UPDATED: CIAC releases fall state tournament pairings

FIELD HOCKEY

(All games 2 p.m. unless noted)

(Local schools in bold print)

CLASS L

Monday's Games

Qualifying Round

No. 17 Hamden (7-7-2) at No. 16 Simsbury (8-6-1-1), 5 p.m.; No. 18 Fairfield Ludlowe (7-8-1) at No. 15 Greenwich (9-7), 4:30 p.m.; No. 19 Fairfield Warde (7-8) at No. 14 Cheshire (10-6).; No. 20 Southington (6-8-2) at No. 13 New Milford (10-6), 4:30 p.m.; No. 21 McMahon (5-8-2-1) at No. 12 Enfield (10-5-1), 4 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

Simsbury-Hamden winner at No. 1 Newtown (16-0), 5 p.m.; No. 9 Norwalk (13-3) at No. 8 Glastonbury (12-1-2-1), 5 p.m.; New Milford-Southington winner at No. 4 Staples (15-1); Enfield-McMahon winner at No. 5 New Canaan (14-2), 4 p.m.

Lower Bracket

Greenwich-Ludlowe winner at No. 2 Hall (15-1), 6 p.m.; No. 10 Wilton (11-4-0-1) at No. 7 Ridgefield (13-1-0-2), 5:30 p.m.; Cheshire-Warde winner at No. 3 Darien (15-1), 4 p.m.; No. 11 Conard (9-3-3-1) at No. 6 Amity (14-2)

Note: Quarterfinals are Nov. 15-16 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 19-20 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 at Wethersfield (TBA).

CLASS M

Monday's Games

Qualifying Round

No. 17 Farmington (6-9-0-1) at No. 16 Avon (5-7-2-2); No. 18 Barlow (5-8-1-1) at No. 15 Killingly (6-8-2), 4 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

Avon-Farmington winner at No. 1 Guilford (16-0), 6:30 p.m.; No. 9 Fitch (8-7-1) at No. 8 South Windsor (8-6-0-2); No. 13 Sheehan (6-8-2) at No. 4 Pomperaug (10-4-1-1); No. 12 Masuk (6-7-1-2) at No. 5 Branford (10-5-0-1), 6 p.m.

Lower Bracket

Killingly-Barlow winner at No. 2 Wethersfield (15-1), 4 p.m.; No. 10 Sacred Heart-Hamden (7-7-2) at No. 7 Hand (10-6), 7 p.m.; No. 14 Bethel (6-8-2) at No. 3 East Lyme (11-2-3), 4 p.m.; No. 6 Mercy (9-4-2-1) at No. 11 Suffield (6-6-2-1), 4 p.m.

Note: Quarterfinals are Thursday, Nov. 14 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 19-20 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 at Wethersfield (TBA).

CLASS S

Tuesday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 1 Granby (15-0-1) bye; No. 9 Thomaston (10-4-1) at No. 8 Litchfield (9-3-2); No. 13 Weston (7-8-1) at No. 4 Westbrook (12-1-3); No. 12 Old Saybrook (8-7-1) at No. 5 Stonington (11-2-2), 6:30 p.m.

Lower Bracket

No. 15 Wamogo (5-8-3) at No. 2 North Branford (15-0-1), 3:30 p.m.; No. 10 Valley Regional (10-6) at No. 7 Canton (11-4-1), 4 p.m.; No. 14 Morgan (6-9-1) at No. 3 Immaculate (15-1); No. 11 New Fairfield (9-6-1) at No. 6 NW Catholic (12-3-0-1).

Note: Quarterfinals are Thursday, Nov. 14 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 19-20 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 at Wethersfield (TBA).

 

S0CCER/BOYS

(All games 2 p.m. unless noted)

(Local schools in bold print)

CLASS LL

Saturday's Games

Qualifying Round

No. 33 Fairfield Prep (6-6-4) at No. 32 Darien (6-6-4), 5 p.m.; No. 34 Stamford (7-8-1) at No. 31 McMahon (6-5-5), 10 a.m.; No. 35 Norwich Free Academy (6-7-2) at No. 30 West Haven (7-6-3), 11 a.m.

