Local roundup: Old Lyme wins Shoreline Conference gymnastics title

East Lyme — Old Lyme's Britney Detuzzi and Maria Denya finished 1-2 in the all-around to help the Wildcats capture the Shoreline Conference gymnastics championship on Friday at ABC's Shoreline Gymnastics Center.

Old Lyme finished with 124.9 points to edge Valley Regional, the runner-up with 119.25.

Detuzzi finished with an all-around total of 35.5 and won all four individual events — vault with 9.3 points, bars with 8.5, balance beam with 8.6 and the floor exercise with 9.1.

Denya finished with an all-around total with 33.1, tying Detuzzi for first on beam (8.6) while placing second on bars (8.1) and floor (8.3) and adding a third on vault (8.1).

Valley's Leah Frantz finished third in the all-around with 31.85 points while two Old Lyme gymnasts won medals as Chloe Cahill was third on beam (8.2) and floor (8.1) and Erin Ward was third on bars (7.8).

H.S. wrestling

• Waterford has the lead after Day 1 of the Eastern Connecticut Conference wrestling tournament. The Lancers, who finished second in Division II to defending champion Killingly, have 91 points and hold a slim lead over the Redmen, who sit in second place with 89.5 points. Ledyard (84), Montville (70) and Griswold (61) round out the top five.

Waterford has nine wrestlers in Saturday morning's semifinals, which begin at 11, while Killingly has seven semifinalists, Ledyard eight and Montville seven. The championship finals, scheduled for a 4:15 p.m. start, will be streamed live on www.theday.com with the pre-game show at 4.

H.S. swimming

Fitch/Stonington/Ledyard/Norwich Tech clinched the ECC regular-season title with a 97-73 victory over Waterford. John Marcolina had another big day for Fitch (9-0, 9-0), winning the 50-meter freestyle in 25.02 seconds and the 100 free in 57.16. He also teamed with AJ Murko, Ben Chidley and Keegan Reck to win the 200 medley relay (2:03.59) and joined Matt Nowak, Sam Youtt and Murko to win the 200 freestyle relay (1:54.33).

Reck (200 free, 2:15.79), Chidley (200 IM, 2;33.93), Ian Sanok (100 butterfly, 1:10.26) and Nathanael Padgett (400 free, 4:49.23) also won events for Fitch while Jason Blain won the diving competition (193.50 points) and 100 breaststroke (1:32.52) for the Lancers (4-5, 4-4) and Theodore Boure added a win in the 100 backstroke (1:28.92).

• Jeffery Ng won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke as NFA defeated Windham/RHAM/Coventry 93-79 in the ECC. Alex Ji (100 freestyle), Zachary Larkham (500 freestyle) and Cole Patnoad (100 butterfly) also won for the Wildcats (3-4, 3-4).

Women's hockey

• Elena Gualtieri took a pass from Kylie Wilkes and scored at the 1:31 mark of overtime to lift Connecticut College to a 1-0 win over Bowdoin in a New England Small College Athletic Conference game. Bailey Mertz had 28 saves for the Camels (10-8-2, 6-5-2), who were outshot 31-28.

Men's hockey

• Matt Creamer's goal tied the game late in the first period for Conn College, but the Camels (6-14-1, 2-12-1 NESCAC) allowed a goal to Hamilton with 4:35 remaining to break the tie and lose, 2-1. Jacob Moreau assisted on Creamer's goal. Avery Gobbo had 16 saves for Conn College.

Women's basketball

• Conn College held a two-point lead after the first quarter, but undefeated Bowdoin took control from that point forward in a 69-58 win to improve to 23-0, 9-0 NESCAC. Caroline Pangallo (20 points, three steals) and Kylie Caouette (14 points) paced the Camels (12-10, 3-6), and Margaret Corcoran contributed eight points and eight rebounds.

Men's basketball

 David Labossiere scored a game-high 24 points to go along with five assists, four rebounds and three steals, but the Camels (7-16, 0-9 NESCAC) could not recover from a nine-point halftime deficit and lost to Bowdoin 76-68. Dan Draffan added 21 points and nine rebounds in the loss.

ECC WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

Following are Day 1 team scores and Saturday's semifinal pairings for the Eastern Connecticut Conference wrestling tournament, which begins at 11 a.m. at Fitch High School (see remainder of the schedule below):

Team results

1. Waterford, 91; 2. Killingly, 89.5; 3. Ledyard, 84; 4. Montville, 70; 5. Griswold, 62; 6. New London, 61; 7. Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech, 54.5; 8. NFA, 48; 9. Windham, 47.5; 10. Fitch, 43; 11. Bacon Academy, 36; 12. East Lyme, 28; 13. St. Bernard/Norwich Tech, 18; 14. Stonington, 9.

Semifinal pairings

106: No. 1 Danny Charron (Killingly) vs. No. 4 Blake Chapman (Montville), No. 2 Mason Concascia (Waterford) vs. No. 3 Connor Doran (Ledyard).

113: No. 1 Logan Smith (Waterford) vs. No. 5 Derek Debbis (Montville), No. 2 Mike Charron (Killingly) vs. No. 3 Elijah Vertefeuille (Windham).

120: No. 1 Braeden O'Brien (Bacon) vs. No. 4 Connor DeVega (NFA), No. 2 Naaji Powell-Keyton (New London) vs. No. 3 Cooper Morrissette (Killingly).

126: No. 1 David Charron (Killingly) vs. No. 4 Logan Starr (St. Bernard/Norwich Tech), No. 2 Kevin Fantoli (Windham) vs. No. 3 Jackson Archer (Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech).

132: No. 1 Tyler Miller (Ledyard) vs. No. 5 Sawyer Kury (Montville), No. 2 Dominic Renfree (NFA) vs. No. 3 Tyler Radack (Waterford).

138: No. 1 Austin Robertson (Fitch) vs. No. 4 Sam Light (Stonington), No. 2 Cole Dirico (Ledyard) vs. No. 3 Eric Zane (Waterford).

145: No. 1 Jared Swett (LM/WT) vs. No. 4 Mason Barnett (Ledyard), No. 2 Marcos Rodriguez (Windham) vs. No. 3 Everett Minevich (East Lyme).

152: No. 1 Ryan Powers (LM/WT) vs. No. 4 Theran Vanase (NFA), No. 2 AJ Sachatello (Waterford) vs No. 3 Ian Anderson (Montville).

160: No. 1 Zackarie Navarrete (Montville) vs. No. 4 Keith McDonald (Fitch), No. 2 Brayden Grim (Ledyard) vs. No. 3 Dakota Grover (Griswold).

170: No. 1 Derek Turner (Killingly) vs. No. 4 Jacob Gannotti (Waterford), No. 2 Adam Crawford (Ledyard) vs. No. 3 Cadan Odom (Griswold).

182: No. 1 Jacob Commander (New London) vs. No. 4 Greg Gozzelin (Killingly), No. 2 Stephen Sims (Griswold) vs. No. 6 Jackson Harshberg (Waterford).

195: No. 1 Johnny Falco (Griswold) vs. No. 4 Tashua Williams (New London), No. 2 David Thoma (LM/WT) vs. No. 3 Andrew Allen (Ledyard).

220: No. 1 Jadien Mackenzie (New London) vs. No. 5 Timothy Dorr (Ledyard), No. 2 Cory Carr (Griswold) vs. No. 3 Jeremiah Harshberger (Waterford).

285: No. 1 Roark Ryan (SB/NT) vs. No. 4 Ruben Britos (NFA), No. 2 Rene Bernier (Killingly) vs. No. 3 Darrick Deveau (Montville).

Saturday's schedule (subject to change)

Championship semifinals and consolation quarterfinals, 11 a.m.; consolation semifinals, 1 p.m.; consolation finals, 2:15 p.m.; championship finals, 4:15 p.m.

Note: Championship finals will be streamed live on www.theday.com at 4 p.m.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS