (Woodstock), Juan Morel Jr. (Waterford), Jordi Cassar (Waterford), Malcolm Hunter (Windham), Tahj Jones (Windham)

    Honorable mention: Parker Spencer (Waterford), Hunter Larson (Woodstock), Peyton Luther (Ledyard), Anthony Green (Windham), Quinn Speller (Waterford)

    Scholar-athlete: Sean Kramer (Waterford), Ben Rusczyk (Ledyard), Hunter Larson (Woodstock), Darien Jenkins (Windham)

    Sportsmanship: Porter Swenson-Cardwell (Waterford), Jo-Seth Gilbert (Ledyard), Eric Mathewson (Woodstock), Justus Black (Windham)

    Division III

    First team: Johnny Kazantzis (Killingly), Kaiden Kazlauskas (Griswold), Robbie Scavello (Stonington), Alex DePerry (Stonington), Troy Johnson (Bacon Academy)

    Honorable mention: Kolby Mills (Griswold), Jace Kobyluck (Montville), Jace King (Bacon Academy), Quin Crowley (Killingly), Aaron LoPresto (Stonington)

    Scholar-athlete: Sean Garvin (Griswold), Kevin Claffey (Bacon Academy), Lincoln Waterman (Killingly), Logan Lemay (Montville), Dylan Cimini (Stonington)

    Sportsmanship: Aiden Plante (Griswold), Grant Johnson (Bacon Academy), Demetrious Thornton (Killingly), Ben Godburn (Montville), Patrick McGugan (Stonington)

    Division IV

    First team: Deondre Bransford (Wheeler), Josh Carlson (Tourtellotte), Noah Rudman (Putnam), Jake Patterson (Tourtellotte), Kyle Kessler (Wheeler)

    Honorable mention: Zane Brewer (Wheeler), Kevin Botticello (Lyman Memorial), Brayden Marquis (Plainfield), Keith Zardies (Wheeler), Brayden Rizer (Plainfield)

    Scholar-athlete: Josh Carlson (Tourtellotte), Brady Devlin (Putnam), Brayden Staskivitch (Plainfield), Jordan Chandler (Lyman Memorial), Jon Anderson (Wheeler)

    Sportsmanship: Nick Kostacopoulios (Tourtellotte), Aysaiah Chavez (Putnam), William Kotcher (Plainfield), Jared Russo (Lyman Memorial), Jason Krysiewicz (Wheeler)

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.