Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Monday — Harbor Management Shellfish Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Public Safety Vision Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Agribusiness Committee, 6:30 p.m., high school.

Groton City

Monday — Mayor & Council, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Tuesday — Planning & Zoning Commission,  6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

Wednesday — Groton Utilities Commission, 10 a.m., Municipal Building.

 Thursday — Retirement Board, 2 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Board of Education Finance & Facilities special meeting, 5 p.m., Administration Office Room 4; Beautification Committee, 5:30 p.m., Groton Public Library; Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Administration Office, Room 11.

Tuesday — Town Council Personnel and Appointments, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission,  7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Wednesday — Library Board, 4 p.m., Groton Public Library.

Ledyard

Monday — Library Commission, 7:30 p.m., Bill Library.

Tuesday — Pension Board, 9 a.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Thursday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Lyme

Monday — Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall; Cemetery Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Conservation Commission/Inland Wetland Watercourse Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Monday — Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Board of Education, 6 p.m., high school library.

Wednesday — Parks and Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

New London

Monday — Economic Development Committee, 6 p.m., 111 Union St.; City Council, 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.

Thursday — Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., 120 Broad St.

North Stonington

Monday — School Modernization Building Committee Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Tuesday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler High School, Media Center; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Thursday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Monday — Public Works and Capital Improvements Committee, 8 a.m., Public Works headquarters, 50 Clinton Ave.; Volunteer Firefighters Relief Fund Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall; School Facilities Review Committee, 5:30 p.m., school central office, 90 Town St.; City Council, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday — Workshop on downtown parking, 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m., Council Chambers, City Hall; Norwich Free Academy Board of Trustees, 5:30 p.m., NFA, Latham Science Center; Commission on the City Plan, 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Historic District Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Golf Course Authority, 7 p.m., Norwich Golf Course.

Thursday — Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative, 10 a.m., CMEEC office, 30 Stott Ave.

Old Lyme

Monday — Board of Selectmen, 4 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Preston

Monday — Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Board of Finance, 7 p.m.. Town Hall.

Thursday— Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Salem

Monday — Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Tuesday — Salem Green Cemetery Association, 2 p.m., Town Hall; Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Thursday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 2.

Stonington

Monday — Borough Board of Warden and Burgesses, 7 p.m., Borough Hall; Beautifiction Committee, 5 p.m., Human Services Building.

Tuesday — K-12 School Building Committee, 6 p.m., School Administration Building; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Stonington Middle School.

Waterford

Monday — Public Protection and Safety Standing Committee of the Representative Town Meeting public hearing, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Utility Commission, 6 p.m., municipal complex.

Thursday — Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS