Log In


Reset Password
  • MENU
    Local News
    Sunday, October 02, 2022

    Municipal Meetings

    East Lyme

    Tuesday – East Lyme Planning Commission, 7 p.m., East Lyme Town Hall Upper Level Conference Room.

    Wednesday – East Lyme Board of Finance, 7 p.m., East Lyme Town Hall Upper Meeting Room; Conservation of Natural Resources Commission, 7:30 p.m., East Lyme Town Hall.

    Thursday – East Lyme Parks & Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., East Lyme Community Center Olive Chendali Room.

    Groton City

    Monday ― Council Group Committees, 7 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

    Wednesday ― Beach and Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

    Groton Town

    Virtual meeting information will be provided on agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting. Town Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcast live on GMTV and YouTube. Links to Board of Education meetings are available at grotonschools.org.

    Monday ― Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Administration Office, Room 11 and via Zoom; Beautification Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex-Community Room 2/Hybrid Virtual Meeting; Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center/Hybrid Virtual Meeting; Old Mystic Fire Department Board of Directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Old Mystic Fire Department Membership Meeting, 7 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; RTM Community Development and Services Committee special meeting, 7 p.m., Virtual Meeting via Zoom; Board of Education special meeting, 7 p.m., Central Office, Room 11 and via Zoom; Groton Long Point Association Board of Directors & Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Groton Long Point Dodd Room.

    Tuesday ― Water Pollution Control Authority, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex-Community Room 1/Hybrid Virtual Meeting; Noank Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.

    Wednesday ― Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex-Community Room 2/Hybrid Virtual Meeting; Representative Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center/Hybrid Virtual Meeting; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Center Groton Fire District, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Road.

    Thursday ― Retirement Board, 2 p.m., virtual meeting via Zoom; Mystic Fire District Executive Committee, 5:30 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Fire House; Planning and Zoning Commission special meeting, 6 p.m., virtual meeting via Zoom; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Hatchery; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., Thrive 55 + Active Living Center; Old Mystic Fire District Board of Directors, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.

    Ledyard

    Tuesday —Conservation Commission, 6:45 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual.

    Thursday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual.

    (Virtual meetings are accessed at Ledyardct.org.)

    Lyme

    Tuesday—Board of Finance, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

    Wednesday—Senior Center Building Committee, 5 p.m., Lyme Senior Center, Rogers Lake Authority Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake West Shores Association Clubhouse.

    Thursday—Lyme Land Trust, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall.

    Montville

    Monday — Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

    Tuesday — Ad-Hoc COVID-19 Impact Study Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers.

    Wednesday — Sustainable CT Committee, 3 p.m., Town Hall, Room 203.

    Thursday — Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Salem Town Hall.

    New London

    Thursday — Board of Education, 7 p.m., STEM Magnet High School.

    North Stonington

    Monday ― North Stonington Volunteer Fire Company Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., Center for Emergency Services Building.

    Wednesday ― Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center Room #1; Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Conference Room; North Stonington Volunteer Fire Company, 7 p.m., Center for Emergency Services Building.

    Thursday ― Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., North Stonington Education Center Room #1; Aquifer Protection Agency, 7:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center Room #1.

    Norwich

    Monday ― Board of Education expulsion hearing, 10 a.m., web conference

    Tuesday ― Rehabilitation Review Committee, 9 a.m., 23 Union St.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., location to determined.

    Wednesday ― Board of Education workshop, 8:30 a.m., Kelly Middle School; Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall.

    Preston

    Monday ― Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Lincoln Park; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Library Board of Trustees, 6:30 p.m., Preston Public Library.

    Wednesday ― Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

    Thursday ― Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

    Old Lyme

    Monday—Open Space Commission Meeting, 11 a.m.- 12 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall; Community Connectivity Grant Committee Special Meeting, 4 p.m.- 5 p.m., Virtual; Solid Waste & Recycling Committee, 6 p.m.- 8 p.m., Town Hall Meeting Hall.

    Tuesday—Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m.- 9 p.m., Town Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7:30 p.m.- 9:30 p.m., Virtual.

    Wednesday—Democratic Town Committee, 7:30 p.m.- 9:30 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m.- *:30 p.m., 75 Rogers Lake Trail, Old Lyme.

    Thursday—Planning Commission, 5 p.m.- 7 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall; Halls Road Improvement Committee, 7 p.m.- 9 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall.

    Stonington

    Monday — Old Mystic Fire Department Board of Directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road, Mystic; Stonington Harbor Management Committee, 7 p.m., Stonington Police Department; Old Mystic Fire Department Membership Meeting, 7 p.m., 212 North Stonington Road.

    Tuesday — Stonington Facilities Committee, 7 p.m., Human Services Building, S. Broad Street, Pawcatuck.

    Wednesday — Board of Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., 173 S. Broad St., Pawcatuck.

    Thursday — Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., 173 S. Broad St.; Mystic Fire District Executive Committee, 5:30 p.m,, 34 Briadway Ave., Mystic; Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., 40 Field St., Pawcatuck; Old Mystic Fire District Board of Directors, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road, Mystic.

    Waterford

    Monday — Legislation & Administration Standing Committee of the RTM Public Hearing and Special Meeting, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall, Louise Appleby Room.

    Tuesday — WUC Commission Meeting, 6 p.m., Municipal Complex Conference Room; Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Board of Education Conference Room.

    Wednesday — Board of Finance Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

    Thursday — Economic Development Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

    Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.