2,700 get degrees from UConn

Diana Ramirez of Stonington waves to her family during the University of Connecticut's commencement ceremony in Storrs on Sunday. UConn held multiple graduation ceremonies this weekend, conferring about 7,000 undergraduate and graduate degrees.

Storrs - The University of Connecticut sent close to 2,700 students on their way toward a new phase of their lives during two separate commencement ceremonies Sunday for the school's College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

"Wishing you great success, true fulfillment and clear skies, please accept my most heartfelt congratulations," UConn President Susan Herbst told graduates at a 12:30 ceremony in the Harry A. Gampel Pavilion.

The balance of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences graduates collected their degrees in a second ceremony that began at 5 p.m.

Sunday's graduates represented 55 different majors from 23 departments in the largest college at UConn.

Herbst, the first woman president of UConn, was the keynote speaker at the first ceremony Sunday.

The university president counseled the graduates to develop good people skills and to keep things in perspective.

"Putting yourself in someone else's shoes and taking a look at the world - and even yourself - through their eyes is invaluable," she said.

"Not only because it will help you interact with them, but because they will see that you want to gain a greater understanding of them and who they are."

"And people notice that and appreciate it."

Herbst, the 15th president of UConn, who was appointed in December 2010, suggested graduates should understand, overcome and learn from whatever tough times they face ahead.

"People who cannot relinquish the past or move on from the adversities they face can sometimes become tangled in emotions like anger, bitterness and resentment," she said. "Those feelings are toxic to the human heart and mind and certainly to the nation."

Graduate Cindy Luo of Madison began a new UConn commencement tradition Sunday by giving a student address.

Luo told her classmates she wanted to celebrate their energy and potential and desire to make the future a better place for society.

She also urged them to continue to show their passions.

"Keep on learning. Be flexible. Try something new," Luo told her fellow graduates. "But remember yourselves: Remember what keeps you happy - what keeps you going."

d.collins@theday.com

University of Connecticut 2012 bachelor's degree recipients are:

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Baltic: Nikki Dakota Boushee.

Bozrah: Stephen E. Bean, Kyle Cameron Swan.

Canterbury: Amy Denise Loser.

Colchester: Justin Morse, Brendan Edwin Redfield, Chelsea Ann Roy, Kevin Michael Tewksbury, Mary Jo Valenzuela, Leonela Amelia Villegas.

Deep River: Chelsey Lynn Oliveria.

East Haddam: Michael Joseph Bellows, Megan Portia Novak.

East Lyme: Nicole Rose Anderson, Westley Gayne Aylward, Robert Joseph Buckley, Jeffrey Richard Foster, Matthew Daniel Godin, Amanda Rose Kachinsky, Daniel Scott McDonald, Nicolle Renee Murphy, Christopher James Quatroche, Kelly Elizabeth Sasso, Christopher Michael Seery, Marianne Veitch, Amanda Rose Walters, Michael Carl Weber, Mengtan Zhang.

Franklin: Elizabeth Ann Auwood, Shayna Claire Beckwith, Jennifer Gayle MacDonald.

Gales Ferry: Joshua Heath Johnson, Olwen Elizabeth Chin, Sinai Li, Andrew Thomas Mueller, Jordan Clark Rabon, Riley J. Tompkins.

Griswold: Alicja Ann Wojtkiewicz.

Groton: Rachel Marie Alina, Mary Louise Gates, Kurt M. Dietrich, Amy Kathryn Kent, Britta Helen Kunkemoeller, Julia Leonard, Kaitlyn Brie Muckle, Shreyash Sudhir Patel, Deena Janice Pearson, Ashley Marie Wilson.

Ivoryton: Wendy Grace Baier, Rachel Sotir Harris, Devon Marie Lagasse.

Lebanon: Rebecca Louise Moore, Elizabeth Catherine Rigazio-Digilio, Brian Jonathan Seilhammer.

Ledyard: Matthew Francis Tunucci, Mary Grace Ann Haggett, Hien My Le, Aubrey Rose Liguore, Michael John Miller.

Lisbon: Craig William Babcock II, Jason Lyman Maynard, Stephen James Rogers.

Lyme: Michael Richard Boccaccio, Michael Richard Boccaccio.

Mystic: Benjamin William Adams, Syed Mohammad Ali, Ryan Russell Angelini, James Michael Baker, Christine Elizabeth Filosa, Melissa Raye Haling, Kelsey Marie Henderson, Aaron Michael Korteweg, Maximilian Harrisson Leonard, Ahmed Mahmoud Mansour, Aysha Mahmoud Mansour, Eileen Evelyn Semancik, Brian John Tompkins, Alexis Joy Uvero.

New London: Christopher Daniel Campbell, Timothy Thomas Cavanagh, Emely Flores, William Thomas Hronis, Joseph Richard Thibeault, Ashley Marie Welch.

Niantic: Irene Cheng, Mirella Lynn Cole, Joseph Rotchford, Eric Matthew Sasman, Kristin Louise Summers.

North Franklin: Andrew Patrick O'Hearn.

North Stonington: Mark Robert Beeckman, Samantha Lynn D'Angelo.

Norwich: Robert Kemper Akeman, Jessica Noel Beaudoin, Ajfar Raquib Choudhury, Daniel Anthony De Carlo, Eric James DeMerchant, Joshua Eichelberger, Liesl Ashley Grigerek, Nicholas Hollin Hague, Susan Elizabeth Kutia, Athena Kacey Li, Kevin Liang, Arturo Moran, Divya D. Parekh, Stephen Earl Phelps, Komal Bakulkumar Rajpura, Nicole Jean Rubin, Palak Rajen Shelat, Sylvia Jan Tang, Mei Ting Wu.

Oakdale: Troy Daniel Agard, Lindsay Nolan Gaedt, Chad David Galipeau, Mark Edward Plourde.

Old Lyme: Jennifer Carpenter, Alexandra Janelle Davidson, Scott Tod Johnson, Karl Michael Lussier, Zachary William Mangs, Chelsea Margaret Mangs, Chelsea Lynn Matarese, Dessi McEntee, David Benjamin Salvino Mittelman.

Old Saybrook: Crista Nalani Anderson, Sarah Elise Conderino, Frank William Eucalitto, Theresa Helene Meotti, Nathan Robert Willbanks.

Pawcatuck: Margot Florence Albin, Brittany Erin Creedon-Booth, Jared Smith.

Preston: Benjamin Paul Paris.

Quaker Hill: Igor Anisimov, Joseph Anthony Podurgiel.

Salem: Leslie Ann Kirschblum, Sherry Xueyun Su.

Stonington: Lauren Clare Rafka, Diana Maria Ramirez, Michael Patrick Riordan, Caleb Rufus Rose, Meredith Silagy.

Taftville: Michael Paul Blair, Patrick Steven Churchill.

Uncasville: Drew Kimberly Bicknell, Andrew Paul Crouch, Katelynn Rose Edwards, William Wing Wah Kwok, Matthew Jeffrey Muttart, Nisha Kiran Parekh.

Voluntown: Carla Ann Boivin, Tyna Kelly Bunn, Callan Gerhard Gruber, Kelsey Lynn Maloney, Justin Michael Stickman.

Waterford: Ariana Tousae Abreu, Jonathan Casey Bidwell, Gus Campos, Christopher John Dipollina, Davin Antonio English, Kevin Scott Johnson, Danielle Marie LaFleur, Veronica Rose Rollinson, Jennifer Lee Ward, Li Mei Zhang.

Westbrook: Rachel Lynn Cyr, Gabriella A. DeLorenze, Ryan Alan Riggio, Sara Ann Verderame.

Westerly: Bryan Vincent Amaral, Greg Michael Amaral, William B. Beliveau, Eric Anthony Piccolo

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Bozrah: Hannah Melly Carey, Kaitlyn Louise Fydenkevez, Lindsay Anne Pryor, Michael Walter Van Sambeck.

Canterbury: Erin Melissa Niles, Kenneth Robert Carlson.

Centerbrook: Alexander Gazikas.

Chester: Aleaha Alexandria Gilbert.

Colchester: Kasey Lynn Carta, Colin P. Fogarty, Ashley Leigh Friend, Kandice Nicole Goguen, Michelle Elizabeth Inferrera, Lauren Brennan Midgette, Lauren Brennan Midgette, Tamara Elizabeth Montgomery, Kristina L. Norris, Ashley Nicole Pizzoferrato, Austin Charles Shea, Shana Emma Stodolski, Mary Jo Valenzuela.

Deep River: Christine E. Daniels, Caroline Terese Griffith, Jasseigh LeClair Ingraham, Jenna Marie Klinck, Thomas Edward O'Neill McGee, Nikki Marie Narducci, Zachary Joseph Newcomb.

East Haddam: Claire Alanna Cunningham, Isabel Jane Plas.

East Lyme: Matthew Christopher Lento, Andrew Thomas Maloney, Molly M. Martinez, Christopher William Russo, Vera Soliman, Katrien Frances Johanna M. Vanstaen, Jonathan M. White.

Franklin: Elizabeth Ann Auwood.

Gales Ferry: Sarah Elizabeth Adams, Breanna Marie Gabriel, Caitlin Quinn Kelley, Calixto Mesterhazy, Nicholas Morales, Joseph Vincent Pierpaoli.

Griswold: Erin Lynn Daniels, Melissa Margaret McCleary, Christopher N. McElwee, Nicholas James Migani, Kayla Lynn Olenick, Raymond R. Rondeau Jr., Dillon Troy Serdechny, Harley Rose Stevens, Christine Joan Volkov.

