Municipal Meetings
East Lyme
Meeting details available at eltownhall.com.
Tuesday ― Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday ― Brookside Farm Museum Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center.
Groton City
Virtual meeting information will be provided on the city calendar, available at https://cityofgroton.com/calendar/, within the meeting agenda 24 hours prior to the start of the meeting. Mayor & Council and Committee of the Whole will broadcast live on GMTV.
Monday ― Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Council Chambers; Municipal Building.
Thursday ― Special PACT Meeting, 6 p.m., Groton Heights Baptist Church; Youth Advisory Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Municipal Building.
Groton Town
Virtual meeting information will be provided on https://www.agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting at least 24 hours prior to the meeting. Town Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcasted live on GMTV and YouTube.
Monday ― Board of Education Special Curriculum Committee, 4 p.m., Administration Office, Room 4/ Hybrid Virtual Meeting; Board of Education Communications Committee Special Meeting, 5 p.m., Virtual Meeting; Board of Education, 6 p.m., Administration Office, Room 11.
Tuesday ― Town Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center/Hybrid Virtual Meeting; Noank Fire District Park Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House.
Wednesday ― Groton Housing Authority, 3 p.m., Pequot Village.
Ledyard
Tuesday ― Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual.
Wednesday ― Senior Citizens Commission, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Education Budget Workshop, 5:30 p.m., High School Media Center/virtual; Town Council Special Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex.
Thursday ― Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual.
Lyme
Tuesday ― Estuary/Middletown Transit Districts Expansion Transition Committee Meeting, 1 p.m., Middletown Transit District; Open Space Commission Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday ― Connecticut River Gateway Commission, 7 p.m., RiverCOG.
Montville
Monday ― Town Administration/Rules & Procedures Standing Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall (Room 102); Public Safety Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall (Council Chambers).
Tuesday ― Planning & Zoning Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall (Council Chambers).
Wednesday ― Sustainable CT Committee, 3 p.m., Town Hall (Room 203); Public Works/Solid Waste Standing Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall (Room 102); Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall (Council Chambers).
New London
Thursday ― Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., 120 Broad St.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., City Hall.
North Stonington
Monday ― Hewitt Farm Committee, 4:30 p.m., New Town Hall Conference Room.
Tuesday ― Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center Room #1.
Wednesday ― Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center Room #1.
Thursday ― Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Conference Room.
Norwich
Tuesday ― Harbor Management Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners, 6 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.
Thursday ― Norwich Community Development Corp. Board of Directors, 8 a.m., 66. Franklin St.; Connecticut Municipal Electric Energy Cooperative Board of Directors, 10 a.m., 30 Stott Ave.
Old Lyme
Monday ― Sound View Commission, 7:30 p.m.- 8:30 p.m., Shoreline Community Center.
Tuesday ― Inland Wetlands Commission, 6 p.m.- 7 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall.
Wednesday ― Shellfish Commission, 5 p.m.- 7 p.m., Town Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room.
Thursday ― Special Halls Road Improvements Committee Meeting, 7 p.m.- 8 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Hall.
Friday ― Mentoring Corps for Community Development, 9 a.m.- 11 a.m., Town Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room.
Preston
Monday ― Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library; Conservation and Agricultural Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.
Tuesday ― Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Wednesday ― Preston Redevelopment Agency special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Thursday ― Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall.
Stonington
Monday ― Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., police station.
Tuesday ― Planning and Zoning Commission virtual meeting, 7 p.m., login instructions at https://www.stonington-ct.gov/planning-zoning-commission/events/104301.
Wednesday ― Board of Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., police station.
Stonington Borough
Thursday ― Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Borough Hall.
Waterford
Monday ― Board of Education Special Meeting, 5 p.m., Board of Education Conference Room.
Tuesday ― Recreation and Parks Commission, 4 p.m., Community Center; Design Review Board, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Senior Citizens Commission Meeting, 4 p.m., Community Center; Planning & Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Remote Access Only.
Thursday ― Board of Education, 6 p.m., Board of Education Conference Room; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.
Comment threads are monitored for 48 hours after publication and then closed.