Monday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

Darien-Fairfield Prep winner at No. 1 Glastonbury (14-1-1); No. 17 Staples (8-4-4) at No. 16 Wilbur Cross (8-4-3); No. 25 Amity (7-5-4) at No. 8 Trumbull (10-2-4), 3 p.m.; No. 24 Middletown (8-6-2) at No. 9 Shelton (10-3-3), 5 p.m.; No. 29 Crosby (8-7-1) at No. 4 Naugatuck (13-1-2), noon; No. 20 New Britain (8-5-3) at No. 13 New Milford (10-4-2); No. 28 E.O. Smith (8-7-1) at No. 5 Hall (13-1-2), 6 p.m.; No. 21 Fairfield Ludlowe (6-3-7) at No. 12 Cheshire (10-4-1), 4:30 p.m..

Lower Bracket

McMahon-Stamford winner at No. 2 Fairfield Warde (13-0-3); No. 18 Norwalk (7-3-6) at No. 15 Harding (10-5-1); No. 26 Simsbury (7-5-4) at No. 7 Farmington (11-3-2), 4 p.m.; No. 23 South Windsor (8-6-2) at No. 10 Danbury (10-3-3); West Haven-NFA winner at No. 3 East Hartford (13-0-3); No. 19 Conard (8-5-3) at No. 14 Greenwich (10-4-2); No. 27 Newtown (8-7-1) at No. 6 Xavier (12-2-2); No. 22 Newington (8-6-2) at No. 11 Hamden (10-3-3), 4 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Darien-Fairfield Prep/Glastonbury winner vs. Staples-Wilbur Cross winner; Amity-Trumbull winner vs. Middletown-Shelton winner; Crosby-Naugatuck winner vs. New Britain-New Milford winner; E.O. Smith-Hall winner vs. Ludlowe-Cheshire winner.

Lower Bracket

McMahon-Stamford/Warde winner vs. Norwalk-Harding winner; Simsbury-Farmington winner vs. South Windsor-Danbury winner; West Haven-NFA/East Hartford winner vs. Conard-Greenwich winner; Newtown-Xavier winner vs. Newington-Hamden winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, Nov. 15 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 18-19 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 (TBA).

CLASS L

Monday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Torrington (9-6-1) at No. 16 Bunnell (8-4-4), 4 p.m.; No. 25 Foran (6-6-4) at No. 8 Guilford (9-1-6), 4 p.m.; No. 24 Masuk (6-6-4) at No. 9 Wilcox Tech (11-4-1); No. 20 Brookfield (8-6-2) at No. 13 Rockville (10-5-1); No. 21 East Lyme (8-6-2) at No. 12 Pomperaug (10-5-1), 4:30 p.m.

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Windsor (9-6-1) at No. 15 Barlow (8-4-4); No. 26 Maloney (6-9-1) at No. 7 Ellis Tech (11-3-2); No. 23 Branford (7-7-2) at No. 10 Wilton (8-2-6), 4:30 p.m.; No. 19 Bethel (7-5-3) at No. 14 Bristol Central (9-5-2), 4 p.m.; No. 22 Notre Dame-West Haven (7-6-3) at No. 11 Bassick (10-5-1).

Wednesday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Torrington-Bunnell winner at No. 1 Bristol Eastern (14-0-2); Foran-Guilford winner vs. Masuk-Wilcox Tech winner; Brookfield-Rockville winner at No. 4 Hand (11-1-4); East Lyme-Pomperaug winner at No. 5 Fitch (12-3-0).

Lower Bracket

Windsor-Barlow winner at No. 2 Platt Tech (14-1-1); Maloney-Ellis Tech winner vs. Branford-Wilton winner; Bethel-Bristol Central winner at No. 3 Prince Tech-University (13-2-1); Notre Dame (WH)-Bassick winner at No. 6 Wethersfield (12-3-1).

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, Nov. 15 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 18-19 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 (TBA).

CLASS M

Monday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Sheehan (9-5-2) at No. 16 Suffield (9-5-2); No. 25 Ansonia (7-7-0) at No. 8 Morgan (12-2-2), 5 p.m.; No. 24 Goodwin Tech (7-7-2) at No. 9 Watertown (12-2-2), 4 p.m.; No. 29 Norwich Tech (5-7-4) at No. 4 Woodland (14-2-0); No. 20 O'Brien Tech (9-6-1) at No. 13 NW Regional (9-3-4); No. 28 Killingly (6-8-2) at No. 5 Windham (13-1-2), 6 p.m.; No. 21 Bullard Havens (8-5-3) at No. 12 Ledyard (12-4-0).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Waterbury Career (9-5-2) at No. 15 Wolcott Tech (10-6-0), 1 p.m.; No. 26 Seymour (5-5-4) at No. 7 Abbott Tech (13-3-0); No. 23 Valley Regional (7-6-3) at No. 10 Tolland (11-1-4), 5 p.m.; No. 30 Lewis Mills (5-8-3) at No. 3 Nonnewaug (14-1-1); No. 19 Plainville (9-6-1) at No. 14 Aerospace (10-5-1); No. 27 Plainfield (5-6-5) at No. 6 Granby (13-2-1), 5 p.m.; No. 22 New Fairfield (8-7-1) at No. 11 Weston (10-2-3), 7 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Sheehan-Suffield winner at No. 1 Ellington (16-0-0); Ansonia-Morgan winner vs. Goodwin Tech-Watertown winner; Norwich Tech-Woodland winner vs. O'Brien Tech-NW Regional winner; Killingly-Windham winner vs. Bullard Havens-Ledyard winner.

Lower Bracket

WCA-Wolcott Tech winner at No. 2 Stonington (13-0-2); Seymour-Abbott Tech winner vs. Valley Regional-Tolland winner; Lewis Mills-Nonnewaug winner vs. Plainville-Aerospace winner; Plainfield-Granby winner vs. New Fairfield-Weston winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, Nov. 15 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 18-19 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 (TBA).

CLASS S

Monday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 St. Bernard (8-5-3) at No. 16 Windsor Locks (8-5-3); No. 25 Housatonic (7-8-1) at No. 8 Parish Hill (10-4-2); No. 24 NW Catholic (6-6-4) at No. 9 Cromwell (9-4-3), 5 p.m.; No. 29 Oxford (5-8-3) at No. 4 Lyman Memorial (10-2-4); No. 20 Portland (7-6-3) at No. 13 Somers (9-6-1); No. 28 Westbrook (6-9-1) at No. 5 Old Saybrook (10-2-4); No. 21 Coventry (8-8-0) at No. 12 Wheeler (9-5-2).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Griswold (6-4-6) at No. 15 Immaculate (8-5-3); No. 26 East Hampton (4-5-6) at No. 7 Hale-Ray (10-4-2), 5 p.m.; No. 23 Old Lyme (6-6-4) at No. 10 Montville (9-4-3), 5 p.m.; No. 30 East Granby (5-8-3) at No. 3 Holy Cross (12-2-2); No. 19 Bolton (8-7-1) at No. 14 St. Paul (9-6-1), 5 p.m.; No. 27 Shepaug Valley (5-7-4) at No. 6 Coginchaug (10-4-2); No. 22 Innovation (8-8-0) at No. 11 Windham Tech (9-5-2).

Wednesday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

St. Bernard-Windsor Locks winner at No. 1 Canton (12-2-2); Housatonic-Parish Hill winner vs. NW Catholic-Cromwell winner; Oxford-Lyman Memorial winner vs. Portland-Somers winner; Westbrook-Old Saybrook winner vs. Coventry-Wheeler winner.

Lower Bracket

Griswold-Immaculate winner at No. 2 Litchfield (12-2-2); East Hampton-Hale Ray winner vs. Old Lyme-Montville winner; East Granby-Holy Cross winner vs. Bolton-St. Paul winner; Shepaug Valley-Coginchaug winner vs. Innovation-Windham Tech winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, Nov. 15 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 18-19 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 (TBA).

 

SOCCER/GIRLS

(All games 2 p.m. unless noted)

(Local schools in bold print)

CLASS LL

Tuesday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Amity (8-5-3) at No. 16 Wethersfield (10-6-0), 6:30 p.m.; No. 25 Danbury (6-8-2) at No. 8 Cheshire (12-2-2), 6 p.m.; No. 24 Norwich Free Academy (5-6-5) at No. 9 New Canaan (12-3-1), 5 p.m.; No. 20 Simsbury (7-5-4) at No. 13 Newtown (8-1-7); No. 28 Conard (6-9-1) at No. 5 Ridgefield (13-0-3), 4 p.m.; No. 21 New Milford (6-5-4) at No. 12 Shelton (10-2-4).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Trumbull (9-7-0) at No. 15 McMahon (10-6-0), 4 p.m.; No. 26 Fairfield Ludlowe (6-8-2) at No. 7 South Windsor (13-2-1); No. 23 West Haven (6-6-4) at No. 10 Farmington (11-3-2), 4 p.m.; No. 19 Hall (8-6-2) at No. 14 Darien (10-5-1); No. 27 Hamden (5-7-4) at No. 6 Newington (14-2-0); No. 22 Fairfield Warde (8-8-0) at No. 11 Wilton (11-3-2), 4 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Amity-Wethersfield winner at No. 1 Southington (14-0-2); Danbury-Cheshire winner vs. NFA-New Canaan winner; Simsbury-Newtown winner at No. 4 St. Joseph (13-0-3); Conard-Ridgefield winner vs. New Milford-Shelton winner.

Lower Bracket

Trumbull-McMahon winner at No. 2 Staples (14-0-2); Ludlowe-South Windsor winner vs. West Haven-Farmington winner; Hall-Darien winner at No. 3 Glastonbury (14-1-1); Hamden-Newington winner vs. Warde-Wilton winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, Nov. 16 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 19-20 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 (TBA).

CLASS L

Tuesday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Bristol Central (8-5-3) at No. 16 Brookfield (8-4-4), 6 p.m.; No. 25 Branford (5-7-4) at No. 8 Sheehan (10-3-3); No. 24 Sacred Heart-Hamden (6-7-3) at No. 9 Killingly (10-3-3), 5 p.m.; No. 20 Maloney (8-7-1) at No. 13 East Lyme (9-4-3), 6 p.m.; No. 28 Bunnell (6-9-0) at No. 5 Mercy (11-2-3), 4 p.m.; No. 21 East Haven (7-6-3) at No. 12 Woodstock (10-5-1).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Bristol Eastern (8-5-3) at No. 15 Foran (9-5-2), 4 p.m.; No. 26 Barlow (4-6-6) at No. 7 Berlin (11-4-1), 3:30 p.m.; No. 23 Hand (6-7-3) at No. 10 Masuk (10-3-3), 4 p.m.; No. 19 Rockville (8-7-1) at No. 14 Naugatuck (9-4-3), 2:30 p.m.; No. 27 North Haven (5-8-3) at No. 6 Guilford (10-2-4), 4 p.m.; No. 22 Law (8-8-0) at No. 11 E.O. Smith (10-4-2).

Thursday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Bristol Central-Brookfield winner at No. 1 RHAM (13-1-2); Branford-Sheehan winner vs. Sacred Heart-Killingly winner; Maloney-East Lyme winner at No. 4 Ledyard (12-3-1); Bunnell-Mercy winner vs. East Haven-Woodstock winner.

Lower Bracket

Bristol Eastern-Foran winner at No. 2 Suffield (13-2-1); Barlow-Berlin winner vs. Hand-Masuk winner; Rockville-Naugatuck winner at No. 3 Pomperaug (10-1-4); North Haven-Guilford winner vs. Law-E.O. Smith winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, Nov. 16 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 19-20 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 (TBA).

CLASS M

Tuesday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Oxford (8-5-3) at No. 16 Valley Regional (8-5-3); No. 25 New Fairfield (6-7-3) at No. 8 Bullard Havens (11-2-3); No. 24 Montville (6-7-3) at No. 9 Ellington (11-3-2); No. 20 Immaculate (7-5-4) at No. 13 Woodland (10-3-3); No. 28 Bloomfield (5-8-3) at No. 5 Platt Tech (12-2-2); No. 21 Seymour (8-8-0) at No. 12 Wolcott (11-4-1), 4 p.m..

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Tolland (9-7-0) at No. 15 NW Regional (9-6-1); No. 26 Bacon Academy (5-7-4) at No. 7 Notre Dame-Fairfield (11-2-3); No. 23 Morgan (6-6-4) at No. 10 Watertown (10-2-4), 5 p.m.; No. 19 Goodwin Tech (9-7-0) at No. 14 Norwich Tech/Holy Family (9-5-2); No. 27 North Branford (5-8-3) at No. 6 Lewis Mills (12-3-1), 5 p.m.; No. 22 Waterford (6-6-4) at No. 11 Haddam-Killingworth (11-4-1).

Thursday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Oxford-Valley Regional winner at No. 1 Granby (16-0-0); New Fairfield-Bullard Havens winner vs. Montville-Ellington winner; Immaculate-Woodland winner at No. 4 Weston (12-2-2); Bloomfield-Platt Tech winner vs. Seymour-Wolcott winner.

