Municipal Meetings - Week of May 5

EAST LYME

Monday - Darrow Pond Open Space Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Inland Wetlands, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Water and Sewer Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation of Natural Resources, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Inland Wetlands, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

GROTON CITY

Tuesday - Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday - Beach & Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

Thursday - Harbor Management Commission, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

GROTON TOWN

Monday - Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, conference room 3; Board of Education Policy Committee, 5:30 p.m., school district administrative office, room 19; Representative Town Meeting Public Works Committee special meeting, 6:15 p.m., Senior Center, classroom B; Board of Education special meeting, 7 p.m., school district administrative office, room 19; Representative Town Meeting Budget Session special meeting, 7 p.m., Senior Center.

Tuesday - Board of Education Negotiations Committee special meeting, 6 p.m., school district administration office, room 5; Water Pollution Control Authority, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, conference room 3; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, conference room 2; Town Council, 7:30 p.m. Town Hall Annex; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission special meeting, 7:30 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Wednesday - Center Groton Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Drive; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, conference room 2; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Representative Town Meeting monthly meeting, 7:30 p.m., Senior Center; Representative Town Meeting Budget Session special meeting, following monthly meeting, Senior Center.

Thursday - Retirement Board,
3 p.m., town manager's conference room; Fort Hill Homes Neighborhood Revitalization Zone Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, conference room 3; School Facilities Initiative Task Force special meeting, 6 p.m., West Side Middle School; Mystic Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., 13 Fort Hill Road; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, conference room 2; Noank Park Commission, 7:30 p.m., Noank Fire House; Old Mystic Fire District Board of Directors, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.

LEDYARD

Monday - Municipal Building Committee, 5:30 p.m., Annex Building; Ledyard Town Center Committee, 7 p.m., Annex Building; Ledyard Housing Authority, 7 p.m., Kings Corner Manor.

Tuesday - Information Technology Committee, 5 p.m., Annex Building; Land Use/Planning/Public Works Committee, 6 p.m., Annex Building; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Ledyard High School Auditorium; I.W.W.C., 7 p.m., Annex Building.

Wednesday - Administration Committee, 5:30 p.m., Annex Building; Ledyard Town Council special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Annex Building; Ledyard Town Council public hearing, 6:45 p.m., Annex Building; Ledyard Town Council regular meeting, 7 p.m., Annex Building.

Thursday - Community Services Committee, 5 p.m., Annex Building; Economic Development Commission, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Annex Building.

LYME

Monday - Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall; Budget public hearing, 7:30 p.m., Hamburg Fire Station.

NEW LONDON

Monday - City Council, 7 p.m., City Hall; Economic Development Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday - Historic District Commission and Design Review Board, 5:30 p.m., 111 Union Street.

Thursday - Public hearing on Budget, 7 p.m., New London High School. Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Stanton Building Conference Room.

NORTH STONINGTON

Monday - Hewitt Farm Committee, 3 p.m., Old Town Hall; Recreation Commission, 6:15 p.m., Probate Court meeting room; Ad Hoc School Building Committee, 7 p.m., New Town Hall; Budget hearing, 7 p.m., North Stonington Elementary School Multipurpose Room.

Tuesday - Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., New Town Hall; Ambulance Association, 7 p.m.; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Wheeler High School Gymnatorium.

Wednesday - Budget Review, 7:30 p.m., North Stonington Elementary School Media Center; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler Gymnatorium Music Room.

Thursday - Planning & Zoning, 7 p.m., New Town Hall.

NORWICH

Monday - City Council informational meeting, TVCCA, 7 p.m., City Hall; City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday - Rehabilitation Review Committee, 9:15 a.m., 23 Union St.; Norwich Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., Occum Fire Department, 44 Taftville Occum Road; Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday - Police Station Review Committee, 5 p.m., Police Station, 70 W. Thames St.; Mohegan Park Improvement and Development Advisory Committee, 6 p.m., Lakeside Pavilion.

Friday - Tax Auction, 10 a.m., City Hall.

OLD LYME

Monday - Historic District Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Lyme-Old Lyme school district budget meeting, 7:30 p.m., Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School.

Wednesday - Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake Clubhouse.

Thursday - Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Friday - Open Space Commission, 8:30 a.m., Town Hall.

PRESTON

Monday - Building and Facilities Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Senior Affairs Committee, 10 a.m., Senior Center; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Ethics Commission, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library; Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

STONINGTON

Monday - Plan of Conservation and Development Subcommittee, 7 p.m., police department.

Tuesday - Affordable Housing Committee, 4 p.m., Human Services Building; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Mystic Middle School.

Wednesday - Boards of Education, Board of Finance and Board of Education joint meeting, 7 p.m., police station.

Thursday - Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Stonington High School; Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., Stonington High School.

WATERFORD

Monday - Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Board of Education Conference Room; RTM, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.

Tuesday - Board of Selectmen, 5 p.m., Louise T. Appleby Meeting Room; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Board of Education Conference Room; RTM; 7:30 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.

Wednesday - RTM, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.

Thursday - Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.

Friday - Blood Drive, 1-6 p.m, Town Hall Auditorium.

Hide Comments

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments