Municipal meetings

East Lyme

Monday — Traffic Advisory Council, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Water & Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Upstairs Main Meeting Room.

Groton City

Monday — Committee of the Whole,  6 p.m., Municipal Building.

Groton Town

Monday — Board of Assessment Appeals, 4 p.m., Town Hall Finance Conference Room; Beautification Committee special meeting, 5:30 p.m., Groton Senior Center; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1.

Tuesday — Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Noank Fire District Park Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

Wednesday — Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Grasso Gardens; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 1.

Ledyard

Monday — Board of Education Policy Committee, 6 p.m., Ledyard High School Media Center; Board of Education Strategic Planning Committee, 6 p.m., Board of Education.

Tuesday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Town Council Public Hearing, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Lyme

Monday — Board of Selectmen, 3:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Open Space Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Library board of directors, 4 p.m., Lyme Public Library.

Montville

Monday — Public Safety Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers; Town Administration/Rules & Procedures Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall, Room 102.

Tuesday — Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall, Room 203; Planning & Zoning Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

Wednesday — Public Works/Solid Waste Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall, Room 102.

New London

Monday — Housing Authority Board of Commissioners, 6 p.m., Gordon Court; Foreign Trade Zone, 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Anteroom.

Thursday — Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., 120 Broad St.; New London Port Authority special meeting, 5 p.m., 216 Howard St.; Board of Education Finance & Audit Committee, 5:30 p.m., Science & Technology Magnet High School, Third Floor Conference Room; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Science & Technology Magnet High School, Lecture Hall.

North Stonington

Tuesday — Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Wednesday — Affordable Housing Committee, 6 p.m., Wheeler High School, Media Center; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Wheeler High School, Media Center.

Thursday — Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., New Town Hall, Conference Room.

Norwich

Monday — Redevelopment Agency, 6 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday — Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners/Sewer Authority, 6 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.

Wednesday — 19 N. Cliff St. Committee of Sale, 60 Sixth St. Committee of Sale and Board of Review of Dangerous Buildings, 5 p.m., 23 Union St.; Board of Assessment Appeals, 5:30 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday — Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative board of directors, 10 a.m. CMEEC office, 30 Stott Ave.

Old Lyme

Monday — Sound View Commission, 7:30 p.m., Shoreline Community Center.

Tuesday — Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room.

Thursday — Phoebe Griffin Noyes Library board, 7 p.m., Meeting Hall.

Preston

Monday — Conservation and Agricultural Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Parks and Recreation Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday — Community conversation with state Rep. Mike France, R-Ledyard and state Sen. Heather Somers, R-Groton, 6 p.m., Preston Public Library, 389 Route 2; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Salem

Monday — Board of Education, 4 p.m., Salem School, Media Center.

Tuesday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 1.

Thursday — Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Room 2.

Stonington

Monday — Recreation Commission, 6 p.m., Human Services Building; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station.,

Tuesday — Water Pollution Control Authority, 6:30 p.m., police station; Water Pollution Control Authority public hearing, 7 p.m., police station.

Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station.

Waterford

Monday — Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday — Senior Citizens Commission, 4 p.m., Community Center; Recreation & Parks, 4 p.m., Community Center.

Thursday — Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

TRENDING

PODCASTS