Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Tuesday — East Lyme Veteran's Council, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Harbor Management-Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; East Lyme Planetarium Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., Community Center, Parks and Recreation Office.

Wednesday —Agri-Business Sub-Committee, 6:30 p.m., East Lyme High School; special town meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, immediately following town meeting, Town Hall.

Thursday — Town Building Committee, 6 p.m., Lillie B. Haynes; Waterford-East Lyme Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Groton City

Tuesday — Mayor and council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday — Groton Utilities Commission, 10 a.m., Municipal Building; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Tuesday — Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., School Administration Office, Room 11; Historic District Commission special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Wednesday — Community Development Advisory Board special meeting, noon, Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 3; Groton Youth and Family Services Advisory Committee, noon, Groton Human Services, Conference Room; Library Board, 4 p.m., Groton Public Library; Zoning Commission special meeting; 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2.

Thursday — Permanent School Building Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2.

Ledyard

Wednesday — Pension Board, 9 a.m., Mayor's Office; Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Thursday — Joint Finance Committee Meeting. 5:30 p.m, Town Hall, Council Chambers; Charter Revision Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room.

Lyme

Tuesday — Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Conservation & Inland Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Tuesday — Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Independence Village, 41 Milefski Drive, Uncasville; Board of Education Policy Committee, 5:15 p.m., to be followed by Board of Education regular meeting, 6 p.m., Montville High School; Dog Park Committee, 6 p.m., Montville Community Center.

Wednesday — Atlantic Broadband Advisory Council, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall, Room 102; Parks and Recreation Commission special meeting, 5:30 p.m., to be followed by Parks and Recreation Commission regular meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers; Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 203

New London

Tuesday — Public Safety Committee, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Finance Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall; City Council, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday — Parking Authority, 5:30 p.m., Public Library of New London; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers. 

Friday — School Building and Maintenance Committee, 9 a.m., Central Office, Conference Room A.

Norwich

Monday — Martin Luther King Jr. Day march, 1:15 p.m., starts at City Hall.

Tuesday — Public Works and Capital Improvements Committee, 8 a.m., Public Works headquarters; Youth and Family Services Advisory Board, 8:45 a.m., Recreation Department; Historic District Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Personnel and Pension Board, 6 p.m., City Hall; Commission on the City Plan, 7 p.m., 23 Union St.; City Council informational meeting, 7 p.m., City Hall; City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday — Ice Arena Authority, 6 p.m., Norwich ice rink; Recreation Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Recreation Department; Golf Course Authority, 7 p.m., Norwich Golf Course.

Saturday — City Council, city manager, school and department heads workshop, 9 a.m., Foundry 66, 66 Franklin St.

North Stonington

Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Senior Center at Holly Green Plaza.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Thursday — Juvenile Review Board, 2 p.m., North Stonington Grange.

Old Lyme

Tuesday — Commission on Aging, 1 p.m., Lymes' Senior Center; CT Audubon/Roger Tory Peterson Estuary Center, 3 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen and Board of Finance executive session, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Lyme-Old Lyme Board of Education special meeting (presentation of special education, facilities, technology, operations and central services budgets for 2018-19), 6:30 p.m., Center School, Board of Education Conference Room; Cable Advisory Council, 7 p.m., Public Access Studio, Old Lyme.

Thursday — Tree Commission, 4 p.m., Town Hall. 

Preston

Tuesday — Emergency Services Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Salem

Tuesday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Wednesday — Southeastern CT Council of Governments, 8:30 a.m., 5 Connecticut Ave., Norwich; Old Lyme Area Cable Advisory Council, 7:30 p.m., Public Access Studio, Old Lyme.

Stonington

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Mystic Middle School; Board of Education Policy Committee, 7 p.m., Stonington High School, Library.

Wednesday — Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., Human Services Building.

Thursday — Climate Change Task Force, 7 p.m., Human Services Building; Board of Education budget meeting, 7 p.m., Stonington High School, Commons.

Waterford

Wednesday — Retirement Commission, 5 p.m., Waterford Town Hall.

Thursday — Waterford/East Lyme Shellfish Commission, 6 p.m., East Lyme Town Hall.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments