Meetings - Week of Oct. 23, 2016
East Lyme
Monday — Inland Wetlands Agency Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Inland Wetlands Agency special meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education Finance, Facilities and Operations Committee, 5 p.m., Room B100, East Lyme High School; Board of Education call to order and executive session, 6:30 p.m., Room B100, East Lyme High School; Board of Education regular meeting resumes, 7 p.m., Room B101, East Lyme High School.
Tuesday — Water & Sewer Commission public hearing on rates, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Water & Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Elementary Schools Design Steering Committee, 4:30 p.m., Central Office, Conference Room.
Groton City
Monday — Committee of the Whole, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Wednesday — Groton Utilities Commission, 10 a.m., Municipal Building.
Groton Town
Monday — Board of Education Ad Hoc Middle School Program Review Committee special meeting, 8:30 a.m., School Administration Office, Room 11; Board of Education special meeting, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1.
Tuesday — Groton Resource Recovery Authority special meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Town Council Committee of the Whole special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2; Airport Advisory Committee, 7 p.m., 295 Meridian St.; Noank Fire District Park Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.
Wednesday — Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Pequot Village; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1.
Ledyard
Monday — Special joint meeting of Town Council and Board of Education finance committees, 5 p.m., Board of Education Conference Room; Finance Committee, 6:15 p.m., Board of Education Conference Room.
Tuesday — Social Services Board, 5 p.m., mayor's office; Ledyard Pride & Beautification Committee, 5:30 p.m., Annex Meeting Room; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Council Chambers.
Wednesday — Pension Board, 9 a.m., mayor's office; Commission for Senior Citizens, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center; Ledyard Town Council special meeting, 6:15 p.m., regular meeting to follow, 7 p.m., Council Chambers.
Lyme
Tuesday — Open Space Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Montville
Monday — Town Administration/Rules & Procedures Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Public Safety Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Public Works/Solid Waste Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.
New London
Monday — Administration Committee, 6 p.m., Council Chambers; Public Works Committee, 6:15 p.m., Council Chambers.
Tuesday — Housing Authority Board of Commissioners, 6 p.m., Thames River Apartments; School Facilities and Program Design Committee special meeting, 10:30 a.m., Science & Technology Magnet High School, third-floor conference room.
Thursday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Council Chambers.
Friday — School Building and Maintenance Committee, 9 a.m., Central Office.
North Stonington
Monday — Emergency Services Building Committee, 6 p.m., Fire Station Meeting Room; School Modernization Building Committee, 7:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Meeting Room.
Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.
Wednesday — Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler Gymatorium Band Room.
Thursday — Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Affordable Housing Committee, 6 p.m., High School Media Center.
Norwich
Tuesday — Building/Housing Code Board of Appeals, 4 p.m., 23 Union St.; Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners/Sewer Authority, 6 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.
Wednesday — Board of Review of Dangerous Buildings, 105 Chestnut St. Committee of Sale, 59-61 School St. Committee of Sale and 60 Sixth St. Committee of Sale, all start at 5 p.m., 23 Union St.
Thursday— Golf Course Authority Budget Committee, 9 a.m., Norwich Golf Course.
Old Lyme
Monday — Sound View Commission, 7:30 p.m., Shoreline Community Center.
Tuesday — Duck River Garden Club, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Pension Committee, 2 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals special meeting, 2:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Connecticut Audubon Society, Roger Tory Peterson Estuary Center, 3 p.m., Town Hall.
Preston
Monday — Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation and Agricultural Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Salem
Monday — Board of Education Policy, 5:30 p.m., Salem School, Media Center.
Thursday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.
Stonington
Monday — Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Human Services Building; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station.
Tuesday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 6:30 p.m., police station; K-12 School Building Committee public forum, 6:30 p.m., Stonington High School.
Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station.
Thursday — Board of Education Teaching and Learning Committee, 6 p.m., Stonington High School, library; Board of Education Communications Committee, 7 p.m., Stonington High School, libary.
Waterford
Tuesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 4 p.m., Waterford Community Center; Recreation and Parks Commission, 5 p.m., Waterford Community Center; Municipal Complex Improvements Building Committee, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Complex.
Wednesday — Youth Services Advisory Council special meeting, 5:30 p.m., Youth Services Bureau.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.