Municipal Meetings

East Lyme

Monday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Harbor Management Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Agri-Business Sub-Committee, 6:30 p.m., East Lyme High School; POCD Sub-Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Town Building Committee Meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Waterford East Lyme Shellfish Committee, 7:30 p.m., Waterford Town Hall; Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Groton City

Monday — Mayor & Council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Tuesday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday — Groton Utilities Commission, 10 a.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Beautification Committee, 5:30 p.m., Groton Public Library; Board of Education Special Curriculum Committee, 5 p.m., Central Office, Room 5; Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Central Office, Room 11.

Tuesday — Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission public hearing, 7:30 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Wednesday — Youth Advisory Council,  12 p.m., Human Services Building, Conference Room; Library Board, 4 p.m., Groton Public Library; Zoning Commission special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1.

Thursday —  Traffic Authority, 2:30 p.m., Groton Police Department Conference Room; Trails Coordinating Task Force, 4 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Permanent School Building Committee,  6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Ledyard

Monday — Permanent Municipal Building Committee, 5 p.m., Board of Education; Board of Education Policy Commitee, 7 p.m., Ledyard High School Media Center; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Ledyard High School Media Center; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex.

Tuesday — Cemetery Committee, 9 a.m., Bill Library; Pension Board, 9 a.m., Mayor's Office.

Lyme

Monday — Lymes' Senior Center board of directors, 2 p.m., Lymes' Senior Center; Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Lyme Town Hall; Cemetery Commission, 7 p.m., Lyme Town Hall.

Tuesday — Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake West Shores Clubhouse.

Friday — Lyme Land Trust annual meeting, 6 p.m., Lyme Public Hall.

Montville

Monday — Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 203.

Tuesday — Montville Board of Education, 6 p.m., Montville High School, Library Media Center; Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Freedom Village, 81 Liberty Road; Board of Education Policy Committee special meeting, 5 p.m., Montville High School, Superintendent's Small Conference Room.

Wednesday — Parks & Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Thursday — Inland Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

New London

Monday — Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers; City Council, 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers; Board of Education special meeting, 6 p.m., Superintendent's Office.

Tuesday — Sustainability Team, 4 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom.

Wednesday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 6 p.m., Central Office, Conference Room A.

Thursday — Parking Authority, 5:30 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom.

North Stonington

Monday — School Modernization Building Committee Finance Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Thursday — Juvenile Review Board (meets if needed), 2 p.m., North Stonington Grange; Economic Development Commission, 5:30 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Monday — Public Works and Capital Improvements Committee, 8 a.m., Public Works headquarters, 50 Clinton Ave.; City Council informational meeting, 7 p.m., City Hall; City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday — Youth Services Advisory Board, 8:45 a.m., Recreation Department; Personnel and Pension Board, 6 p.m., City Hall; Commission on the City Plan, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday — Historic District Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall. Golf Course Authority, 7 p.m., Norwich Golf Course.

Old Lyme

Monday — Lymes' Senior Center board of directors, 1 p.m., Lymes' Senior Center; Board of Selectmen, 4 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Tree Commission, 4 p.m., Town Hall.

Preston

Monday — Library board of trustees, 3 p.m., Preston Public Library; Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Board of Education, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Saturday — Town Hall meeting with state Rep. Mike France, 10 a.m., Preston Public Library.

Salem

Monday — Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Tuesday — Salem Green Cemetery Association, 2 p.m., Town Hall; Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Wednesday — Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments, 8:30 a.m., 5 Connecticut Ave., Norwich.

Thursday — Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Stonington

Monday — Beautification Committee, 5 p.m., Human Services Building; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Stonington High School.

Tuesday — K-12 School Building Committee, 6 p.m., School Administration Building; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Mystic Middle School.

Wednesday — Economic Development Commission, 6:30 p.m., Human Services Building.  

Waterford

Monday — Education Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Louise Appleby Room.

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Utility Commission, 6 p.m., Municipal Complex, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Youth Advisory Board, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Personnel Review Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Waterford/East Lyme Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., Waterford Town Hall.

 

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS