2023 ECC All-Stars / Football
Following is a list of 2023 Eastern Connecticut Conference football award winners:
Players of the Year
Division I: Soren Rief (Killingly); Division II: KinKade Rubino (Griswold/Wheeler).
Coach of the Year
Mike Ellis (Fitch).
Division I
Offense
Center: Dylan Beebe (Fitch); Lineman: Brenden Pennington (East Lyme), Alexis Ruiz-Ortiz (Killingly), Nathan Bryant (NFA), Gianni Drab (Fitch), Christian Delacruz (New London), Jesse Tingley (NFA), Brandon Wilson (Fitch); Quarterback: Ben Perry (Fitch); Receiver: Lucas Theriaque (Woodstock), Mathew Leone (East Lyme), Conor Gaughan (NFA); Tight end: Sam Clark (Woodstock); Back: Soren Rief (Killingly), Adonis Fine (Fitch), Aidan Patterson (East Lyme).
Defense
Lineman: Devin Exarhoulias (Killingly), Darin Exarhoulias (Killingly), Javon Ford (New London); End: Ryan Barretta (Killingly), Noah Edwards (East Lyme); Linebacker: Jacob Lizotte (Woodstock), Tom Matlock (East Lyme), Anthony Oates (Killingly), Devon Edwards (Fitch), Gabriel Torrente (Killingly), Taegan Calouro (NFA), William Vieu (Fitch), Kyle Parkes (New London); Back: Sean Bussey (Fitch), Porter Carter (Fitch), Kyntrel Dessources (New London), Tyree Barnes (New London).
Special Teams
Placekicker: Henry Wotton (Woodstock); Utility: Calvin McCoy (Fitch), Gage Hinkley (NFA).
Honorable Mention
Ronin McNamara (East Lyme), Nicolas Petrini (East Lyme), Teddy Richardson (Woodstock), Aiden LaMotte (Killingly), Devin Cook (Fitch), Kaleb McCalla (New London), Derek Burres (New London), Dylan Phillips (Woodstock).
Scholar-Athlete
Mason Holt (NFA), Hunter Larson (Woodstock), Bryce Manwaring (East Lyme), Gianni Drab (Fitch), Devin Exarhoulias (Killingly), Masyn Smith (New London).
Sportsmanship
Grady O’Dell (NFA), Eric Mathewson (Woodstock), Malachi Harris (East Lyme), Ryan Obregon (Fitch), Maddox Wedge (Killingly), John Mancuso (New London).
Division II
Offense
Center: Louis Paulino (Windham); Lineman: McKenzie Vilche (Windham), Matt Tebbets (Ledyard), D’Mitri Charles (Montville), P.J. Walsh (Bacon), Kevin Claffey (Bacon), Zach Anderson (Stonington), Ayden Rourke (Griswold/Wheeler), Jacob Hamel (Griswold/Wheeler); Quarterback: Jayden Carter (Stonington), Joshua Rivera (Weaver); Receiver: Cole Phelan (Stonington), Quinn Speller (Waterford); Tight end: Patrick McGugan (Stonington); Back: KinKade Rubino (Griswold/Wheeler), Jaycee Diaz (Windham), A.J. Adamick (Ledyard), Kiyle Montigny (Griswold/Wheeler).
Defense
Lineman: Ben Rusczyk (Ledyard), Asael Garcia-Rodriquez (Windham), Okief Braham (Weaver), Ezra Rosa (Windham); End: Charles Worsdale (Stonington), Jonathon Macgeat (Griswold/Wheeler); Linebacker: Malachi Fowler (Windham), Brady Gould (Bacon), Devon Powers (Waterford), Fazal Khan (Weaver), Aannin Kalwara (Griswold/Wheeler), Burton Corley (Stonington), Dean Menzano (Griswold/Wheeler); Back: Darien Jenkins (Windham), Aiden Peltier (Griswold/Wheeler), Julian Rodegher (Bacon), Cooper Light (Stonington), Francisco Alvarado (Windham).
Special Teams
Punter: Ethan Mahoney (Stonington); Utility: Joseph Bartlett (Windham), Justus Black (Windham).
Honorable Mention
Jax Higgins (Waterford), Avatar Disher (Bacon), Dashawn Chapman (Windham), Brian Johnson (Ledyard), Myles Streckfuss (Ledyard), Jack Bubucis (Montville), Hector Aponte (Montville), Ethan Torres (Stonington), Nizayha Carr (Ledyard), Lucian Dean (Bacon).
Scholar-Athlete
Fazal Khan (Weaver), Noah Westkott (Waterford), Tyrone Parrish (Windham), Kevin Claffey (Bacon), Ben Rusczyk (Ledyard), Aidan Johnson (Montville), Ethan Torres (Stonington), Samuel Martin (Griswold/Wheeler).
Sportsmanship
Joshua Rivera (Weaver), Eden Alexander (Waterford), Michael McGuirk (Windham), Brady Gould (Bacon), Nizayha Carr (Ledyard), Tyler McLaughlin (Montville), Nathan Mahoney (Stonington), Tyler Skowron (Griswold/Wheeler).
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.