Lower Bracket

Tolland-NW Regional winner at No. 2 Nonnewaug (13-2-1); Bacon-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner vs. Morgan-Watertown winner; Goodwin Tech-Norwich Tech/Holy Family winner at No. 3 Plainfield (12-1-3); North Branford-Lewis Mills winner vs. Waterford-Haddam-Killingworth winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, Nov. 16 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 19-20 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 (TBA).

CLASS S

Tuesday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Cromwell (8-7-1) at No. 16 St. Bernard (7-5-4); No. 25 Canton (6-9-1) at No. 8 Old Lyme (10-2-4); No. 24 St. Paul (6-9-1) at No. 9 Tourtellotte (11-4-1); No. 20 Bolton (7-6-3) at No. 13 NW Catholic (8-5-3); No. 21 Metro Learning (7-7-1) at No. 12 Coginchaug (9-5-1).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 East Granby (8-7-1) at No. 15 East Hampton (7-5-3), 4 p.m.; No. 26 Thomaston (6-9-1) at No. 7 Litchfield (12-3-1); No. 23 Wolcott Tech (7-9-0) at No. 10 Parish Hill (11-5-0); No. 19 Terryville (8-7-1) at No. 14 Stafford (8-5-3); No. 22 Windham (7-8-1) at No. 11 Somers (10-5-1).

Lower Bracket

Thursday's Games

Second Round

Cromwell-St. Bernard winner at No. 1 Housatonic (15-1-0); Canton-Old Lyme winner vs. St. Paul-Tourtellotte winner; Bolton-NW Catholic winner at No. 4 Portland (12-2-2); Metro Learning-Coginchaug winner at No. 5 Lyman Memorial (12-2-2).

Lower Bracket

East Granby-East Hampton winner at No. 2 Windham Tech (14-1-1); Thomaston-Litchfield winner vs. Wolcott Tech-Parish Hill winner; Terryville-Stafford winner at No. 3 Holy Cross (13-1-2); Windham-Somers winner at No. 6 Coventry (12-3-1).

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, Nov. 16 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 19-20 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 (TBA).

 

VOLLEYBALL

(All games 6 p.m. unless noted)

(Local schools in bold print)

CLASS LL

Monday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 New Britain (12-8) at No. 16 Darien (11-7); No. 25 Hamden (9-11) at No. 8 Trumbull (15-3), 5 p.m.; No. 24 Simsbury (9-10) at No. 9 Cheshire (14-4); No. 29 Norwalk (8-12) at No. 4 New Milford (17-3); No. 20 Enfield (10-8) at No. 13 Fairfield Warde (13-6); No. 28 Danbury (8-11) at No. 5 Kennedy (17-3); No. 21 East Hartford (10-10) at No. 12 Glastonbury (13-6), 5:30 p.m.

Lower Bracket

No. 18 West Haven (12-8) at No. 15 Amity (11-7), 4:30 p.m.; No. 26 Norwich Free Academy (8-10) at No. 7 Fairfield Ludlowe (16-3), 4:30 p.m.; No. 23 Southington (9-9) at No. 10 Newington (15-5), 5:30 p.m.; No. 30 Stamford (8-12) at No. 3 Westhill (17-3); No. 19 Newtown (11-8) at No. 14 Staples (12-7); No. 27 Ridgefield (8-10) at No. 6 Shelton (16-3), 5:30 p.m.; No. 22 Farmington (9-9) at No. 11 New Canaan (14-5), 5 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

New Britain-Darien winner at No. 1 Greenwich (18-1); Hamden-Trumbull winner vs. Simsbury-Cheshire winner; Norwalk-New Milford winner vs. Enfield-Warde winner; Danbury-Kennedy winner vs. East Hartford-Glastonbury winner.

Lower Bracket

West Haven-Amity winner at No. 2 Conard (16-2); NFA-Ludlowe winner vs. Southington-Newington winner; Stamford-Westhill winner vs. Newtown-Staples winner; Ridgefield-Shelton winner vs. Farmington-New Canaan winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, Nov. 16 (TBA), semifinals are Wednesday, Nov. 20 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 at East Haven, 7 p.m.

