On the Air

Auto Racing

2:30 p.m., Ch. 61 — NASCAR Monster Cup Daytona 500 from Daytona Beach, Fla.

Basketball

Noon, CBSSN — NCAA women: Marquette at Seton Hall.

Noon, ESPNU — NCAA women: George Washington at Dayton.

1 p.m., Ch. 3 — NCAA men: Ohio State at Michigan State.

1 p.m., ESPN — NCAA men: Wichita State at Cincinnati.

1 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA women: Maryland at Iowa.

1 p.m., NBCSN — NCAA women: Duquesne at Rhode Island.

1 p.m., YES — NCAA women: Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech

2 p.m., SNY, WXLM (980-AM) — NCAA women: UConn at Central Florida.

2 p.m., CBSSN — NCAA men: Houston at Tulane.

3 p.m., FS1 — NCAA men: Seton Hall at Creighton.

3 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA women: Miami at Louisville.

3 p.m., NBCSN — NCAA women: Richmond at Saint Louis.

3 p.m., YES — NCAA women: Virginia at North Carolina.

4 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Missouri State at Loyola Chicago.

5 p.m., FS1 — NCAA men: Villanova at St. John's.

5 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA women: Tennessee at Missouri.

6 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Miami at Boston College.

8 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA men: Arizona at Colorado.

8:20 p.m., TBS, TNT — NBA All-Star Game from Charlotte, N.C.

Bowling

1 p.m., FS1 — PBA: Players Championship from Columbus, Ohio.

Football

4 p.m., CBBSN — AAF: Orlando Apollos at San Antonio Commanders.

8 p.m., NFL Network — AAF: Atlanta Legends at San Diego Fleet.

Golf

1 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: Genesis Open from Pacific Palisades, Calif.

3 p.m., Ch. 3 — PGA: Genesis Open from Pacific Palisades, Calif.

3 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: Chubb Classic from Naples, Fla.

Hockey

12:30 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 — NHL: New York Rangers at Pittsburgh Penguins.

2 p.m., NESN — NCAA women: Providence at Northeastern.

3 p.m., Chs. 10, 30 — NHL: St. Louis Blues at Minnesota Wild.

6 p.m., NBCSN — NHL: Philadelphia Flyers at Detroit Red Wings.

Mixed Martial Arts

7 p.m., ESPN — UFC Fight Night preliminaries followed by Cain Velasquez vs. Francis Ngannou from Phoenix.

Rugby

7 p.m., CBSSN — MLR: Glendale Raptors at Austin Elite.

Soccer

6:25 a.m., ESPN2 — Serie A: Florentina at SPAL. 

Softball

10 a.m., ESPNU — NCAA: Notre Dame vs. Ohio State from Clearwater, Fla.

7 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Tennessee vs. Florida State from Clearwater, Fla.

Tennis

9:30 a.m., Tennis Channel — ATP AMRO World Tournament from Rotterdam, Netherlands; WTA Qatar Open from Doha.

4 p.m., Tennis Channel — ATP: New York Open from Uniondale.

Winter Sports

8 a.m., NBCSN — World Alpine Championships from Are, Sweden.

READER COMMENTS

Loading comments...
Hide Comments

Other stories that may interest you

Local roundup: Waterford's Brennan, Spellman highlight CHSCA all-state teams

Seniors JJ Brennan and Liam Spellman, who helped lead Waterford to its second straight state title last week, have been named to the Connecticut High School Coaches' Division II all-state boys' basketball team.


New London's Tyson Wheeler is searching for his next coaching challenge

A former New London High School and Rhode Island star, Wheeler is keeping busy serving as the program's interim head coach and reaching out to his college basketball friends and contacts about possible job openings.



Tuesday's local schedule

BASEBALL College Hartford at UConn, 3 p.m. Coast Guard at Emerson, 3:30 p.m.   LACROSSE College women Coast Guard at Merchant Marine, 5:30 p.m.

TRENDING

PODCASTS