Groton: Sarah Pavao Ciccone, Cristopher R. Colon, Jlanda Sarita Cothran, Colleen Ann Crooks, Emily Anne Eastty, Kelsey Ruth Egan, Ryan Lee Gilbert, Julie Michelle Jimenez, Anne Liddon Mehr, Jean-Claude Nicolas Jr., Diadre Peters Perlmutter, Harry H. Sullivan.

Haddam: Jason John Bogdan, Travis Connor Misenti, Stacey Ann Weaver, Thomas L. Harris

Ivoryton: Benjamin Dare, Ben Thomas Honer, Carissa Brittney Kerpen.

Jewett City: Shelby Lynn Donahue

Lebanon: Alexandra Eleni Caraganis, William Garrity Carlson, Samuel Paul DeCaprio, Micah John Duhaime, Patrick Arthur Geier, Kimberly Michelle Guerra.

Ledyard: Ryan Alan Galloway, Arianne Noelle Magro, James Daniel Panosky, Cherokee H. Spears, Kyle Benjamin Stammel.

Lisbon: Lindsey Marie LaFemina, Lauren Brittany Pappa.

Lyme: Ryan John Fuller.

Mystic: Michael George Andrias, Amy M. Bufmack, Charles Edward Elliott III, Allison Nicole Gentry, Rafael Tomas Hernandez Davila, Jessie Makela, Devin Thomas O'Hara, Patrick K. Porter, Shawnae Shalae Thompson, Sandra Marie Velazquez.

New London: James Roy Armstrong, Anthony Colvert Basilica, Norman Wallace Harrison, Jason S. Maddox, Georgiana M. McGlinchey, Benjamin Peter Nossek, Chiron Otero, Viveck Vijay Patel, Geoffrey Frederic Smith, Christine Marie Thomson, Amanda Lucia Vallario, Margaret Mary Grace Vining, Corinne Marie Wargo, Maryann Danielle Calderon.

Niantic: Kenneth Michael Bibalo, Joshua Michael Jordan, Taylor Kaitlyn Lynch, Kelsey Ann Marshall, Erica Marie Peckham, Eric Matthew Sasman.

North Franklin: Zachary John Ladyga, Samantha Ann Vallone.

North Stonington: Samantha Lynn D'Angelo, Jasmeen Faria, Emily Ann Gay, Sean Patrick McBride, Aaron T. Warren.

Norwich: Lida C. Alvarado, Linda A. Belanger, Miguel Juan Colon, Michael John Conner, Ashley Kristin Deveny, Barbra Joan Domijan, Cami Lynn Ferguson, Trevor Alexander Harpin, Kathy Lac, Robert N. LaChance, Eric Ming Lam, David-John Enrique Peer, Daniel Justin Sucholet, Ashley Nicole Taylor, Linda Van, Chelsea Patrice Winkler, Beibei Zhang.

Oakdale: Grace M. Jackson-Cirino, Rebecca Emily Johnson, Jillian Elizabeth Kyle.

Old Lyme: Katherine Templeton Colburn, Jason John Matarazzo, David Benjamin Salvino Mittelman, McLean Kemper Quinn, Amanda Margaret Sibley.

Old Saybrook: Crista Nalani Anderson, Cynthia Noelle Anderson, Bryan Henry Clark, Alexander John Konarski, Joanne Rynecki, Carolyn Lois Wilke.

Pawcatuck: Margot Florence Albin, Samuel E. Ferrigno, Conor Thomas Murphy, Michael Alexander Piscatelli, Jake Richard Tedeschi.

Preston: Alaina Jeanne Brokaw, Grace Hallett Collins, Rachel Rose Lambert, Kevin Mas Markley, Nathan Ryan Russell, Ines Ariane Zimmer.

Quaker Hill: Stephany Faye Briggs, Abigail Anne Dunbar, Michael Stephen McGarry, Ryan Michael Todd, Katie Melinda Wild.

Salem: Maura Clare Lasky, Jillian Michelle Legnos, Elizabeth Marie Lyden.

Stonington: Michael Patrick Bovino, Roman Doyonnas, Heather Ashley Turner.

Uncasville: Tara Ann Borchert, Teresa Yang Luo, Thomas Matthew Scanlon, Marie Ann Thomas.

Voluntown: Amanda Tish Brayman, Richard N. Kornacki, Emily Michelle Roderick, Erica L. Shotts.

Waterford: Nicholas Joseph Alfera, Bryan Patrick Bowyer, Mantha Fotiadis, Katharine E. Gomes, Emily Margaret Haire, Christian Francis Hendry, Tiffany Marie Jamon, Allegra Lynn Levine, Robert Thomas Mayo, Patrick Thomas Neilan, Krista Marie Pupillo, Miguel Angel Ramirez Jr., Joshua Kristopher Ritchie, Alexandra Walker Schoenberger, Ashley Beth West, Paul C. Yeomans, Leonie Yunyi Zhang.

Westbrook: Molly Olivia Case, Kristina Kay Clark, Amanda Megan Hoey, Andrew Johl Potter.

Westerly: Tiffany Liang.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments