On the Air

Auto Racing

2:30 p.m., Ch. 61 — NASCAR Monster Cup Daytona 500 from Daytona Beach, Fla.

Basketball

Noon, CBSSN — NCAA women: Marquette at Seton Hall.

Noon, ESPNU — NCAA women: George Washington at Dayton.

1 p.m., Ch. 3 — NCAA men: Ohio State at Michigan State.

1 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: Wichita State at Cincinnati.

1 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA women: Maryland at Iowa.

1 p.m., NBCSN — NCAA women: Duquesne at Rhode Island.

1 p.m., YES — NCAA women: Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech

2 p.m., SNY, WXLM (980-AM) — NCAA women: UConn at Central Florida.

2 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Houston at Tulane.

3 p.m., FS1 — NCAA men: Seton Hall at Creighton.

3 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA women: Miami at Louisville.

3 p.m., NBCSN — NCAA women: Richmond at Saint Louis.

3 p.m., YES — NCAA women: Virginia at North Carolina.

4 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Missouri State at Loyola Chicago.

5 p.m., FS1 — NCAA men: Villanova at St. John's.

5 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA women: Tennessee at Missouri.

6 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Miami at Boston College.

8 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Arizona at Colorado.

8:20 p.m., TBS, TNT — NBA All-Star Game from Charlotte, N.C.

Bowling

1 p.m., FS1 — PBA: Players Championship from Columbus, Ohio.

Football

4 p.m., CBBSN — AAF: Orlando Apollos at San Antonio Commanders.

8 p.m., NFL Network — AAF: Atlanta Legends at San Diego Fleet.

Golf

1 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: Genesis Open from Pacific Palisades, Calif.

3 p.m., Ch. 3 — PGA: Genesis Open from Pacific Palisades, Calif.

3 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: Chubb Classic from Naples, Fla.

Hockey

12:30 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 — NHL: New York Rangers at Pittsburgh Penguins.

2 p.m., NESN — NCAA women: Providence at Northeastern.

3 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 — NHL: St. Louis Blues at Minnesota Wild.

6 p.m., NBCSN — NHL: Philadelphia Flyers at Detroit Red Wings.

Mixed Martial Arts

7 p.m., ESPN — UFC Fight Night preliminaries followed by Cain Velasquez vs. Francis Ngannou from Phoenix.

Rugby

7 p.m., CBSSN — MLR: Glendale Raptors at Austin Elite.

Soccer

6:25 a.m., ESPN2 — Serie A: Florentina at SPAL. 

Softball

10 a.m., ESPNU — NCAA: Notre Dame vs. Ohio State from Clearwater, Fla.

7 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Tennessee vs. Florida State from Clearwater, Fla.

Tennis

9:30 a.m., Tennis Channel — ATP AMRO World Tournament from Rotterdam, Netherlands; WTA Qatar Open from Doha.

4 p.m., Tennis Channel — ATP: New York Open from Uniondale.

Winter Sports

8 a.m., NBCSN — World Alpine Championships from Are, Sweden.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

Stories that may interest you


Local roundup: Chris DeLucia advances at Conn. Amateur

DeLucia, as the 14 seed, defeated Allan Morazes 3 & 2 on Wednesday to move on to Thursday's next round.



Local roundup: Waterford's Holdridge named to All-American lacrosse team

Waterford's Caleb Holdridge, who led the Lancers to their first Eastern Connecticut Conference tournament championship last month, has been named to the National High School Coaches Association All-American boys' lacrosse team.

TRENDING

PODCASTS