Municipal meetings - week of Feb. 5, 2017
East Lyme
Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation of Natural Resources, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Health and Safety Committee, 2 p.m., Town Hall; East Lyme Youth Services, 6 p.m., East Lyme Community Center; Police Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., East Lyme Community Center.
Groton City
Monday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 7:20 p.m., Municipal Building; Mayor and Council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Tuesday — Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Wednesday — Beach & Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.
Thursday — Harbor Management Commission, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Groton Town
Monday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 5 p.m., School Administration Office, Room 5; Board of Education special meeting (budget work session), 6 p.m., School Administration Office, Room 11; Gold Advisory Board, 7 p.m., Spicer House.
Tuesday — Town Council Personnel and Appointments Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2; Town Council, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 1.
Wednesday — Representative Town Meeting Finance Committee special meeting, 6 p.m., Groton Senior Center, Room A; Center Groton Fire District, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Road; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Representative Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center.
Thursday — Retirement Board special meeting, noon, Groton Senior Center, Room 1; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District board of directors, 7 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Mystic Fire District executive board, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Conference Room 2; Old Mystic Fire District board of directors, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.
Ledyard
Monday — Permanent Municipal Building Committee, 5 p.m., Board of Education Meeting Room; Information Technology Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Ledyard Town Center Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Ledyard Housing Authority, 7 p.m., Kings Corner Manor.
Tuesday — Ledyard Pride and Beautification Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Land Use/Planning/Public Works Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Inland Wetlands and Watercourses, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.
Wednesday — Gypsy Moth Ad Hoc Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, mayor's office; Administrative Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Meeting Room; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.
Thursday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.
Lyme
Monday — Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Montville
Monday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 6 p.m., Water Pollution Control Facility Conference Room, 83 Pink Row; Parks & Recreation Commission, 6 p.m, Town Hall.
New London
Monday — Economic Development Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers; Finance Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers; City Council, 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.
Wednesday — Historic District Commission and Design Review Board, 5:30 p.m., Public Library of New London.
Thursday — Citizens Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall, Council Ante Room; Ledge Light Health board of directors, 5:30 p.m., Ledge Light Health District.
North Stonington
Monday — Hewitt Farm Committee, 3 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; School Modernization Building Committee, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Meeting Room.
Wednesday — Inland Wetlands and Watercourses, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Meeting Room.
Thursday — Planning & Zoning, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.
Norwich
Monday — School Facilities Review Committee, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.
Tuesday — Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., Laurel Hill Volunteer Fire Department, 509 Laurel Hill Ave.
Old Lyme
Monday — Historic District Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Planning Workshop, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Republican Town Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday — Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake Clubhouse; Rogers Lake Association, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake West Shores Clubhouse.
Thursday — Planning Commission, 5 p.m. Town Hall.
Friday — Old Lyme Open Space Commission, 9 a.m., Town Hall.
Preston
Monday — Board of Education focus group for faculty and staff, 3:30 p.m., Preston Veterans' Memorial School; Board of Education focus group for parents and community members, 7 p.m., Preston Veterans' Memorial School.
Tuesday — Senior Affairs Committee, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Education Finance Subcommittee, 6:30 p.m., Preston Veterans' Memorial School.
Wednesday — Board of Education focus group for faculty and staff, 3:30 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Board of Education focus group for parents and community members, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School; Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Salem
Monday — Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments Executive Committee, 8:30 a.m., 5 Connecticut Ave., Norwich; Board of Education Long-Range Educational Planning Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., Salem School Media Center; Board of Education Personnel/Contract Negotiations Subcommittee, 6:30 p.m., Salem School Media Center.
Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.
Wednesday — Democratic Town Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.
Thursday — Eastern CT Workforce Investment Council, 8:30 a.m., 108 New Park Ave., Franklin; LEARN Board of Directors, 9 a.m., 44 Hatchetts Hill Road, Old Lyme; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.
Stonington
Monday — Plan of Conservation and Development Implementation Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — K-12 School Building Committee, 6 p.m., School Administration Building.
Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Engine Co. Firehouse.
Thursday — Stonington Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Edythe K. Richmond Homes Community building; Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; Board of Education Communications Committee, 5:30 p.m., Stonington High School, library; Board of Education Finance Committee, 6:15 p.m., Stonington High School, library; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Stonington High School, Commons.
Waterford
Monday — Representative Town Meeting Finance, Wage and Personnel Standing Committee public hearing, 6;30 p.m., Town Hall; Representative Town Meeting Finance, Wage and Personnel Standing Committee, 6:45 p.m., Town Hall; Representative Town meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Waterford Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall
Thursday — Economic Development Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education budget workshop, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.