CLASS L

Monday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Mercy (10-8) at No. 16 East Haven (10-8), 5:30 p.m.; No. 25 Maloney (9-11) at No. 8 Woodstock (15-4); No. 24 E.O. Smith (8-9) at No. 9 Barlow (15-4), 5 p.m.; No. 20 New London (8-7) at No. 13 Platt (12-6); No. 21 Pomperaug (10-9) at No. 12 Hand (14-5).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Stratford (11-9) at No. 15 East Lyme (12-7); No. 26 St. Joseph (8-11) at No. 7 South Windsor (16-4), 5 p.m.; No. 23 Suffield (9-9) at No. 10 Bristol Central (14-4); No. 19 Wethersfield (11-9) at No. 14 Sacred Heart-Hamden (13-7); No. 27 Brookfield (8-12) at No. 6 Masuk (17-3); No. 22 North Haven (10-9) at No. 11 Fitch (14-5), 5 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Mercy-East Haven winner at No. 1 Bristol Eastern (19-0); Maloney-Woodstock winner vs. E.O. Smith-Barlow winner; New London-Platt winner at No. 4 Naugatuck (18-2); Pomperaug-Hand winner at No. 5 Guilford (17-3).

Lower Bracket

Stratford-East Lyme winner at No. 2 Avon (17-1); St. Joseph-South Windsor winner vs. Suffield-Bristol Central winner; Wethersfield-Sacred Heart winner at No. 3 RHAM (16-1); Brookfield-Masuk winner vs. North Haven-Fitch winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, Nov. 16 (TBA), semifinals are Wednesday, Nov. 20 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 at East Haven, 10 a.m.

CLASS M

Monday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Plainfield (9-9) at No. 16 Ledyard (10-10), 4 p.m.; No. 20 Kaynor Tech (9-11) at No. 13 NW Regional (12-6); No. 21 Sheehan (9-11) at No. 12 Weston (13-6), 5 p.m.

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Career (8-8) at No. 15 Haddam-Killingworth (11-9); No. 23 Bacon Academy (7-10) at No. 10 Bullard Havens (15-5); No. 19 Berlin (9-11) at No. 14 Wolcott (11-8); No. 22 Ansonia (8-10) at No. 11 Waterford (14-5).

Wednesday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Plainfield-Ledyard winner at No. 1 Seymour (19-0); No. 9 Granby (15-5) at No. 8 East Catholic (16-4); Kaynor Tech-NW Regional winner at No. 4 Law (17-3); Sheehan-Weston winner at No. 5 Woodland (16-3).

Lower Bracket

Career-Haddam-Killingworth winner at No. 2 Prince Tech (19-1); Bacon-Bullard Havens winner at No. 7 Wilcox Tech (16-4); Berlin-Wolcott winner at No. 3 Nonnewaug (12-2); Ansonia-Waterford winner at No. 6 Amistad (14-3).

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, Nov. 15 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, Nov. 19 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 at East Haven, 1 p.m.

CLASS S

Monday's Games

First Round

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Wolcott Tech (11-9) at No. 16 Whitney Tech (11-9), 4 p.m.; No. 25 O'Brien Tech (9-11) at No. 8 Sport Sciences (15-4), 5 p.m.; No. 24 Canton (9-11) at No. 9 Coginchaug (14-6); No. 20 Holy Cross (11-9) at No. 13 Cheney Tech (12-8); No. 28 Abbott Tech (8-12) at No. 5 Bolton (16-4); No. 21 Innovation (10-9) at No. 12 St. Paul (13-7), 6:30 p.m.

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Hartford Trinity (11-9) at No. 15 Civic Leadership (10-8); No. 26 Classical (8-10) at No. 7 Cromwell (16-4); No. 23 East Hampton (9-9) at No. 10 Immaculate (14-6), 4 p.m.; No. 19 Oxford (11-9) at No. 14 Windham (10-7), 3:30 p.m.; No. 27 Vinal Tech (8-11) at No. 6 Goodwin Tech (16-4), 5 p.m.; No. 22 Montville (10-10) at No. 11 Griswold (13-6), 5 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Second Round

Upper Bracket

Wolcott Tech-Whitney Tech winner at No. 1 Coventry (19-0); O'Brien Tech-SMSA winner vs. Canton-Coginchaug winner; Holy Cross-Cheney Tech winner at No. 4 Hale Ray (17-3); Abbott Tech-Bolton winner vs. Innovation-St. Paul winner.

Lower Bracket

Hartford Trinity-Civic Leadership winner at No. 2 Aerospace (17-1); Classical-Cromwell winner vs. East Hampton-Immaculate winner; Oxford-Windham winner at No. 3 Lyman Memorial (16-2); Vinal Tech-Goodwin Tech winner vs. Montville-Griswold winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Friday, Nov. 15 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, Nov. 19 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 23 at East Haven, 4 p.m.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS